United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 16. CONSERVATION |
Chapter 32. MARINE SANCTUARIES |
§ 1433. Sanctuary designation standards
(a) Standards The Secretary may designate any discrete area of the marine environment as a national marine sanctuary and promulgate regulations implementing the designation if the Secretary determines that— (1) the designation will fulfill the purposes
* * *
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 106–513, § 5(b)(2), struck out heading and text of par. (3). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “In making determinations and findings, the Secretary shall draft, as part of the environmental impact statement referred to in section 1434(a)(2) of this title, a resource assessment report documenting present and potential uses of the area, including commercial and recreational fishing, research and education, minerals and energy development, subsistence uses, and other commercial, governmental, or recreational uses. The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, shall draft a resource assessment section for the report regarding any commercial, governmental, or recreational resource uses in the area under consideration that are subject to the primary jurisdiction of the Department of the Interior. The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Energy, and the Administrator, shall draft a resource assessment section for the report, including information on any past, present, or proposed future disposal or discharge of materials in the vicinity of the proposed sanctuary. Public disclosure by the Secretary of such information shall be consistent with national security regulations.”
1992—Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 102–587, § 2103(a), inserted “or should be supplemented” after “inadequate”.
Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 102–587, § 2103(b)(1), inserted “maintenance of critical habitat of endangered species,” after “assemblages,”.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 102–587, § 2103(b)(2), substituted “1434(a)(2)” for “1434(a)(1)”, inserted “, governmental,” after “other commercial” and after “any commercial”, and inserted at end: “The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Energy, and the Administrator, shall draft a resource assessment section for the report, including information on any past, present, or proposed future disposal or discharge of materials in the vicinity of the proposed sanctuary. Public disclosure by the Secretary of such information shall be consistent with national security regulations.”
1984—Pub. L. 98–498 amended section generally, substituting provisions relating to sanctuary designation standards for provisions relating to penalties. See section 1437(b) of this title.
Change Of Name
Committee on Resources of House of Representatives changed to Committee on Natural Resources of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 6, One Hundred Tenth Congress,
Effective Date Of Amendment
Pub. L. 106–555, title II, § 205(c),
Marine Sanctuaries |
Channel Islands National Marine Sanctuary.—45 F.R. 65198, Oct. 2, 1980; 15 C.F.R. part 922, subpart G. |
Cordell Bank National Marine Sanctuary.—54 F.R. 22417, May 24, 1989; 15 C.F.R. part 922, subpart K; Pub. L. 100–627, title II, § 205(a)(1), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3217. |
* * *