United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 15. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 16C. ENERGY SUPPLY AND ENVIRONMENTAL COORDINATION |
§ 792. Coal conversion and allocation
(a) Powerplant and fuel burning installations The Federal Energy Administrator— (1) shall, by order, prohibit any powerplant, and (2) may, by order, prohibit any major fuel burning installation, other than a powerplant, from burning natural gas or petroleum products as its primary energy source, if the requirements of subsection (b) of this section are met and if (A) the Federal Energy Administrator determines such powerplant or installation on June 22, 1974 , had, or thereafter acquires or is designed with, the capability and necessary plant equipment to burn coal, or (B) such powerplant or installation is required to meet a design or construction requirement under subsection (c) of this section.(b) Prerequisites to issuance or effectiveness of orders prohibiting use of natural gas or petroleum products as primary energy source The requirements referred to in subsection (a) of this section are as follows: (1) An order under subsection (a) of this section may not be issued with respect to a powerplant or installation unless the Federal Energy Administrator finds (A) that the burning of coal by such plant or installation, in lieu of petroleum products or natural gas, is practicable and consistent with the purposes of this chapter, (B) that coal and coal transportation facilities will be available during the period the order is in effect, and (C) in the case of a powerplant, that the prohibition under subsection (a) of this section will not impair the reliability of service in the area served by such plant. Such an order shall be rescinded or modified to the extent the Federal Energy Administrator determines that any requirement described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this paragraph is no longer met; and such an order may at any time be modified if the Federal Energy Administrator determines that such order, as modified, complies with the requirements of this section. (2) (A) Before issuing an order under subsection (a) of this section which is applicable to a powerplant or installation for a period ending on or before June 30, 1975 , the Federal Energy Administrator (i) shall give notice to the public and afford interested persons an opportunity for written presentations of data, views, and arguments, (ii) shall consult with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, and (iii) shall take into account the likelihood that the powerplant or installation will be permitted to burn coal afterJune 30, 1975 .(B) An order described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not become effective until the date which the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency certifies pursuant to section 1857c–10(d)(1)(A) of title 42 is the earliest date that such plant or installation will be able to comply with the air pollution requirements which will be applicable to it. Such order shall not be effective for any period certified by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to section 1857c–10(d)(3)(B) of title 42. (3) (A) Before issuing an order under subsection (a) of this section which is applicable to a powerplant or installation after June 30, 1975 (or modifying an order to which paragraph (2) applies, so as to apply such order to a powerplant or installation after such date), the Federal Energy Administrator shall give notice to the public and afford interested persons an opportunity for oral and written presentations of data, views, and arguments.(B) An order (or modification thereof) described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not become effective until (i) the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency notifies the Federal Energy Administrator under section 1857c–10(d)(1)(B) 1 of title 42 that such plant or installation will be able on and after July 1, 1975 , to burn coal and to comply with all applicable air pollution requirements without a compliance date extension under section 1857c–10(c) 1 of title 42, or (ii) if such notification is not given, the date which the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency certifies pursuant to section 1857c–10(d)(1)(B) 1 of title 42 is the earliest date that such plant or installation will be able to comply with all applicable requirements of such 1857c–10 1 of title 42. Such order (or modification) shall not be effective during any period certified by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency under section 1857c–10(d)(3)(B) 1 of title 42.(c) Construction and design of powerplants or other major fuel burning installations The Federal Energy Administrator may require that any powerplant or other major fuel burning installation in the early planning process (other than a combustion gas turbine or combined cycle unit) be designed and constructed so as to be capable of using coal as its primary energy source. No powerplant or other major fuel burning installation may be required under this subsection to be so designed and constructed, if the Administrator determines that (1) in the case of a powerplant to do so is likely to result in an impairment of reliability or adequacy of service, or (2) an adequate and reliable supply of coal is not expected to be available. In considering whether to impose a design and construction requirement under this subsection, the Federal Energy Administrator shall consider the existence and effects of any contractual commitment for the construction of such facilities and the capability of the owner to recover any capital investment made as a result of any requirement imposed under this subsection.
* * *