United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 15. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 20. REGULATION OF INSURANCE |
§ 1013. Suspension until June 30, 1948 , of application of certain Federal laws; Sherman Act applicable to agreements to, or acts of, boycott, coercion, or intimidation
(a) Until June 30, 1948 , the Act ofJuly 2, 1890 , as amended, known as the Sherman Act, and the Act ofOctober 15, 1914 , as amended, known as the Clayton Act, and the Act ofSeptember 26, 1914 , known as the Federal Trade Commission Act [15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.], and the Act ofJune 19, 1936 , known as the Robinson-Patman Anti-Discrimination Act, shall not apply to the business of insurance or to acts in the conduct thereof.(b) Nothing contained in this chapter shall render the said Sherman Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation.
References In Text
Act of
Act of
Act of
Act of