§ 469a–3. Progress reports by Secretary of the Interior on surveys and work undertaken as result of surveys; disposition of relics and specimens recovered; coordination of survey and recovery activities; annual report
  • (a) Progress reports to funding or licensing agency
    The Secretary shall keep the agency responsible for funding or licensing the project notified at all times of the progress of any survey made under sections 469 to 469c of this title or of any work undertaken as a result of such survey, in order that there will be as little disruption or delay as possible in the carrying out of the functions of such agency and the survey and recovery programs shall terminate at a time mutually agreed upon by the Secretary and the head of such agency unless extended by mutual agreement.
    (b) Disposition of relics and specimens
    The Secretary shall consult with any interested Federal and State agencies, educational and scientific organizations, and private institutions and qualified individuals, with a view to determining the ownership of and the most appropriate repository for any relics and specimens recovered as a result of any work performed as provided for in this section.
    (c) Coordination of activities; annual report
    The Secretary shall coordinate all Federal survey and recovery activities authorized under sections 469 to 469c–1 of this title.
(Pub. L. 86–523, § 5, formerly § 2(c), (e), June 27, 1960, 74 Stat. 220, renumbered and amended Pub. L. 93–291, § 1(4), (6), (7), May 24, 1974, 88 Stat. 175; Pub. L. 96–205, title VI, § 608(b)(1), Mar. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 92; Pub. L. 103–437, § 6(d)(27), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4584; Pub. L. 104–333, div. I, title VIII, § 814(d)(2)(B), Nov. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 4196.)