United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 16. CONSERVATION |
Chapter 2. NATIONAL FORESTS |
SubChapter II. SCENIC AREAS |
§ 544g. Land acquisition
(a) Acquisition authorized (1) The Secretary is authorized to acquire any lands or interests therein within the special management areas and the Dodson/Warrendale Special Purchase Unit which the Secretary determines are needed to achieve th
* * *
3N
9E
1
4N
9E
2
4N
9E
3
4N
9E
10
4N
9E
11
4N
9E
12
4N
9E
15
4N
9E
21
4N
9E
22
4N
9E
26
4N
9E
27
4N
9E
28
4N
9E
29
4N
9E
30
4N
9E
31
4N
9E
32
4N
9E
33
4N
9E
34
4N
9E
35
4N
9E
6
4N
10E
7
4N
10E
5
5N
10E
6
5N
10E
7
5N
10E
8
5N
10E
9
5N
10E
30
5N
10E
31
5N
10E
32
5N
10E
Approx. 14,460 acres.
SIUSLAW NATIONAL FOREST
East Beaver Area
Section
Township
Range
33
2S
9W
34
2S
9W
2
3S
9W
3
3S
9W
4
3S
9W
8
3S
9W
9
3S
9W
17
3S
9W
Approx. 3,053 acres.
WILLAMETTE NATIONAL FOREST
Ida-McCoy Area
Section
Township
Range
21
10S
6E
28
10S
6E
Approx. 680 acres.
MOUNT HOOD NATIONAL FOREST
Estacada Area
Section
Township
Range
15
4S
5E
Approx. 560 acres.
Hood River Area
Section
Township
Range
4
1N
9E
36
1N
10E
31
1N
11E
2
1S
9E
3
1S
9E
4
1S
9E
5
1S
9E
6
1S
9E
Approx. 5,800 acres.
Zig-Zag Area
Section
Township
Range
22
2S
7E
29
2S
7E
Approx. 280 acres.
Total acreage: 29,743.
(e) Appraisals (1) Definition of landowner In this subsection, the term “landowner” means the owner of legal or equitable title as of
September 1, 2000 .(2) Appraisal standards Except as provided in paragraph (3), land acquired or conveyed by purchase or exchange under this section shall be appraised in conformity with the Uniform Appraisal Standards for Federal Land Acquisitions.
(3) Special management areas (A) Before April 1, 2001 Land within a special management area for which the landowner, before April 1, 2001 , makes a written bona fide offer to convey to the Secretary for fair market value shall be appraised—(i) without regard to the effect of any zoning or land use restriction made in response to sections 544 to 544p of this title; but (ii) subject to any other current zoning or land use restriction imposed by the State or locality in which the land is located on the date of the offer. (B) On or after April 1, 2001 Land within a special management area for which the landowner, on or after April 1, 2001 , makes a written bona fide offer to convey to the Secretary for fair market value shall be appraised subject to—(i) any zoning or land use restriction made in response to sections 544 to 544p of this title; and (ii) any other current zoning or land use restriction that applies to the land on the date of the offer. (f) Authorization for certain land exchanges (1) In general To facilitate priority land exchanges through which land within the boundaries of the White Salmon Wild and Scenic River or within the scenic area is conveyed to the United States, the Secretary may accept title to such land as the Secretary determines to be appropriate within the States, regardless of the State in which the land conveyed by the Secretary in exchange is located, in accordance with land exchange authorities available to the Secretary under applicable law.
* * *