United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 16. CONSERVATION |
Chapter 1. NATIONAL PARKS, MILITARY PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND SEASHORES |
SubChapter LXXIX. INDIANA DUNES NATIONAL LAKESHORE |
§ 460u–9. Authorization of appropriations; general management plan; submittal to Congressional committees; feasibility study
The Secretary may expend such sums as may be necessary from the Land and Water Conservation Fund for acquisition of lands and interests in lands, and not to exceed $27,500,000 for development: Provided, That not more than $500,000 of said amount may be appropriated for the development of the Paul H. Douglas Environmental Education Center authorized pursuant to section 460u–20 of this title. By October 1, 1979 , the Secretary shall develop and transmit to the Committees on Interior and Insular Affairs of the United States Congress a general management plan detailing the development of the national lakeshore consistent with the preservation objectives of this subchapter, indicating:(1) the facilities needed to accommodate the health, safety, and recreation needs of the visiting public; (2) the location and estimated costs of all facilities, together with a review of the consistency of the master plan with State, areawide, and local governmental development plans; (3) the projected need for any additional facilities within the national lakeshore; and (4) specific opportunities for citizen participation in the planning and development of proposed facilities and in the implementation of the general management plan generally. The Secretary shall conduct a feasibility study of establishing United States Highway 12 as the “Indiana Dunes Parkway” under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service. The Secretary shall submit the results of such study to the Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs of the United States House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the United States Senate within two years after October 29, 1986 . EffectiveOctober 1, 1986 , there is authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for the purposes of conducting the feasibility study.