§ 2051. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
  • (a) The Congress finds that—(1) an unacceptable number of consumer products which present unreasonable risks of injury are distributed in commerce;(2) complexities of consumer products and the diverse nature and abilities of consumers using them frequently result in an inability of users to anticipate risks and to safeguard themselves adequately;(3) the public should be protected against unreasonable risks of injury associated with consumer products;(4) control by State and local governments of unreasonable risks of injury associated with consumer products is inadequate and may be burdensome to manufacturers;(5) existing Federal authority to protect consumers from exposure to consumer products presenting unreasonable risks of injury is inadequate; and(6) regulation of consumer products the distribution or use of which affects interstate or foreign commerce is necessary to carry out this chapter. (b) The purposes of this chapter are—(1) to protect the public against unreasonable risks of injury associated with consumer products;(2) to assist consumers in evaluating the comparative safety of consumer products;(3) to develop uniform safety standards for consumer products and to minimize conflicting State and local regulations; and(4) to promote research and investigation into the causes and prevention of product-related deaths, illnesses, and injuries.
(Pub. L. 92–573, § 2, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1207.)
Effective Date Of Amendment
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–314, title II, § 239(a), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3076, provided that:“(1) In general.—Except as otherwise specifically provided in this Act [see Short Title of 2008 Amendment note below], this Act and the amendments made by this Act shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 14, 2008].“(2) Certain delayed effective dates.—The amendments made by sections 103(c) [amending section 2063 of this title] and 214(a)(2) [amending section 2064 of this title] shall take effect on the date that is 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act. Subsection (c) of section 42 of the Consumer Product Safety Act [section 2089(c) of this title], as added by section 232 of this Act, and the
* * *