§ 202. Ownership of copyright as distinct from ownership of material object
  • Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material object, including the copy or phonorecord in which the work is first fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object; nor, in the absence of an agreement, does transfer of ownership of a copyright or of any exclusive rights under a copyright convey property rights in any material object.
(Pub. L. 94–553, title I, § 101, Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2568.)
Historical And Revision