§ 20. Financial institution defined
  • As used in this title, the term “financial institution” means— (1) an insured depository institution (as defined in section 3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act); (2) a credit union with accounts insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund; (3) a Federal home loan bank or a member, as defined in section 2 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1422), of the Federal home loan bank system; (4) a System institution of the Farm Credit System, as defined in section 5.35(3) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971; (5) a small business investment company, as defined in section 103 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 662); (6) a depository institution holding company (as defined in section 3(w)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act; (7) a Federal Reserve bank or a member bank of the Federal Reserve System; (8) an organization operating under section 25 or section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act; (9) a branch or agency of a foreign bank (as such terms are defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 1(b) of the International Banking Act of 1978); or (10) a mortgage lending business (as defined in section 27 of this title) or any person or entity that makes in whole or in part a federally related mortgage loan as defined in section 3 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 1107(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2145, § 215(b); amended Pub. L. 99–370, § 2, Aug. 4, 1986, 100 Stat. 779; renumbered § 20 and amended Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, § 962(e)(1), (2), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 503; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXV, § 2597(a), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4908; Pub. L. 111–21, § 2(a), May 20, 2009, 123 Stat. 1617.)
References In Text