United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
§ 1023. Council of Economic Advisers
(a) Creation; composition; qualifications; chairman and vice chairman (1) Creation There is created in the Executive Office of the President a Council of Economic Advisers (hereinafter called the “Council”).
(2) Composition The Council shall be composed of three members, of whom— (A) 1 shall be the chairman who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate; and (B) 2 shall be appointed by the President. (3) Qualifications Each member shall be a person who, as a result of training, experience, and attainments, is exceptionally qualified to analyze and interpret economic developments, to appraise programs and activities of the Government in the light of the policy declared in section 1021 of this title, and to formulate and recommend national economic policy to promote full employment, production, and purchasing power under free competitive enterprise.
(4) Vice chairman The President shall designate 1 of the members of the Council as vice chairman, who shall act as chairman in the absence of the chairman.
(b) Employment of specialists, experts, and other personnel The Council is authorized to employ, and fix the compensation of, such specialists and other experts as may be necessary for the carrying out of its functions under this chapter, without regard to the civil-service laws, and is authorized, subject to the civil-service laws, to employ such other officers and employees as may be necessary for carrying out its functions under this chapter, and fix their compensation in accordance with chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5.
(c) Duties It shall be the duty and function of the Council— (1) to assist and advise the President in the preparation of the Economic Report; (2) to gather timely and authoritative information concerning economic developments and economic trends, both current and prospective, to analyze and interpret such information in the light of the policy declared in section 1021 of this title for the purpose of determining whether such developments and trends are interfering, or are likely to interfere, with the achievement of such policy, and to compile and submit to the President studies relating to such developments and trends; (3) to appraise the various programs and activities of the Federal Government in the light of the policy declared in section 1021 of this title for the purpose of determining the extent to which such programs and activities are contributing, and the extent to which they are not contributing, to the achievement of such policy, and to make recommendations to the President with respect thereto; (4) to develop and recommend to the President national economic policies to foster and promote free competitive enterprise including small and larger business, to avoid economic fluctuations or to diminish the effects thereof, and to maintain full employment, production, and purchasing power; (5) to make and furnish such studies, reports thereon, and recommendations with respect to matters of Federal economic policy and legislation as the President may request. (d) Annual report The Council shall make an annual report to the President in December of each year.
(e) Consultation with other groups and agencies; utilization of Government services and private research agencies In exercising its powers, functions and duties under this chapter— (1) the Council may constitute such advisory committees and may consult with such representatives of industry, agriculture, labor, consumers, State and local governments, and other groups, as it deems advisable, and shall consult with the board or boards established under section 1022f of this title; (2) the Council shall, to the fullest extent possible, utilize the services, facilities, and information (including statistical information) of other Government agencies as well as of private research agencies, in order that duplication of effort and expense may be avoided. In its work under this chapter and the Full Employment and Balanced Growth Act of 1978 [15 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.], the Council is authorized and directed to seek and obtain the cooperation of the various executive and independent agencies in the development of specialized studies essential to its responsibilities. (f) Appropriations To enable the Council to exercise its powers, functions, and duties under this chapter, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary.
References In Text
The Full Employment and Balanced Growth Act of 1978, referred to in subsec. (e), is Pub. L. 95–523,