§ 1650. Preventing unfair and deceptive private educational lending practices and eliminating conflicts of interest
  • (a) DefinitionsAs used in this section—(1) the term “covered educational institution”—(A) means any educational institution that offers a postsecondary educational degree, certificate, or program of study (including any institution of higher education); and(B) includes an agent, officer, or employee of the educational institution;(2) the term “gift”—(A)(i) means any gratuity, favor, discount, entertainment, hospitality, loan, or other item having more than a de minimis monetary value, including services, transportation, lodging, or meals, whether provided in kind, by purchase of a ticket, payment in advance, or reimbursement after the expense has been incurred; and(ii) includes an item described in clause (i) provided to a family member of an officer, employee, or agent of a covered educational institution, or to any other individual based on that individual’s relationship with the officer, employee, or agent, if—(I) the item is provided with the knowledge and acquiescence of the officer, employee, or agent; and(II) the officer, employee, or agent has reason to believe the item was provided because of the official position of the officer, employee, or agent; and(B) does not include—(i) standard informational material related to a loan, default aversion, default prevention, or financial literacy;(ii) food, refreshments, training, or informational material furnished to an officer, employee, or agent of a covered educational institution, as an integral part of a training session or through participation in an advisory council that is designed to improve the service of the private educational lender to the covered educational institution, if such training or participation contributes to the professional development of the officer, employee, or agent of the covered educational institution;(iii) favorable terms, conditions, and borrower benefits on a private education loan provided to a student employed by the covered educational institution, if such terms, conditions, or benefits are not provided because of the student’s employment with the covered educational institution;(iv) the provision of financial literacy counseling or services, including counseling or services provided in coordination with a covered educational institution, to the extent that such counseling or services are not undertaken to secure—(I) applications for private education loans or private education loan volume;(II) applications or loan volume for any loan made, insured, or guaranteed under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.) [and 42 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.]; or(III) the purchase of a product or service of a specific private educational lender;(v) philanthropic contributions to a covered educational institution from a private educational lender that are unrelated to private education loans and are not made in exchange for any advantage related to private education loans; or(vi) State education grants, scholarships, or financial aid funds administered by or on behalf of a State;(3) the term “institution of higher education” has
* * *
    Any person who is employed in the financial aid office of a covered educational institution, or who otherwise has responsibilities with respect to private education loans or other financial aid of the institution, and who serves on an advisory board, commission, or group established by a private educational lender or group of such lenders shall be prohibited from receiving anything of value from the private educational lender or group of lenders. Nothing in this subsection prohibits the reimbursement of reasonable expenses incurred by an employee of a covered educational institution as part of their service on an advisory board, commission, or group described in this subsection.
    (e) Prohibition on prepayment or repayment fees or penalty
    It shall be unlawful for any private educational lender to impose a fee or penalty on a borrower for early repayment or prepayment of any private education loan.
    (f) Credit card protections for college students(1) Disclosure required
    An institution of higher education shall publicly disclose any contract or other agreement made with a card issuer or creditor for the purpose of marketing a credit card.
    (2) Inducements prohibitedNo card issuer or creditor may offer to a student at an institution of higher education any tangible item to induce such student to apply for or participate in an open end consumer credit plan offered by such card issuer or creditor, if such offer is made—(A) on the campus of an institution of higher education;(B) near the campus of an institution of higher education, as determined by rule of the Bureau; or(C) at an event sponsored by or related to an institution of higher education.(3) Sense of the CongressIt is the sense of the Congress that each institution of higher education should consider adopting the following policies relating to credit cards:(A) That any card issuer that markets a credit card on the campus of such institution notify the institution of the location at which such marketing will take place.(B) That the number of locations on the campus of such institution at which the marketing of credit cards takes place be limited.(C) That credit card and debt education and counseling sessions be offered as a regular part of any orientation program for new students of such institution.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, § 140, as added Pub. L. 110–315, title X, § 1011(a), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3479; amended Pub. L. 111–24, title III, § 304, May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1749; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1100A(2), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2107.)
References In Text