§ 2711. Definitions for chapter
  • As used in this chapter— (1) the terms defined in section 2510 of this title have, respectively, the definitions given such terms in that section; (2) the term “remote computing service” means the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system; (3) the term “court of competent jurisdiction” includes—(A) any district court of the United States (including a magistrate judge of such a court) or any United States court of appeals that—(i) has jurisdiction over the offense being investigated;(ii) is in or for a district in which the provider of a wire or electronic communication service is located or in which the wire or electronic communications, records, or other information are stored; or(iii) is acting on a request for foreign assistance pursuant to section 3512 of this title; or(B) a court of general criminal jurisdiction of a State authorized by the law of that State to issue search warrants; and (4) the term “governmental entity” means a department or agency of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof.
(Added Pub. L. 99–508, title II, § 201[(a)], Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1868, § 2710; renumbered § 2711, Pub. L. 100–618, § 2(a)(1), Nov. 5, 1988, 102 Stat. 3195; amended Pub. L. 107–56, title II, § 220(a)(2), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 292; Pub. L. 109–177, title I, § 107(b)(2), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 202; Pub. L. 111–79, § 2(2), Oct. 19, 2009, 123 Stat. 2086.)