United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Part I. CRIMES |
Chapter 27. CUSTOMS |
§ 545. Smuggling goods into the United States
Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces or attempts to smuggle or clandestinely introduce into the United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced, or makes out or passes, or attempts to pass, through the customhouse any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper; or
Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law—
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
Proof of defendant’s possession of such goods, unless explained to the satisfaction of the jury, shall be deemed evidence sufficient to authorize conviction for violation of this section.
Merchandise introduced into the United States in violation of this section, or the value thereof, to be recovered from any person described in the first or second paragraph of this section, shall be forfeited to the United States.
The term “United States”, as used in this section, shall not include the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, or Guam.
Historical And Revision
Based on section 1593 of title 19, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Customs Duties (June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 593, 46 Stat. 751).
Reference in first paragraph to aiders, contained in words “his, her, or their aiders and abettors” was omitted as unnecessary since such persons are made principals by section 2 of this title. For the same reason words “or assists in so doing” in second paragraph were deleted.
Words “shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor,” in first paragraph were omitted in view of definition of misdemeanor in section 1 of this title.
Conviction provision in first paragraph reading “and on conviction thereof” was deleted as surplusage since punishment cannot be imposed until a conviction is secured.
Minimum punishment provision “nor less than $50” in second paragraph was deleted.
Forfeiture provision was rephrased to make it clear that forfeiture was not dependent upon conviction.
The final paragraph was added to conform with section 1709 of title 19, U.S.C., 1940 ed.
Changes were made in phraseology.