United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Part I. CRIMES |
Chapter 27. CUSTOMS |
§ 542. Entry of goods by means of false statements
Whoever enters or introduces, or attempts to enter or introduce, into the commerce of the United States any imported merchandise by means of any fraudulent or false invoice, declaration, affidavit, letter, paper, or by means of any false statement, written or verbal, or by means of any false or fraudulent practice or appliance, or makes any false statement in any declaration without reasonable cause to believe the truth of such statement, or procures the making of any such false statement as to any matter material thereto without reasonable cause to believe the truth of such statement, whether or not the United States shall or may be deprived of any lawful duties; or
Whoever is guilty of any willful act or omission whereby the United States shall or may be deprived of any lawful duties accruing upon merchandise embraced or referred to in such invoice, declaration, affidavit, letter, paper, or statement, or affected by such act or omission—
Shall be fined for each offense under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to relieve imported merchandise from forfeiture under other provisions of law.
The term “commerce of the United States”, as used in this section, shall not include commerce with the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, or Guam.
Historical And Revision
Based on section 1591 of title 19, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Customs Duties (June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 591, 46 Stat. 750; Aug. 5, 1935, ch. 438, title III, § 304(a), 49 Stat. 527).
The reference in the first paragraph to persons aiding, contained in the phrase “or aids,” was omitted as unnecessary as such persons are made principals by section 2 of this title.
Words “upon conviction” before “be fined” were omitted as surplusage since punishment cannot be imposed until conviction is secured.
Enumeration of persons at beginning of section and provision preserving forfeitures where authorized by law were omitted as surplusage.
The fourth paragraph was added to the revised section to make clear the intent of Congress that forfeiture is an additional consequence independent of the criminal punishment.
The final paragraph was added to conform with section 1709 of title 19, U.S.C., 1940 ed.
Changes in phraseology were also made.