§ 313d. NIDIS program
  • (a) In general
    The Under Secretary, through the National Weather Service and other appropriate weather and climate programs in the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, shall establish a National Integrated Drought Information System.
    (b) System functionsThe National Integrated Drought Information System shall—(1) provide an effective drought early warning system that—(A) is a comprehensive system that collects and integrates information on the key indicators of drought in order to make usable, reliable, and timely drought forecasts and assessments of drought, including assessments of the severity of drought conditions and impacts;(B) communicates drought forecasts, drought conditions, and drought impacts on an ongoing basis to—(i) decisionmakers at the Federal, regional, State, tribal, and local levels of government;(ii) the private sector; and(iii) the public,in order to engender better informed and more timely decisions thereby leading to reduced impacts and costs; and(C) includes timely (where possible real-time) data, information, and products that reflect local, regional, and State differences in drought conditions;(2) coordinate, and integrate as practicable, Federal research in support of a drought early warning system; and(3) build upon existing forecasting and assessment programs and partnerships. (c) Consultation
    The Under Secretary shall consult with relevant Federal, regional, State, tribal, and local government agencies, research institutions, and the private sector in the development of the National Integrated Drought Information System.
    (d) Cooperation from other Federal agencies
    Each Federal agency shall cooperate as appropriate with the Under Secretary in carrying out this section.
(Pub. L. 109–430, § 3, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2918.)
References In Text
This section, referred to in subsec. (d), was in the original “this Act”, meaning Pub. L. 109–430, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2918, which enacted this section and provisions set out as notes under this section and section 311 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title of 2006 Amendment note set out under section 311 of this title and Tables.
Miscellaneous
Authorization of Appropriations
Pub. L. 109–430, § 4, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2919, provided that: “There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this Act [see Short Title of 2006 Amendment note set out under section 311 of this title]—“(1) $11,000,000 for fiscal year 2007;“(2) $12,000,000 for fiscal year 2008;“(3) $13,000,000 for fiscal year 2009;“(4) $14,000,000 for fiscal year 2010;“(5) $15,000,000 for fiscal year 2011; and“(6) $16,000,000 for fiscal year 2012.”
Definitions
Definitions
Pub. L. 109–430, § 2, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2918, provided that: “In this Act [see Short Title of 2006 Amendment note set out under section 311 of this title]:“(1) Drought.—The term ‘drought’ means a deficiency in precipitation—“(A) that leads to a deficiency in surface or subsurface water supplies (including rivers, streams, wetlands, ground water, soil moisture, reservoir supplies, lake levels, and snow pack); and“(B) that causes or may cause—“(i) substantial economic or social impacts; or“(ii) substantial physical damage or injury to individuals, property, or the environment.“(2) Under secretary.—The term ‘Under Secretary’ means the Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere.”