United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 15. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 47. CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY |
§ 2052. Definitions
(a) In general In this chapter: (1) Appropriate Congressional committees The term “appropriate Congressional committees” means the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.
* * *
2002, and any successor to such guidelines. (3) Commerce The term “commerce” means trade, traffic, commerce, or transportation— (A) between a place in a State and any place outside thereof, or (B) which affects trade, traffic, commerce, or transportation described in subparagraph (A). (4) Commission The term “Commission” means the Consumer Product Safety Commission, established by section 2053 of this title.
(5) Consumer product The term “consumer product” means any article, or component part thereof, produced or distributed (i) for sale to a consumer for use in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise, or (ii) for the personal use, consumption or enjoyment of a consumer in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise; but such term does not include— (A) any article which is not customarily produced or distributed for sale to, or use or consumption by, or enjoyment of, a consumer, (B) tobacco and tobacco products, (C) motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment (as defined by section 30102(a)(6) and (7) of title 49), (D) pesticides (as defined by the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act [7 U.S.C. 136 et seq.]), (E) any article which, if sold by the manufacturer, producer, or importer, would be subject to the tax imposed by section 4181 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 4181] (determined without regard to any exemptions from such tax provided by section 4182 or 4221, or any other provision of such Code), or any component of any such article, (F) aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, or appliances (as defined in section 40102(a) of title 49), (G) boats which could be subjected to safety regulation under chapter 43 of title 46; vessels, and appurtenances to vessels (other than such boats), which could be
* * *