United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 16. CONSERVATION |
Chapter 12. FEDERAL REGULATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF POWER |
SubChapter II. REGULATION OF ELECTRIC UTILITY COMPANIES ENGAGED IN INTERSTATE COMMERCE |
§ 824v. Prohibition of energy market manipulation
(a) In general It shall be unlawful for any entity (including an entity described in section 824(f) of this title), directly or indirectly, to use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of electric energy or the purchase or sale of transmission services subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance (as those terms are used in section 78j(b) of title 15), in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of electric ratepayers.
(b) No private right of action Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a private right of action.
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. II, § 222, as added Pub. L. 109–58, title XII, § 1283, Aug. 8, 2005 , 119 Stat. 979.)