§ 77d. Exempted transactions
  • (a) The provisions of section 77e of this title shall not apply to—(1) transactions by any person other than an issuer, underwriter, or dealer.(2) transactions by an issuer not involving any public offering.(3) transactions by a dealer (including an underwriter no longer acting as an underwriter in respect of the security involved in such transaction), except—(A) t
* * *
and if the issuer files such notice with the Commission as the Commission shall prescribe.(6) transactions involving the offer or sale of securities by an issuer (including all entities controlled by or under common control with the issuer), provided that—(A) the aggregate amount sold to all investors by the issuer, including any amount sold in reliance on the exemption provided under this paragraph during the 12-month period preceding the date of such transaction, is not more than $1,000,000;(B) the aggregate amount sold to any investor by an issuer, including any amount sold in reliance on the exemption provided under this paragraph during the 12-month period preceding the date of such transaction, does not exceed—(i) the greater of $2,000 or 5 percent of the annual income or net worth of such investor, as applicable, if either the annual income or the net worth of the investor is less than $100,000; and(ii) 10 percent of the annual income or net worth of such investor, as applicable, not to exceed a maximum aggregate amount sold of $100,000, if either the annual income or net worth of the investor is equal to or more than $100,000;(C) the transaction is conducted through a broker or funding portal that complies with the requirements of section 77d–1(a) of this title; and(D) the issuer complies with the requirements of section 77d–1(b) of this title. (b) solely because—(A) that person maintains a platform or mechanism that permits the offer, sale, purchase, or negotiation of or with respect to securities, or permits general solicitations, general advertisements, or similar or related activities by issuers of such securities, whether online, in person, or through any other means;(B) that person or any person associated with that person co-invests in such securities; or(C) that person or any person associated with that person provides ancillary services with respect to such securities.(2) The exemption provided in paragraph (1) shall apply to any person described in such paragraph if—(A) such person and each person associated with that person receives no compensation in connection with the purchase or sale of such security;(B) such person and each person associated with that person does not have possession of customer funds or securities in connection with the purchase or sale of such security; and(C) such person is not subject to a statutory disqualification as defined in section 78c(a)(39) of this title2 and does not have any person associated with that person subject to such a statutory disqualification.(3) For the purposes of this subsection, the term “ancillary services” means—(A) the provision of due diligence services, in connection with the offer, sale, purchase, or negotiation of such security, so long as such services do not include,
* * *