§ 644. Awards or contracts
  • (a) Determination
    To effectuate the purposes of this chapter, small-business concerns within the meaning of this chapter shall receive any award or contract or any part thereof, and be awarded any contract for the sale of Government property, as to which it is determined by the Administration and the contracting procurement or disposal agency (1) to be in the int
* * *
than 3 percent of the total value of all prime contract and subcontract awards for each fiscal year.(iii) The Governmentwide goal for participation by qualified HUBZone small business concerns shall be established at not less than 3 percent of the total value of all prime contract and subcontract awards for each fiscal year.(iv) The Governmentwide goal for participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals shall be established at not less than 5 percent of the total value of all prime contract and subcontract awards for each fiscal year.(v) The Governmentwide goal for participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by women shall be established at not less than 5 percent of the total value of all prime contract and subcontract awards for each fiscal year.(B) Achievement of governmentwide goals.—Each agency shall have an annual goal that presents, for that agency, the maximum practicable opportunity for small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans, qualified HUBZone small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and small business concerns owned and controlled by women to participate in the performance of contracts let by such agency. The Small Business Administration and the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy shall, when exercising their authority pursuant to paragraph (2), insure that the cumulative annual prime contract goals for all agencies meet or exceed the annual Governmentwide prime contract goal established by the President pursuant to this paragraph.(2)(A) The head of each Federal agency shall, after consultation with the Administration, establish goals for the participation by small business concerns, by small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans, by qualified HUBZone small business concerns, by small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and
* * *
manager described in this clause is a senior procurement executive, senior program manager, or Director of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization of a Federal agency having contracting authority. (h) Reporting on goals for procurement contracts awarded to small business concerns(1) Agency reportsAt the conclusion of each fiscal year, the head of each Federal agency shall submit to the Administrator a report describing—(A) the extent of the participation by small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans (including service-disabled veterans), qualified HUBZone small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and small business concerns owned and controlled by women in the procurement contracts of such agency during such fiscal year;(B) whether the agency achieved the goals established for the agency under subsection (g)(2) with respect to such fiscal year; and(C) any justifications for a failure to achieve such goals.(2) Reports by AdministratorNot later than 60 days after receiving a report from each Federal agency under paragraph (1) with respect to a fiscal year, the Administrator shall submit to the President and Congress, and to make available on a public Web site, a report that includes—(A) a copy of each report submitted to the Administrator under paragraph (1);(B) a determination of whether each goal established by the President under subsection
* * *