United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 15. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 55. PETROLEUM MARKETING PRACTICES |
SubChapter I. FRANCHISE PROTECTION |
§ 2802. Franchise relationship
(a) General prohibition against termination or nonrenewal Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and section 2803 of this title, no franchisor engaged in the sale, consignment, or distribution 
* * *
being offered by such other person or franchises then in effect and with respect to which such other person is the franchisor. (3) For purposes of this subsection, the following are grounds for nonrenewal of a franchise relationship: (A) The failure of the franchisor and the franchisee to agree to changes or additions to the provisions of the franchise, if— (i) such changes or additions are the result of determinations made by the franchisor in good faith and in the normal course of business; and (ii) such failure is not the result of the franchisor’s insistence upon such changes or additions for the purpose of converting the leased marketing premises to operation by employees or agents of the franchisor for the benefit of the franchisor or otherwise preventing the renewal of the franchise relationship. (B) The receipt of numerous bona fide customer complaints by the franchisor concerning the franchisee’s operation of the marketing premises, if— (i) the franchisee was promptly apprised of the existence and nature of such complaints following receipt of such complaints by the franchisor; and (ii) if such complaints related to the condition of such premises or to the conduct of any employee of such franchisee, the franchisee did not promptly take action to cure or correct the basis of such complaints. (C) A failure by the franchisee to operate the marketing premises in a clean, safe, and healthful manner, if the franchisee failed to do so on two or more previous occasions
* * *
into prior to June 19, 1978 , (the unexpired term of which, on such date, is 3 years or longer) and, in the case of any franchise entered into or renewed on or after such date (the term of which was 3 years or longer, or with respect to which the franchisee was offered a term of 3 years or longer), a determination made by the franchisor in good faith and in the normal course of business, if—(i) such determination is— (I) to convert the leased marketing premises to a use other than the sale or distribution of motor fuel, (II) to materially alter, add to, or replace such premises, (III) to sell such premises, or (IV) that renewal of the franchise relationship is likely to be uneconomical to the franchisor despite any reasonable changes or reasonable additions to the provisions of the franchise which may be acceptable to the franchisee; (ii) with respect to a determination referred to in subclause (II) or (IV), such determination is not made for the purpose of converting the leased marketing premises to operation by employees or agents of the franchisor for such franchisor’s own account; and (iii) in the case of leased marketing premises such franchisor, during the 90-day period after notification was given pursuant to section 2804 of this title, either— (I) made a bona fide offer to sell, transfer, or assign to the franchisee such franchisor’s interests in such premises; or (II) if applicable, offered the franchisee a right of first refusal of at least 45-days duration of an
* * *
is reasonable” includes events such as— (1) fraud or criminal misconduct by the franchisee relevant to the operation of the marketing premises; (2) declaration of bankruptcy or judicial determination of insolvency of the franchisee; (3) continuing severe physical or mental disability of the franchisee of at least 3 months duration which renders the franchisee unable to provide for the continued proper operation of the marketing premises; (4) loss of the franchisor’s right to grant possession of the leased marketing premises through expiration of an underlying lease, if— (A) the franchisee was notified in writing, prior to the commencement of the term of the then existing franchise— (i) of the duration of the underlying lease; and (ii) of the fact that such underlying lease might expire and not be renewed during the term of such franchise (in the case of termination) or at the end of such term (in the case of nonrenewal); (B) during the 90-day period after notification was given pursuant to section 2804 of this title, the franchisor offers to assign to the franchisee any option to extend the underlying lease or option to purchase the marketing premises that is held by the franchisor, except that the franchisor may condition the assignment upon receipt by the franchisor of— (i) an unconditional release executed by both the landowner and the franchisee releasing the franchisor from any and all liability accruing after the date of the assignment for— (I) financial obligations
* * *
franchisor in a timely manner when due all sums to which the franchisor is legally entitled; (9) failure by the franchisee to operate the marketing premises for— (A) 7 consecutive days, or (B) such lesser period which under the facts and circumstances constitutes an unreasonable period of time; (10) willful adulteration, mislabeling or misbranding of motor fuels or other trademark violations by the franchisee; (11) knowing failure of the franchisee to comply with Federal, State, or local laws or regulations relevant to the operation of the marketing premises; and (12) conviction of the franchisee of any felony involving moral turpitude. (d) Compensation, etc., for franchisee upon condemnation or destruction of marketing premises In the case of any termination of a franchise (entered into or renewed on or after June 19, 1978 ), or in the case of any nonrenewal of a franchise relationship (without regard to the date on which such franchise relationship was entered into or renewed)—(1) if such termination or nonrenewal is based upon an event described in subsection (c)(5) of this section, the franchisor shall fairly apportion between the franchisor and the franchisee compensation, if any, received by the franchisor based upon any loss of business opportunity or good will; and (2) if such termination or nonrenewal is based upon an event described in subsection (c)(7) of this section and the leased marketing premises are subsequently rebuilt or replaced by the franchisor and
* * *