§ 1178. Nonapplicability of chapter to certain machines and devices
  • None of the provisions of this chapter shall be construed to apply— (1) to any machine or mechanical device designed and manufactured primarily for use at a racetrack in connection with parimutuel betting, (2) to any machine or mechanical device, such as a coin-operated bowling alley, shuffleboard, marble machine (a so-called pinball machine), or mechanical gun, which is not designed and manufactured primarily for use in connection with gambling, and (A) which when operated does not deliver, as a result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property, or (B) by the operation of which a person may not become entitled to receive, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property, or (3) to any so-called claw, crane, or digger machine and similar devices which are not operated by coin, are actuated by a crank, and are designed and manufactured primarily for use at carnivals or county or State fairs.
(Jan. 2, 1951, ch. 1194, § 9, as added Pub. L. 87–840, § 6, Oct. 18, 1962, 76 Stat. 1077.)
Effective Date
Section effective on sixtieth day after Oct. 18, 1962, see section 7 of Pub. L. 87–840, set out as an Effective Date of 1962 Amendment note under section 1171 of this title.