§ 5407. Manufacturers’ insignias
  • (a) General ruleUnless the specifications provide otherwise, fasteners that are required by the applicable consensus standard or standards to bear an insignia identifying their manufacturer shall not be offered for sale or sold in commerce unless—(1) the fasteners bear such insignia; and(2) the manufacturer has complied with the insignia recordation requirements established under subsection (b) of this section. (b) Recordation
    The Secretary shall establish, by regulation, a program to provide for the recordation of the insignias of manufacturers described in subsection (a) of this section.
(Pub. L. 101–592, § 5, formerly § 8, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 2950; renumbered § 5 and amended Pub. L. 106–34, § 5, June 8, 1999, 113 Stat. 122.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5 of Pub. L. 101–592 was classified to section 5404 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 106–34.