United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 15. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 55. PETROLEUM MARKETING PRACTICES |
SubChapter I. FRANCHISE PROTECTION |
§ 2802. Franchise relationship
(a) General prohibition against termination or nonrenewal Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and section 2803 of this title, no franchisor engaged in the sale, consignment, or distribution 
* * *
if such other person offers, in good faith, a franchise to the franchisee on terms and conditions which are not discriminatory to the franchisee as compared to franchises then currently being offered by such other person or franchises then in effect and with respect to which such other person is the franchisor. (3) For purposes of this subsection, the following are grounds for nonrenewal of a franchise relationship: (A) The failure of the franchisor and the franchisee to agree to changes or additions to the provisions of the franchise, if— (i) such changes or additions are the result of determinations made by the franchisor in good faith and in the normal course of business; and (ii) such failure is not the result of the franchisor’s insistence upon such changes or additions for the purpose of converting the leased marketing premises to operation by employees or agents of the franchisor for the benefit of the franchisor or otherwise preventing the renewal of the franchise relationship. (B) The receipt of numerous bona fide customer complaints by the franchisor concerning the franchisee’s operation of the marketing premises, if— (i) the franchisee was promptly apprised of the existence and nature of such complaints following receipt of such complaints by the franchisor; and (ii) if such complaints related to the condition of such premises or to the conduct of any employee of such franchisee, the franchisee did not promptly take action to cure or correct the basis of such complaints. (C) A failure by the franchisee to operate the marketing premises in a clean, safe, and healthful manner, if the franchisee
* * *
period after notification was given pursuant to section 2804 of this title— (i) made a bona fide offer to sell, transfer, or assign to the franchisee the interest of the franchisor in any improvements or equipment located on the premises; or (ii) if applicable, offered the franchisee a right of first refusal (for at least 45 days) of an offer, made by another person, to purchase the interest of the franchisor in the improvements and equipment. (5) condemnation or other taking, in whole or in part, of the marketing premises pursuant to the power of eminent domain; (6) loss of the franchisor’s right to grant the right to use the trademark which is the subject of the franchise, unless such loss was due to trademark abuse, violation of Federal or State law, or other fault or negligence of the franchisor, which such abuse, violation, or other fault or negligence is related to action taken in bad faith by the franchisor; (7) destruction (other than by the franchisor) of all or a substantial part of the marketing premises; (8) failure by the franchisee to pay to the franchisor in a timely manner when due all sums to which the franchisor is legally entitled; (9) failure by the franchisee to operate the marketing premises for— (A) 7 consecutive days, or (B) such lesser period which under the facts and circumstances constitutes an unreasonable period of time; (10) willful adulteration, mislabeling or misbranding of motor fuels or other trademark violations by the franchisee;
* * *
In the case of any termination of a franchise (entered into or renewed on or after June 19, 1978 ), or in the case of any nonrenewal of a franchise relationship (without regard to the date on which such franchise relationship was entered into or renewed)—(1) if such termination or nonrenewal is based upon an event described in subsection (c)(5) of this section, the franchisor shall fairly apportion between the franchisor and the franchisee compensation, if any, received by the franchisor based upon any loss of business opportunity or good will; and (2) if such termination or nonrenewal is based upon an event described in subsection (c)(7) of this section and the leased marketing premises are subsequently rebuilt or replaced by the franchisor and operated under a franchise, the franchisor shall, within a reasonable period of time, grant to the franchisee a right of first refusal of the franchise under which such premises are to be operated.
(Pub. L. 95–297, title I, § 102, June 19, 1978 , 92 Stat. 324; Pub. L. 103–371, §§ 2, 3, Oct. 19, 1994 , 108 Stat. 3484.)