United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 16. CONSERVATION |
Chapter 3B. SOIL CONSERVATION |
§ 590d. Cooperation of governmental agencies; officers and employees, appointment and compensation; expenditures for personal services and supplies
For the purposes of this chapter, the Secretary of Agriculture may— (1) Secure the cooperation of any governmental agency; (2) Subject to the provisions of the civil-service laws and chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5, appoint and fix compensation of such officers and employees as he may deem necessary, except for a period not to exceed eight months from April 27, 1935 , the Secretary of Agriculture may make appointments and may continue employees of the organization heretofore established for the purpose of administering those provisions of the National Industrial Recovery Act which relate to the prevention of soil erosion, without regard to the civil-service laws or regulations and the Classification Act, as amended; and any persons with technical or practical knowledge may be employed and compensated under this chapter on a basis to be determined by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management; and(3) Make expenditures for personal services and rent in the District of Columbia and elsewhere, for the purchase of law books and books of reference, for printing and binding, for the purchase, operation, and maintenance of passenger-carrying vehicles, and perform such acts, and prescribe such regulations, as he may deem proper to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
References In Text
The National Industrial Recovery Act, referred to in par. (2), is act June 16, 1933, ch. 90, 48 Stat. 195, which was classified generally to subchapter I (§ 401 et seq.) of chapter 8 of former Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, and was terminated
The Classification Act, as amended, referred to in par. (2), is the Classification Act of 1923 (approved Mar. 4, 1923, ch. 265, 42 Stat. 1488), which was repealed by section 1202 of the Classification Act of 1949 (approved Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, 63 Stat. 972).