§ 207. Restrictions on former officers, employees, and elected officials of the executive and legislative branches
  • (a) Restrictions on All Officers and Employees of the Executive Branch and Certain Other Agencies.—(1)Permanent restrictions on representation on particular matters.—Any person who is an officer or employee (including any special Government employee) of the executive branch of the
* * *
be punished as provided in section 216 of this title.(2)Definition.—For purposes of this paragraph—(A) the term “trade negotiation” means negotiations which the President determines to undertake to enter into a trade agreement pursuant to section 1102 of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, and does not include any action taken before that determination is made; and(B) the term “treaty” means an international agreement made by the President that requires the advice and consent of the Senate. (c) One-Year Restrictions on Certain Senior Personnel of the Executive Branch and Independent Agencies.—(1)Restrictions.—In addition to the restrictions set forth in subsections (a) and (b), any person who is an officer or employee (including any special Government employee) of the executive branch of the United States (including an independent agency), who is referred to in paragraph (2), and who, within 1 year after the termination of his or her service or employment as such officer or employee, knowingly makes, with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any officer or employee of the department or agency in which such person served within 1 year before such termination, on behalf of any other person (except the United States), in connection with any matter on which such person seeks official action by any officer or employee of such department or agency, shall be punished as provided in section 216 of this title.(2)Persons to whom restrictions apply.—(A) Paragraph (1) shall apply to a person (other than a person subject to the restrictions of subsection (d))—(i) employed at a rate of pay specified in or fixed according to subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 5,(ii) employed in a position which is not referred to in clause (i) and for which that person is paid at a rate of basic pay which is equal to or greater than 86.5 percent of the rate of basic pay for level II of the Executive Schedule, or, for a period of 2 years following the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2004, a person who, on the day prior to the enactment of that Act, was employed in a position which is not referred to in clause (i) and for which the rate of basic pay, exclusive of any locality-based pay adjustment under section 5304 or section 5304a of title 5, was equal to or greater than the rate of basic pay payable for level 5 of the Senior Executive Service on the day prior to the enactment of that Act,(iii) appointed by the President to a position under section 105(a)(2)(B) of title 3 or by the Vice President to a position under section 106(a)(1)(B) of title 3,(iv) employed in a position which is held by an active duty commissioned officer of the uniformed services who is serving in a grade or rank for which the pay grade (as specified in section 201 of title 37) is pay grade O–7 or above; or(v) assigned from a private sector organization to an agency under chapter 37 of title 5.(B) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a special Government employee who serves less than 60 days in the 1-year period before his or her service or employment as such employee terminates.(C) At the request of a department or agency, the Director of the Office of Government Ethics may waive the restrictions contained in paragraph (1) with respect to any position, or category of positions, referred to in clause (ii) or (iv) of subparagraph (A), in such department or agency if the Director determines that—(i) the imposition of the restrictions with respect to such position or positions would create an undue hardship on the department or agency in obtaining qualified personnel to fill such position or positions, and(ii) granting the waiver would not create the potential for use of undue influence or unfair advantage.(3) Members of the independent payment advisory board.—(A)In general.—Paragraph (1) shall apply to a member of the Independent Payment Advisory Board under section 1899A. (c), (d), or (e) if, at the time of the communication or appearance, the person is employed by a person or entity other than—(I) a candidate, an authorized committee, a national committee, a national Federal campaign committee, a State committee, or a political party; or(II) a person or entity who represents, aids, or advises only persons or entities described in subclause (I).(C) For purposes of this paragraph—(i) the term “candidate” means any person who seeks nomination for election, or election, to Federal or State office or who has authorized others to explore on his or her behalf the possibility of seeking nomination for election, or election, to Federal or State office;(ii) the term “authorized committee” means any political committee designated in writing by a candidate as authorized to receive contributions or make expenditures to promote the nomination for election, or the election, of such candidate, or to explore the possibility of seeking nomination for election, or the election, of such candidate, except that a political committee that receives contributions or makes expenditures to promote more than 1 candidate may not be designated as an authorized committee for purposes of subparagraph (A);(iii) the term “national committee” means the organization which, by virtue of the bylaws of a political party, is responsible for the day-to-day operation of such political party at the national level;(iv) the term “national Federal campaign committee” means an organization that, by virtue of the bylaws of a political party, is established primarily for the purpose of providing assistance, at the
* * *