United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Part I. CRIMES |
Chapter 25. COUNTERFEITING AND FORGERY |
§ 473. Dealing in counterfeit obligations or securities
Whoever buys, sells, exchanges, transfers, receives, or delivers any false, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, with the intent that the same be passed, published, or used as true and genuine, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 705; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330016(1)(K), Sept. 13, 1994 , 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 107–56, title III, § 374(d), Oct. 26, 2001 , 115 Stat. 340.)
Historical And Revision
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 268 (Mar. 4, 1909, ch. 321, § 154, 35 Stat. 1117).
Reference to circulating notes of banking associations was omitted as covered by definition of obligation or other security in section 8 of this title.
Changes in phraseology were made.