United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Part I. CRIMES |
Chapter 115. TREASON, SEDITION, AND SUBVERSIVE ACTIVITIES |
§ 2382. Misprision of treason
Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States and having knowledge of the commission of any treason against them, conceals and does not, as soon as may be, disclose and make known the same to the President or to some judge of the United States, or to the governor or to some judge or justice of a particular State, is guilty of misprision of treason and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than seven years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 807; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330016(1)(H), Sept. 13, 1994 , 108 Stat. 2147.)
Historical And Revision
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 3 (Mar. 4, 1909, ch. 321, § 3, 35 Stat. 1088).
Mandatory punishment provision was rephrased in the alternative.