United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 16. CONSERVATION |
Chapter 57. NATIONAL FISH AND WILDLIFE FOUNDATION |
§ 3702. Board of Directors of Foundation
(a) Establishment and membership (1) In general The Foundation shall have a governing Board of Directors (referred to in this chapter as the “Board”), which shall consist of 30 Directors appointed in accordance with subsection (b), each of whom shall be a United States citizen.
* * *
2008—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 110–281 added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The Foundation shall have a governing Board of Directors (referred to in this chapter as the ‘Board’), which shall consist of 25 Directors appointed in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, each of whom shall be a United States citizen.”
2000—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106–408, § 203(a), added subsec. (a) and struck out heading and text of former subsec. (a). Text read as follows: “The Foundation shall have a governing Board of Directors (hereinafter referred to in this chapter as the ‘Board’), which shall consist of 15 Directors, each of whom shall be a United States citizen and—
“(1) six of whom must be knowledgeable or experienced in fish and wildlife conservation; and
“(2) 4 of whom must be educated and experienced in the principles of fish and wildlife management.
The membership of the Board, to the extent practicable, shall represent diverse points of view relating to fish and wildlife conservation. The Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service shall be an ex officio nonvoting member of the Board. Appointment to the Board shall not constitute employment by, or the holding of an office of, the United States for the purposes of any Federal law.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106–408, § 203(b), added subsec. (b) and struck out heading and text of former subsec. (b). Text read as follows: “By
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–232, § 103(b), substituted “15 Directors” for “nine Directors” in introductory provisions and “4” for “three” in par. (2).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–232, § 103(a)(1), inserted at end “The Secretary of the Interior shall consult with the Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere before appointing any Director of the Board.”
1990—Subsec. (g)(2)(A). Pub. L. 101–593 struck out “, except that no individual so appointed may receive pay in excess of the annual rate of basic pay in effect for grade GS–18 of the General Schedule” after “General Schedule pay rates”.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Pub. L. 103–232, title I, § 103(a)(2),
Miscellaneous
Pub. L. 103–232, title I, § 103(c),
Pub. L. 103–232, title I, § 103(d),
Pub. L. 103–232, title I, § 103(e),