United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Part I. CRIMES |
Chapter 119. WIRE AND ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS INTERCEPTION AND INTERCEPTION OF ORAL COMMUNICATIONS |
* * *
or commerce), or 3 (relating to illegal restraints of trade or commerce in territories or the District of Columbia) of the Sherman Act (15 U.S.C. 1, 2, 3); (s) any violation of section 670 (relating to theft of medical products); or (t) any conspiracy to commit any offense described in any subparagraph of this paragraph. (2) The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, may apply to such judge for, and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter and with the applicable State statute an order authorizing, or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications by investigative or law enforcement officers having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made, when such interception may provide or has provided evidence of the commission of the offense of murder, kidnapping, gambling, robbery, bribery, extortion, or dealing in narcotic drugs, marihuana or other dangerous drugs, or other crime dangerous to life, limb, or property, and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, designated in any applicable State statute authorizing such interception, or any conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses. (3) Any attorney for the Government (as such term is defined for the purposes of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure) may authorize an application to a Federal judge of competent jurisdiction for, and such judge may grant, in conformity with section 2518 of this title, an order authorizing or approving the interception of electronic communications by an investigative or law enforcement officer having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made, when such interception may provide or has provided evidence of any Federal felony.
References In Text
The Atomic Energy Act of 1954, referred to in par. (1)(a), is act Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, as added by act Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, § 1, 68 Stat. 919, which is classified principally to chapter 23 (§ 2011 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 2011 of Title 42 and Tables.
The Arms Export Control Act, referred to in par. (1)(k), is Pub. L. 90–269,
Section 5861 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in par. (1)(o), is classified to section 5861 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
The Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, referred to in par. (3), are set out in the Appendix to this title.
Amendments
2012—Par. (1)(c). Pub. L. 112–127 inserted “, section 555 (relating to construction or use of international border tunnels)” before semicolon at end.
* * *
Par. (1)(l). Pub. L. 100–690, § 7525, redesignated former subpar. (k) as (l). Former subpar. (l) redesignated (m).
Par. (1)(m). Pub. L. 100–690, § 7525, redesignated former subpar. (l) relating to conspiracy as (m).
Pub. L. 100–690, § 6461, added subpar. (m) relating to sections 922 and 924.
Par. (1)(n). Pub. L. 100–690, § 6461, added subpar. (n).
1986—Pub. L. 99–508, § 101(c)(1)(A), substituted “wire, oral, or electronic” for “wire or oral” in section catchline.
Par. (1). Pub. L. 99–508, § 104, substituted “any Assistant Attorney General, any acting Assistant Attorney General, or any Deputy Assistant Attorney General in the Criminal Division” for “or any Assistant Attorney General” in introductory provisions.
Par. (1)(a). Pub. L. 99–508, § 105(a)(5), inserted “section 2284 of title 42 of the United States Code (relating to sabotage of nuclear facilities or fuel),” struck out “or” after “(relating to treason),” and inserted “chapter 65 (relating to malicious mischief), chapter 111 (relating to destruction of vessels), or chapter 81 (relating to piracy)”.
Par. (1)(c). Pub. L. 99–570, which directed the amendment of subpar. (c) by inserting “section 1956 (laundering of monetary instruments), section 1957 (relating to engaging in monetary transactions in property derived from specified unlawful activity),” after “section 1955 (prohibition of relating to business enterprises of gambling),” was executed by inserting this phrase after “section 1955 (prohibition of business enterprises of gambling),” as the probable intent of Congress.
* * *