§ 207. Restrictions on former officers, employees, and elected officials of the executive and legislative branches
  • (a) Restrictions on All Officers and Employees of the Executive Branch and Certain Other Agencies.—(1)Permanent restrictions on representation on particular matters.—Any person who is an officer or employee (including any special Government employee) of the executive branch of the
* * *
or has a direct and substantial interest,(B) in which the person participated personally and substantially as such officer or employee, and(C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time of such participation,shall be punished as provided in section 216 of this title.(2)Two-year restrictions concerning particular matters under official responsibility.—Any person subject to the restrictions contained in paragraph (1) who, within 2 years after the termination of his or her service or employment with the United States or the District of Columbia, knowingly makes, with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any officer or employee of any department, agency, court, or court-martial of the United States or the District of Columbia, on behalf of any other person (except the United States or the District of Columbia), in connection with a particular matter—(A) in which the United States or the District of Columbia is a party or has a direct and substantial interest,(B) which such person knows or reasonably should know was actually pending under his or her official responsibility as such officer or employee within a period of 1 year before the termination of his or her service or employment with the United States or the District of Columbia, and(C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time it was so pending,shall be punished as provided in section 216 of this title.(3)Clarification of restrictions.—The restrictions contained in paragraphs (1) and (2) shall apply—(A) in the case of an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States (including any independent agency), only with respect to communications to or appearances before any officer or employee of any department, agency, court, or court-martial of the United States on behalf of any other person (except the United States), and only with respect to a matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest; and(B) in the case of an officer or employee of the District of Columbia, only with respect to communications to or appearances before any officer or employee of any department, agency, or court of the District of Columbia on behalf of any other person (except the District of Columbia), and only with respect to a matter in which the District of Columbia is a party or has a direct and substantial interest. (b) One-Year Restrictions on Aiding or
* * *
“Independent Payment Advisory Board” substituted for “Independent Medicare Advisory Board” in subsec. (c)(3) on authority of section 10320(b) of Pub. L. 111–148, set out as a note under section 1395kkk of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Effective Date of 2007 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–81, title I, § 105(a), Sept. 14, 2007, 121 Stat. 741, provided that: “The amendments made by section 101 [amending this section] shall apply to individuals who leave Federal office or employment to which such amendments apply on or after the date of adjournment of the first session of the 110th Congress sine die or December 31, 2007, whichever date is earlier.”
Effective Date of 2003 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–136 effective on first day of first pay period beginning on or after Jan. 1, 2004, see section 1125(c)(1) of Pub. L. 108–136, set out as a note under section 5304 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–347 effective 120 days after Dec. 17, 2002, see section 402(a) of Pub. L. 107–347, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3601 of Title 44, Public Printing and Documents.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–244 effective Oct. 1, 1998, except as otherwise provided in Pub. L. 105–244, see section 3 of Pub. L. 105–244, set out as a note under section 1001 of Title 20, Education.
Effective Date of 1995 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–65, § 21(c), Dec. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 705, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 2171 of Title 19, Customs Duties] shall apply with respect to an individual appointed as United States Trade Representative or as a Deputy United States Trade Representative on or after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 1995].”
* * *