United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 15. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 55. PETROLEUM MARKETING PRACTICES |
SubChapter I. FRANCHISE PROTECTION |
§ 2802. Franchise relationship
(a) General prohibition against termination or nonrenewal Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and section 2803 of this title, no franchisor engaged in the sale, consignment, or distribution of motor fuel in commerce may— (1) terminate any franchise (entered into or renewed on or after June 19, 1978 ) prior to the conclusion of the term, or the expiration date, stated in the franchise; or(2) fail to renew any franchise relationship (without regard to the date on which the relevant franchise was entered into or renewed). (b) Precondition and grounds for termination or nonrenewal (1) Any franchisor may terminate any franchise (entered into or renewed on or after June 19, 1978 ) or may fail to renew any franchise relationship, if—(A) the notification requirements of section 2804 of this title are met; and (B) such termination is based upon a ground described in paragraph (2) or such nonrenewal is based upon a ground described in paragraph (2) or (3). (2) For purposes of this subsection, the following are grounds for termination of a franchise or nonrenewal of a franchise relationship: (A) A failure by the franchisee to comply with any provision of the franchise, which provision is both reasonable and of material significance to the franchise relationship, if the franchisor first acquired actual or constructive knowledge of such failure— (i) not more than 120 days prior to the date on which notification of termination or nonrenewal is given, if notification is given pursuant to section 2804(a) of this title; or (ii) not more than 60 days prior to the date on which notification of termination or nonrenewal is given, if less than 90 days notification is given pursuant
* * *
by certified mail a written notice to the franchisor repudiating such agreement. (E) In the case of any franchise entered into prior to June 19, 1978 , and in the case of any franchise entered into or renewed on or after such date (the term of which is 3 years or longer, or with respect to which the franchisee was offered a term of 3 years or longer), a determination made by the franchisor in good faith and in the normal course of business to withdraw from the marketing of motor fuel through retail outlets in the relevant geographic market area in which the marketing premises are located, if—(i) such determination— (I) was made after the date such franchise was entered into or renewed, and (II) was based upon the occurrence of changes in relevant facts and circumstances after such date; (ii) the termination or nonrenewal is not for the purpose of converting the premises, which are the subject of the franchise, to operation by employees or agents of the franchisor for such franchisor’s own account; and (iii) in the case of leased marketing premises— (I) the franchisor, during the 180-day period after notification was given pursuant to section 2804 of this title, either made a bona fide offer to sell, transfer, or assign to the franchisee such franchisor’s interests in such premises, or, if applicable, offered the franchisee a right of first refusal of at least 45 days duration of an offer, made by another, to purchase such franchisor’s interest in such premises; or (II) in
* * *
which may be acceptable to the franchisee; (ii) with respect to a determination referred to in subclause (II) or (IV), such determination is not made for the purpose of converting the leased marketing premises to operation by employees or agents of the franchisor for such franchisor’s own account; and (iii) in the case of leased marketing premises such franchisor, during the 90-day period after notification was given pursuant to section 2804 of this title, either— (I) made a bona fide offer to sell, transfer, or assign to the franchisee such franchisor’s interests in such premises; or (II) if applicable, offered the franchisee a right of first refusal of at least 45-days duration of an offer, made by another, to purchase such franchisor’s interest in such premises. (c) Definition As used in subsection (b)(2)(C) of this section, the term “an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable” includes events such as— (1) fraud or criminal misconduct by the franchisee relevant to the operation of the marketing premises; (2) declaration of bankruptcy or judicial determination of insolvency of the franchisee; (3) continuing severe physical or mental disability of the franchisee of at least 3 months duration which renders the franchisee unable to provide for the continued proper operation of the marketing premises; (4) loss of the franchisor’s right to
* * *