§ 742i. Effect on rights of States and international commissions
  • Nothing in this Act shall be construed (1) to interfere in any manner with the rights of any State under the Submerged Lands Act [43 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.] or otherwise provided by law, or to supersede any regulatory authority over fisheries exercised by the States either individually or under interstate compacts; or (2) to interfere in any manner with the authority exercised by any International Commission established under any treaty or convention to which the United States is a party.
(Aug. 8, 1956, ch. 1036, § 10, 70 Stat. 1124.)
References In Text