§ 2063. Product certification and labeling
  • (a) Certification accompanying product; products with more than one manufacturer(1) General conformity certification.—Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), every manufacturer of a product which is subject to a consumer product safety rule under this chapter or similar rule, ban, standard, or regulation under any other Act enforced by the Commi
* * *
cases, permit information required under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection to be coded. (d) Additional regulations for third party testing(1) Audit
    Not later than 10 months after August 14, 2008, the Commission shall by regulation establish requirements for the periodic audit of third party conformity assessment bodies as a condition for the continuing accreditation of such conformity assessment bodies under subsection (a)(3)(C).
    (2) Compliance; continuing testingNot later than 15 months after August 14, 2008, the Commission shall by regulation—(A) initiate a program by which a manufacturer or private labeler may label a consumer product as complying with the certification requirements of subsection (a); and(B) establish protocols and standards—(i) for ensuring that a children’s product tested for compliance with an applicable children’s product safety rule is subject to testing periodically and when there has been a material change in the product’s design or manufacturing process, including the sourcing of component parts;(ii) for the testing of representative samples to ensure continued compliance;(iii) for verifying that a children’s product tested by a conformity assessment body complies with applicable children’s product safety rules; and(iv) for safeguarding against the exercise of undue influence on a third party conformity assessment body by a manufacturer or private labeler.(3) Reducing third party testing burdens(A) AssessmentNot later than 60 days after August 12, 2011, the Commission shall seek public comment on opportunities to reduce the cost of third party testing requirements consistent with assuring compliance with any applicable consumer product safety rule, ban, standard, or regulation. The request for public comment shall include the following:(i) The extent to which the use of materials subject to regulations of another government agency that requires third party testing of those materials may provide sufficient assurance of conformity with an applicable consumer product safety rule, ban, standard, or regulation without further third party testing.(ii) The extent to which modification of the certification requirements may have the effect of reducing redundant third party testing by or on behalf of 2 or more importers of a product that is substantially similar or identical in all material respects.(iii) The extent to which products with a substantial number of different components subject to third party testing may be evaluated to show compliance with an applicable rule, ban, standard, or regulation by third party testing of a subset of such components selected by a third party conformity assessment body.(iv) The extent to which manufacturers with a substantial number of substantially similar products subject to third party testing may reasonably make use of sampling procedures that reduce the overall test burden without compromising the benefits of third party testing.(v) The extent to which evidence of conformity with other national or international governmental standards may provide assurance of conformity to consumer product safety rules, bans, standards, or regulations applicable under this chapter.(vi) The extent to which technology, other than the technology already approved by the Commission, exists for third party conformity assessment bodies to test or to screen for testing consumer products subject to a third party testing requirement.(vii) Other techniques for lowering the cost of third party testing consistent with assuring compliance with the applicable consumer product safety rules, bans, standards, and regulations.(B) Regulations
* * *