§ 80b–5. Investment advisory contracts
  • (a) Compensation, assignment, and partnership-membership provisionsNo investment adviser registered or required to be registered with the Commission shall enter into, extend, or renew any investment advisory contract, or in any way perform any investment advisory contract entered into, extended, or renewed on or after November 1, 1940, if such contract—(1
* * *
provided for in such contract does not exceed 20 per centum of the realized capital gains upon the funds of the business development company over a specified period or as of definite dates, computed net of all realized capital losses and unrealized capital depreciation, and the condition of section 80a–60(a)(3)(B)(iii) of this title is satisfied, and (B) the business development company does not have outstanding any option, warrant, or right issued pursuant to section 80a–60(a)(3)(B) of this title and does not have a profit-sharing plan described in section 80a–56(n) of this title;(4) apply to an investment advisory contract with a company excepted from the definition of an investment company under section 80a–3(c)(7) of this title; or(5) apply to an investment advisory contract with a person who is not a resident of the United States. (c) Measurement of changes in compensation
    For purposes of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this section, the point from which increases and decreases in compensation are measured shall be the fee which is paid or earned when the investment performance of such company or fund is equivalent to that of the index or other measure of performance, and an index of securities prices shall be deemed appropriate unless the Commission by order shall determine otherwise.
    (d) “Investment advisory contract” defined
    As used in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of this section, “investment advisory contract” means any contract or agreement whereby a person agrees to act as investment adviser to or to manage any investment or trading account of another person other than an investment company registered under subchapter I of this chapter.
    (e) Exempt persons and transactions
    The Commission, by rule or regulation, upon its own motion, or by order upon application, may conditionally or unconditionally exempt any person or transaction, or any class or classes of persons or transactions, from subsection (a)(1) of this section, if and to the extent that the exemption relates to an investment advisory contract with any person that the Commission determines does not need the protections of subsection (a)(1) of this section, on the basis of such factors as financial sophistication, net worth, knowledge of and experience in financial matters, amount of assets under management, relationship with a registered investment adviser, and such other factors as the Commission determines are consistent with this section. With respect to any factor used in any rule or regulation by the Commission in making a determination under this subsection, if the Commission uses a dollar amount test in connection with such factor, such as a net asset threshold, the Commission shall, by order, not later than 1 year after July 21, 2010, and every 5 years thereafter, adjust for the effects of inflation on such test. Any such adjustment that is not a multiple of $100,000 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $100,000.
    (f) Authority to restrict mandatory pre-dispute arbitration
    The Commission, by rule, may prohibit, or impose conditions or limitations on the use of, agreements that require customers or clients of any investment adviser to arbitrate any future dispute between them arising under the Federal securities laws, the rules and regulations thereunder, or the rules of a self-regulatory organization if it finds that such prohibition, imposition of conditions, or limitations are in the public interest and for the protection of investors.
(Aug. 22, 1940, ch. 686, title II, § 205, 54 Stat. 852; Pub. L. 86–750, § 7, Sept. 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 887; Pub. L. 91–547, § 25, Dec. 14, 1970, 84 Stat. 1432; Pub. L. 96–477, title II, § 203, Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2290; Pub. L. 100–181, title VII, § 703, Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1263; Pub. L. 104–290, title II, § 210, Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3436; Pub. L. 111–203, title IV, § 418, title IX, §§ 921(b), 928, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1579, 1841, 1852.)