§ 207. Restrictions on former officers, employees, and elected officials of the executive and legislative branches
  • (a) Restrictions on All Officers and Employees of the Executive Branch and Certain Other Agencies.—(1)Permanent restrictions on representation on particular matters.—Any person who is an officer or employee (including any special Government employee) of the executive branch of the United States (including any independent agency of the United States), or of the District of Columbia, and who, after the termination of his or her service or employment with the United States or the District of Columbia, knowingly makes, with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any officer or employee of any department, agency, court, or court-martial of the United States or the District of Columbia, on behalf of any other person (except the United States or the District of Columbia) in connection with a particular matter—(A) in which the United States or the District of Columbia is a party or has a direct and substantial interest,(B) in which the person participated personally and substantially as such officer or employee, and(C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time of such participation,shall be punished as provided in section 216 of this title.(2)Two-year restrictions concerning particular matters under official responsibility.—Any person subject to the restrictions contained in paragraph (1) who, within 2 years after the termination of his or her service or employment with the United States or the District of Columbia, knowingly makes, with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any officer or employee of any department, agency, court, or court-martial of the United States or the District of Columbia, on behalf of any other person (except the United States or the District of Columbia), in connection with a particular matter—(A) in which the United States or the District of Columbia is a party or has a direct and substantial interest,(B) which such person knows or reasonably should know was actually pending under his or her official responsibility as such officer or employee within a period of 1 year before the termination of his or her service or employment with the United States or the District of Columbia, and(C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time it was so pending,shall be punished as provided in section 216 of this title.(3)Clarification of restrictions.—The restrictions contained in paragraphs (1) and (2) shall apply—(A) in the case of an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States (including any independent agency), only with respect to communications to or appearances before any officer or employee of any department, agency, court, or court-martial of the United States on behalf of any other person (except the United States), and only with respect to a matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest; and(B) in the case of an officer or employee of the District of Columbia, only with respect to communications to or appearances before any officer or employee of any department, agency, or court of the District of Columbia on behalf of any other person (except the District of Columbia), and only with respect to a matter in which the District of Columbia is a party or has a direct and substantial interest. (b)
* * *