United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 16. CONSERVATION |
Chapter 1. NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES |
SubChapter LXXXVI. GOLDEN GATE NATIONAL RECREATION AREA |
§ 460bb–3. Administration
(a) Provisions applicable; utilization of authorities for conservation and management of wildlife and natural resources; provisions applicable to Muir Woods National Monument and Fort Point National Historic Site The Secretary shall administer the lands, waters and interests therein acquired for the recreation area in accordance with the provisions of sections 1, 2, 3, and 4 of this title, as amended and supplemented, and the Secretary may utilize such statutory authority available to him for the conservation and management of wildlife and natural resources as he deems appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. Notwithstanding their inclusion within the boundaries of the recreation area, the Muir Woods National Monument and Fort Point National Historic Site shall continue to be administered as distinct and identifiable units of the national park system in accordance with the laws applicable to such monument and historic site.
(b) Federal-State cooperative agreements for police and fire protection The Secretary may enter into cooperative agreements with any Federal agency, the State of California, or any political subdivision thereof, for the rendering, on a reimbursable basis, of rescue, firefighting, and law enforcement and fire preventive assistance.
(c) Water resource developments The authority of the Army to undertake or contribute to water resource developments, including shore erosion control, beach protection, and navigation improvements on land and/or waters within the recreation area shall be exercised in accordance with plans which are mutually acceptable to the Secretary and the Secretary of the Army and which are consistent with both the purpose of this subchapter and the purpose of existing statutes dealing with water and related resource development.
(d) Transportation system; study for coordinated public and private system The Secretary, in cooperation with the State of California and affected political subdivisions thereof, local and regional transit agencies, and the Secretaries of Transportation and of the Army, shall make a study for a coordinated public and private transportation system to and within the recreation area and other units of the national park system in Marin and San Francisco Counties.
(e) Fees or admission charges No fees or admission charges shall be levied for admission of the general public to the recreation area except to portions under lease or permit for a particular and limited purpose authorized by the Secretary. The Secretary may authorize reasonable charges for public transportation and for admission to the sailing vessel Balclutha and other historic vessels of the National Maritime Museum.
(f) Certain rental proceeds; crediting; management contract Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, in the administration of those parcels of property known as Haslett Warehouse, Cliff House Properties and Louis’ Restaurant, the Secretary shall credit any proceeds from the rental of space in the aforementioned properties to the appropriation, if any, bearing the cost of their administration, maintenance, repair and related expenses and also for the maintenance, repair and related expenses of the vessels and the adjacent piers comprising the San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park, and for major renovation and park rehabilitation of those buildings included in the Fort Mason Foundation Cooperative Agreement: Provided, That surplus funds, if any, will be deposited into the Treasury of the United States: Provided further, That notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the administration of said parcels and of the AFDL–38 Drydock or other vessels or heavy marine equipment, the Secretary may, if he deems appropriate, enter into a contract for the management (including rental or lease) of said properties with such terms and conditions as will protect the Government’s interest, with excess funds being used as set forth above.