United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 16. CONSERVATION |
Chapter 12. FEDERAL REGULATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF POWER |
SubChapter I. REGULATION OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF WATER POWER AND RESOURCES |
§ 798. Purpose and scope of preliminary permits; transfer and cancellation
(a) Purpose Each preliminary permit issued under this subchapter shall be for the sole purpose of maintaining priority of application for a license under the terms of this chapter for such period or periods, not exceeding a total of three years, as in the discretion of the Commission may be necessary for making examinations and surveys, for preparing maps, plans, specifications, and estimates, and for making financial arrangements.
(b) Extension of period The Commission may extend the period of a preliminary permit once for not more than 2 additional years beyond the 3 years permitted by subsection (a) if the Commission finds that the permittee has carried out activities under such permit in good faith and with reasonable diligence.
(c) Permit conditions Each such permit shall set forth the conditions under which priority shall be maintained.
(d) Non-transferability and cancellation of permits Such permits shall not be transferable, and may be canceled by order of the Commission upon failure of permittees to comply with the conditions thereof or for other good cause shown after notice and opportunity for hearing.