United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Part I. CRIMES |
Chapter 109A. SEXUAL ABUSE |
§ 2245. Offenses resulting in death
(a) In General.— A person who, in the course of an offense under this chapter, or section 1591, 2251, 2251A, 2260, 2421, 2422, 2423, or 2425, murders an individual, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, § 60010(a)(2), Sept. 13, 1994 , 108 Stat. 1972; amended Pub. L. 109–248, title II, § 206(a)(3), July 27, 2006 , 120 Stat. 613.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2245 was renumbered section 2246 of this title.