§ 1811. United States sovereign rights to fish and fishery management authority
  • (a) In the exclusive economic zone
    Except as provided in section 1812 of this title, the United States claims, and will exercise in the manner provided for in this chapter, sovereign rights and exclusive fishery management authority over all fish, and all Continental Shelf fishery resources, within the exclusive economic zone.
    (b) Beyond the exclusive economic zoneThe United States claims, and will exercise in the manner provided for in this chapter, exclusive fishery management authority over the following:(1) All anadromous species throughout the migratory range of each such species beyond the exclusive economic zone; except that that management authority does not extend to any such species during the time they are found within any waters of a foreign nation.(2) All Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond the exclusive economic zone.
(Pub. L. 94–265, title I, § 101, Apr. 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 336; Pub. L. 99–659, title I, § 101(b), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3706; Pub. L. 101–627, title I, § 102(b), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4438; Pub. L. 102–251, title III, § 301(c), Mar. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 62.)