United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Part I. CRIMES |
Chapter 109. SEARCHES AND SEIZURES |
§ 2235. Search warrant procured maliciously
Whoever maliciously and without probable cause procures a search warrant to be issued and executed, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 803; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 601(a)(8), Oct. 11, 1996 , 110 Stat. 3498; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title III, § 3002(a)(3), Nov. 2, 2002 , 116 Stat. 1805.)
Historical And Revision
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 630 (June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title XI, § 20, 40 Stat. 230).
Minor changes were made in phraseology.