§ 644. Awards or contracts
  • (a) Determination
    To effectuate the purposes of this chapter, small-business concerns within the meaning of this chapter shall receive any award or contract or any part thereof, and be awarded any contract for the sale of Government property, as to which it is determined by the Administration and the contracting procurement or disposal agency (1) to be in the interest of maintaining or mobilizing the Nation’s full productive capacity, (2) to be in the interest of war or national defense programs, (3) to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government in each industry category are placed with small-business concerns, or (4) to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to small-business concerns; but nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to change any preferences or priorities established by law with respect to the sale of electrical power or other property by the Government or any agency thereof. These determinations may be made for individual awards or contracts or for classes of awards or contracts. If a proposed procurement includes in its statement of work goods or services currently being performed by a small business, and if the proposed procurement is in a quantity or estimated dollar value the magnitude of which renders small business prime contract participation unlikely, or if a proposed procurement for construction seeks to package or consolidate discrete construction projects, or the solicitation involves an unnecessary or unjustified bundling of contract requirements, as determined by the Administration, the Procurement Activity shall provide a copy of the proposed procurement to the Procurement Activity’s Small Business Procurement Center Representative at
* * *
637(a) of this title.(F)(i) Each procurement employee or program manager described in clause (ii) shall communicate to the subordinates of the procurement employee or program manager the importance of achieving goals established under subparagraph (A).(ii) A procurement employee or program manager described in this clause is a senior procurement executive, senior program manager, or Director of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization of a Federal agency having contracting authority. (h) Reporting on goals for procurement contracts awarded to small business concerns(1) Agency reportsAt the conclusion of each fiscal year, the head of each Federal agency shall submit to the Administrator a report describing—(A) the extent of the participation by small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans (including service-disabled veterans), qualified HUBZone small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and small business concerns owned and controlled by women in the procurement contracts of such agency during such fiscal year;(B) whether the agency achieved the goals established for the agency under subsection (g)(2) with respect to such fiscal year; and(C) any justifications for a failure to achieve such goals.(2) Reports by AdministratorNot later than 60 days after receiving a report from each Federal agency under paragraph (1) with respect to a fiscal year, the Administrator shall submit to the President and Congress, and to make available on a public Web site, a report that
* * *
    Nothing in this chapter or any other provision of law precludes exclusive small business set-asides for procurements of architectural and engineering services, research, development, test and evaluation, and each Federal agency is authorized to develop such set-asides to further the interests of small business in those areas.
    (j) Small business reservation(1) Each contract for the purchase of goods and services that has an anticipated value greater than $2,500 but not greater than $100,000 shall be reserved exclusively for small business concerns unless the contracting officer is unable to obtain offers from two or more small business concerns that are competitive with market prices and are competitive with regard to the quality and delivery of the goods or services being purchased.(2) In carrying out paragraph (1), a contracting officer shall consider a responsive offer timely received from an eligible small business offeror.(3) Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed as precluding an award of a contract with a value not greater than $100,000 under the authority of subsection (a) of section 637 of this title, section 2323 of title 10, section 712 In generalNot later than 180 days after December 21, 2000, the Administrator of the Small Business Administration shall develop and shall thereafter maintain a database containing data and information regarding—(i) each bundled contract awarded by a Federal agency; and(ii) each small business concern that has been displaced as a prime contractor as a
* * *