§ 1604. Disclosure guidelines
  • (a) Promulgation, contents, etc., of regulations
    The Bureau shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. Except with respect to the provisions of section 1639 of this title that apply to a mortgage referred to in section 1602(aa) Exemption authority(1) In general
    The Bureau may exempt, by regulation, from all or part of this subchapter all or any class of transactions, other than transactions involving any mortgage described in section 1602(aa) 1 of this title, for which, in the determination of the Bureau, coverage under all or part of this subchapter does not provide a meaningful benefit to consumers in the form of useful information or protection.
    (2) Factors for considerationIn determining which classes of transactions to exempt in whole or in part under paragraph (1), the Bureau shall consider the following factors and publish its rationale at the time a proposed exemption is published for comment:(A) The amount of the loan and whether the disclosures, right of rescission, and other provisions provide a benefit to the consumers who are parties to such transactions, as determined by the Bureau.(B) The extent to which the requirements of this subchapter complicate, hinder, or make more expensive the credit process for the class of transactions.(C) The status of the borrower, including—(i) any related financial arrangements of the borrower, as determined by the Bureau;(ii) the financial sophistication of the borrower relative to the type of transaction; and(iii) the importance to the borrower of the credit, related supporting property, and coverage under this subchapter, as determined by the Bureau;(D) whether the loan is secured by the principal residence of the consumer; and(E) whether the goal of consumer protection would be undermined by such an exemption.
    (g) Waiver for certain borrowers(1) In generalThe Bureau, by regulation, may exempt from the requirements of this subchapter certain credit transactions if—(A) the transaction involves a consumer—(i) with an annual earned income of more than $200,000; or(ii) having net assets in excess of $1,000,000 at the time of the transaction; and(B) a waiver that is handwritten, signed, and dated by the consumer is first obtained from the consumer.(2) Adjustments by the Bureau
    The Bureau, at its discretion, may adjust the annual earned income and net asset requirements of paragraph (1) for inflation.
    (h) Deference
    Notwithstanding any power granted to any Federal agency under this subchapter, the deference that a court affords to the Bureau with respect to a determination made by the Bureau relating to the meaning or interpretation of any provision of this subchapter, other than section 1639e or 1639h of this title, shall be applied as if the Bureau were the only agency authorized to apply, enforce, interpret, or administer the provisions of this subchapter.
    (i) Authority of the Board to prescribe rules
    Notwithstanding subsection (a), the Board shall have authority to prescribe rules under this subchapter with respect to a person described in section 5519(a) of title 12. Regulations prescribed under this subsection may contain such classifications, differentiations, or other provisions, as in the judgment of the Board are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this subchapter, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance therewith.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, § 105, May 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 148; Pub. L. 96–221, title VI, § 605, Mar. 31, 1980, 94 Stat. 170; Pub. L. 103–325, title I, § 152(e)(2)(A), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2194; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §§ 2102(b), 2104, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–399, 3009–401; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1100A(2), (4)–(7), title XIV, § 1472(c), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2107, 2108, 2190.)
References In Text