§ 470w–3. Access to information
  • (a) Authority to withhold from disclosureThe head of a Federal agency or other public official receiving grant assistance pursuant to this subchapter, after consultation with the Secretary, shall withhold from disclosure to the public, information about the location, character, or ownership of a historic resource if the Secretary and the agency determine that disclosure may—(1) cause a significant invasion of privacy;(2) risk harm to the historic resources; or(3) impede the use of a traditional religious site by practitioners. (b) Access determination
    When the head of a Federal agency or other public official has determined that information should be withheld from the public pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary, in consultation with such Federal agency head or official, shall determine who may have access to the information for the purpose of carrying out this subchapter.
    (c) Consultation with Council
    When the information in question has been developed in the course of an agency’s compliance with section 470f or 470h–2(f) of this title, the Secretary shall consult with the Council in reaching determinations under subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
(Pub. L. 89–665, title III, § 304, as added Pub. L. 96–515, title V, § 501, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3002; amended Pub. L. 102–575, title XL, § 4020, Oct. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 4765.)