§ 1120. Civil liability for false or fraudulent registration
  • Any person who shall procure registration in the Patent and Trademark Office of a mark by a false or fraudulent declaration or representation, oral or in writing, or by any false means, shall be liable in a civil action by any person injured thereby for any damages sustained in consequence thereof.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title VI, § 38, 60 Stat. 440; Pub. L. 93–596, § 1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949.)
Prior Provisions
Act Feb. 20, 1905, ch. 592, § 25, 33 Stat. 730.