§ 2063. Product certification and labeling
  • (a) Certification accompanying product; products with more than one manufacturer(1) General conformity certification.—Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), every manufacturer of a product which is subject to a consumer product safety rule under this chapter or similar rule, ban, standard, or regulation under any other Act enforced by the Commi
* * *
    (B) Governmental participationSuch term may include an entity that is owned or controlled in whole or in part by a government if—(i) to the extent practicable, manufacturers or private labelers located in any nation are permitted to choose conformity assessment bodies that are not owned or controlled by the government of that nation;(ii) the entity’s testing results are not subject to undue influence by any other person, including another governmental entity;(iii) the entity is not accorded more favorable treatment than other third party conformity assessment bodies in the same nation who have been accredited under this section;(iv) the entity’s testing results are accorded no greater weight by other governmental authorities than those of other third party conformity assessment bodies accredited under this section; and(v) the entity does not exercise undue influence over other governmental authorities on matters affecting its operations or on decisions by other governmental authorities controlling distribution of products based on outcomes of the entity’s conformity assessments.(C) Testing and certification of art materials and products
    A certifying organization (as defined in appendix A to section 1500.14(b)(8) of title 16, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation or ruling)) meets the requirements of subparagraph (A) with respect to the certification of art material and art products required under this section or by regulations prescribed under the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C. 1261 et seq.).
    (D) Firewalled conformity assessment bodiesUpon request, the Commission may accredit a conformity assessment body that is owned, managed, or controlled by a manufacturer or private labeler as a third party conformity assessment body if the Commission by order finds that—(i) accreditation of the conformity assessment body would provide equal or greater consumer safety protection than the manufacturer’s or private labeler’s use of an independent third party conformity assessment body; and(ii) the conformity assessment body has established procedures to ensure that—(I) its test results are protected from undue influence by the manufacturer, private labeler or other interested party;(II) the Commission is notified immediately of any attempt by the manufacturer, private labeler or other interested party to hide or exert undue influence over test results; and(III) allegations of undue influence may be reported confidentially to the Commission.
    (g) Requirements for certificates(1) Identification of issuer and conformity assessment body
    Every certificate required under this section shall identify the manufacturer or private labeler issuing the certificate and any third party conformity assessment body on whose testing the certificate depends. The certificate shall include, at a minimum, the date and place of manufacture, the date and place where the product was tested, each party’s name, full mailing address, telephone number, and contact information for the individual responsible for maintaining records of test results.
    (2) English language
    Every certificate required under this section shall be legible and all content required by this section shall be in the English language. A certificate may also contain the same content in any other language.
    (3) Availability of certificates
    Every certificate required under this section shall accompany the applicable product or shipment of products covered by the same certificate and a copy of the certificate shall be furnished to each distributor or retailer of the product. Upon request, the manufacturer or private labeler issuing the certificate shall furnish a copy of the certificate to the Commission.
    (4) Electronic filing of certificates for imported products
    In consultation with the Commissioner of Customs, the Commission may, by rule, provide for the electronic filing of certificates under this section up to 24 hours before arrival of an imported product. Upon request, the manufacturer or private labeler issuing the certificate shall furnish a copy to the Commission and to the Commissioner of Customs.
    (h) Rule of construction
    Compliance of any children’s product with third party testing and certification or general conformity certification requirements under this section shall not be construed to exempt such children’s product from any requirement that such product actually be in conformity with all applicable rules, regulation, standards, or ban under any Act enforced by the Commission.
    (i) Requirement for advertisements
    No advertisement for a consumer product or label or packaging of such product may contain a reference to a consumer product safety rule or a voluntary consumer product safety standard unless such product conforms with the applicable safety requirements of such rule or standard.
(Pub. L. 92–573, § 14, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1220; Pub. L. 110–314, title I, §§ 102(a)(1)(A), (2), (3), (b), (d), 103, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3022, 3024, 3027, 3028; Pub. L. 112–28, §§ 2(a), 6, 10(a), Aug. 12, 2011, 125 Stat. 276, 281, 283.)
References In Text