United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 16. CONSERVATION |
Chapter 38. FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT |
SubChapter IV. NATIONAL FISHERY MANAGEMENT PROGRAM |
§ 1859. Criminal offenses
(a) Offenses A person is guilty of an offense if he commits any act prohibited by— (1) section 1857(1)(D), (E), (F), (H), (I), or (L) of this title; or (2) section 1857(2) of this title. (b) Punishment Any offense described in subsection (a)(1) of this section is punishable by a fine of not more than $100,000, or imprisonment for not more than 6 months, or both; except that if in the commission of any such offense the person uses a dangerous weapon, engages in conduct that causes bodily injury to any observer described in section 1857(1)(L) of this title or any officer authorized to enforce the provisions of this chapter (as provided for in section 1861 of this title), or places any such observer or officer in fear of imminent bodily injury, the offense is punishable by a fine of not more than $200,000, or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both. Any offense described in subsection (a)(2) of this section is punishable by a fine of not more than $200,000.
(c) Jurisdiction There is Federal jurisdiction over any offense described in this section.
References In Text
This chapter, referred to in subsec. (b), was in the original “this Act”, meaning Pub. L. 94–265,