§ 43. Force, violence, and threats involving animal enterprises
  • (a)Offense.—Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes to be used the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce—(1) for the purpose of damaging or interfering with the operations of an animal enterprise; and(2) in connection with such purpose—(A) intentionally damages or causes the loss of any real or personal property (including animals or records) used by an animal enterprise, or any real or personal property of a person or entity having a connection to, relationship with, or transactions with an animal enterprise;(B) intentionally places a person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to that person, a member of the immediate family (as defined in section 115) of that person, or a spouse or intimate partner of that person by a course of conduct involving threats, acts of vandalism, property damage, criminal trespass, harassment, or intimidation; or(C) conspires or attempts to do so;shall be punished as provided for in subsection (b). (b)Penalties.—The punishment for a violation of section more than 1 year, or both, if the offense does not instill in another the reasonable fear of serious bodily injury or death and—(A) the offense results in no economic damage or bodily injury; or(B) the offense results in economic damage that does not exceed $10,000;(2) a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both, if no bodily injury occurs and—(A) the offense results in economic damage exceeding $10,000 but not exceeding $100,000; or(B) the offense instills in another the reasonable fear of serious bodily injury or death;(3) a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both, if—(A) the offense results in economic damage exceeding $100,000; or(B) the offense results in substantial bodily injury to
* * *
for not more than 20 years, or both, if—(A) the offense results in serious bodily injury to another individual; or(B) the offense results in economic damage exceeding $1,000,000; and(5) imprisonment for life or for any terms of years, a fine under this title, or both, if the offense results in death of another individual. (c)Restitution.—An order of restitution under section 3663 or 3663A of this title with respect to a violation of this section may also include restitution—(1) for the reasonable cost of repeating any experimentation that was interrupted or invalidated as a result of the offense;(2) for the loss of food production or farm income reasonably attributable to the offense; and(3) for any other economic damage, including any losses or costs caused by economic disruption, resulting from the offense. (d)Definitions.—As used in this section—(1) the term “animal enterprise” means—(A) a commercial or academic enterprise that uses or sells animals or animal products for profit, food or fiber production, agriculture, education, research, or testing;(B) a zoo, aquarium, animal shelter, pet store, breeder, furrier, circus, or rodeo, or other lawful competitive animal event; or(C) any fair or similar event intended to advance agricultural arts and sciences;(2) the term “course of conduct” means a pattern of conduct composed of 2 or more acts, evidencing a continuity of purpose;(3) the term “economic damage”—(A) means the replacement costs of lost or damaged property or records, the costs of
* * *