United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 16. CONSERVATION |
Chapter 1. NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES |
SubChapter XLIV. VIRGIN ISLANDS NATIONAL PARK |
§ 398d. Acquisition of lands, waters, and interests therein
(a) Authorization; payment requirements; interest rate Within the boundaries of Virgin Islands National Park as established and adjusted pursuant to sections 398 and 398a of this title, and as revised by sections 398c to 398f of this title, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to acquire lands, waters, and interests therein by purchase, exchange or donation or with donated funds. In acquiring such lands, up to 6.6 acres, the Secretary may, when agreed upon by the landowner involved, defer payment or schedule payments over a period of ten years and pay interest on the unpaid balance at a rate not exceeding the current prevailing commercial rate.
(b) Employment and training of residents to develop, etc., area The Secretary is authorized and directed to the maximum extent feasible to employ and train residents of the Virgin Islands to develop, maintain, and administer the Virgin Islands National Park.
(c) Payment requirements for acquisition of Hassel Island from United States Subject to continued protection and use of Hassel Island for park and recreation purposes, and such other conditions as the Secretary may deem appropriate, the Territory of the Virgin Islands may, within, but not after, five years after
August 18, 1978 , by duly enacted legislation acquire all interests of the United States in Hassel Island by reimbursing the United States in an amount equal to the amount actually expended by the United States for the acquisition of lands and interests in lands and for the costs of construction of permanent improvements, if any.(d) Rights of owners of improved property on Hassel Island to use and occupancy of property for noncommercial residential purposes; term; payment requirements; suspension of authority to condemn Royal Mail property; “improved property” defined; termination of rights of owners to use and occupancy (1) Except for property deemed necessary by the Secretary of the Interior for visitor facilities or administration of the park, any owner or owners of improved property on Hassel Island on the date of its acquisition, may retain for themselves a right of use and occupancy of the property for noncommercial residential purposes for twenty-five years or, in lieu thereof, for a term ending at the death of the owner or the owner’s spouse, whichever is later. The owner shall elect the term to be reserved. The Secretary shall pay to the owner the fair market value of the property on the date of such acquisition, less the fair market value on such date of the right retained by the owner. The authority of the Secretary to acquire the property commonly known as the Royal Mail (hotel) by condemnation shall be suspended for ten years from August 18, 1978 , if such owner or owners agree, in writing, within ninety days afterAugust 18, 1978 , to grant to the United States the right to purchase such property at a purchase price, mutually agreed upon by the Secretary and the landowner, which does not exceed the fixed value of said property onJuly 1, 1978 .(2) As used in subsection (d)(1) of this section, “improved property” means a single-family dwelling, the construction of which began before January 1, 1977 , together with such lands as are in the same ownership and appurtenant buildings located thereon.(3) The Secretary may terminate a right of use and occupancy retained pursuant to subsection (d)(1) of this section upon his determination that such use and occupancy is being, or may be, exercised in a manner inconsistent with the purposes for which they were included within the park and upon tender to the holder of such right of the amount equal to the value of that portion of the right which remains unexpired on the date of termination.