United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Part I. CRIMES |
Chapter 113B. TERRORISM |
§ 2335. Limitation of actions
(a) In General.— Subject to subsection (b), a suit for recovery of damages under section 2333 of this title shall not be maintained unless commenced within 10 years after the date the cause of action accrued. (b) Calculation of Period.— The time of the absence of the defendant from the United States or from any jurisdiction in which the same or a similar action arising from the same facts may be maintained by the plaintiff, or of any concealment of the defendant’s whereabouts, shall not be included in the 10-year period set forth in subsection (a).
(Added Pub. L. 102–572, title X, § 1003(a)(4), Oct. 29, 1992 , 106 Stat. 4523; amended Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title XII, § 1251(a), Jan. 2, 2013 , 126 Stat. 2017.)