United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Part I. CRIMES |
Chapter 39. EXPLOSIVES AND OTHER DANGEROUS ARTICLES |
§ 831. Prohibited transactions involving nuclear materials
* * *
States, even if the conduct required for the offense occurs outside the United States; (4) the conduct required for the offense occurs with respect to the carriage of a consignment of nuclear material or nuclear byproduct material by any means of transportation intended to go beyond the territory of the state where the shipment originates beginning with the departure from a facility of the shipper in that state and ending with the arrival at a facility of the receiver within the state of ultimate destination and either of such states is the United States; or (5) either— (A) the governmental entity under subsection (a)(5) is the United States; or (B) the threat under subsection (a)(6) is directed at the United States. (d) The Attorney General may request assistance from the Secretary of Defense under chapter 18 of title 10 in the enforcement of this section and the Secretary of Defense may provide such assistance in accordance with chapter 18 of title 10, except that the Secretary of Defense may provide such assistance through any Department of Defense personnel. (e) (1) The Attorney General may also request assistance from the Secretary of Defense under this subsection in the enforcement of this section. Notwithstanding section 1385 of this title, the Secretary of Defense may, in accordance with other applicable law, provide such assistance to the Attorney General if— (A) an emergency situation exists (as jointly determined by the Attorney General and the Secretary of Defense in their discretion); and (B) the provision of such assistance will not adversely affect the military preparedness of the United States (as determined by the Secretary of Defense in such Secretary’s discretion). (2) As used in this subsection, the term “emergency situation” means a circumstance— (A) that poses a serious threat to the interests of the United States; and (B) in which— (i) enforcement of the law would be seriously impaired if the assistance were not provided; and (ii) civilian law enforcement personnel are not capable of enforcing the law. (3) Assistance under this section may include— (A) use of personnel of the Department of Defense to arrest persons and conduct searches and seizures with respect to violations of this section; and (B) such other activity as is incidental to the enforcement of this section, or to the protection of persons or property from conduct that violates this section. (4) The Secretary of Defense may require reimbursement as a condition of assistance under this section. (5) The Attorney General may delegate the Attorney General’s function under this subsection only to a Deputy, Associate, or Assistant Attorney General. (f) As used in this section— (1) the term “nuclear material” means material containing any— (A) plutonium; (B) uranium not in the form of ore or ore residue that contains the mixture of isotopes as occurring in nature; (C) enriched uranium, defined as uranium that contains the isotope 233 or 235 or both in such amount that the abundance ratio of the sum of those isotopes to the isotope 238 is greater than the ratio of the isotope 235 to the isotope 238 occurring in nature; or (D) uranium 233; (2) the term “nuclear byproduct material” means any material containing any radioactive isotope created through an irradiation process in the operation of a nuclear reactor or accelerator; (3) the term “international organization” means a public international organization designated as such pursuant to section 1 of the International Organizations Immunities Act (22 U.S.C. 288) or a public organization created pursuant to treaty or other agreement under international law as an instrument through or by which two or more foreign governments engage in some aspect of their conduct of international affairs; (4) the term “serious bodily injury” means bodily injury which involves— (A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty; (5) the term “bodily injury” means— (A) a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn, or disfigurement; (B) physical pain; (C) illness; (D) impairment of a function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty; or (E) any other injury to the body, no matter how temporary; (6) the term “national of the United States” has the same meaning as in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22)); and (7) the term “United States corporation or other legal entity” means any corporation or other entity organized under the laws of the United States or any State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, or district of the United States.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 831, acts June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 738;