§ 644. Awards or contracts
  • (a) Determination
    To effectuate the purposes of this chapter, small-business concerns within the meaning of this chapter shall receive any award or contract or any part thereof, and be awarded any contract for the sale of Government property, as to which it is determined by the Administration and the contracting procurement or disposal agency (1) to be in the int
* * *
in determining labor surplus areas, consideration shall be given to those persons who would be available for employment were suitable employment available. Until such definition reflects such number, the present criteria of such policy shall govern.
    (e) Procurement strategies; contract bundling(1) In generalTo the maximum extent practicable, procurement strategies used by a Federal department or agency having contracting authority shall facilitate the maximum participation of small business concerns as prime contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers, and each such Federal department or agency shall—(A) provide opportunities for the participation of small business concerns during acquisition planning processes and in acquisition plans; and(B) invite the participation of the appropriate Director of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization in acquisition planning processes and provide that Director access to acquisition plans.(2) Market research(A) In general
    Before proceeding with an acquisition strategy that could lead to a contract containing consolidated procurement requirements, the head of an agency shall conduct market research to determine whether consolidation of the requirements is necessary and justified.
* * *
by women, provided that such information is publicly available through data systems developed pursuant to the Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act of 2006 (Public Law 109–282), or otherwise available as provided in paragraph (3).(3) Access to data(A) Federal Procurement Data System
    To assist in the implementation of this section, the Administration shall have access to information collected through the Federal Procurement Data System, Federal Subcontracting Reporting System, or any new or successor system.
    (B) Agency procurement data sources
    To assist in the implementation of this section, the head of each contracting agency shall provide, upon request of the Administration, procurement information collected through agency data collection sources in existence at the time of the request. Contracting agencies shall not be required to establish new data collection systems to provide such data.
    (i) Small business set-asides
    Nothing in this chapter or any other provision of law precludes exclusive small business set-asides for procurements of architectural and engineering services, research, development, test and evaluation, and each Federal agency is authorized to develop such set-asides to further the interests of small business in those areas.
    (j) Small business reservation(1) Each contract for the purchase of goods and services that has an anticipated value greater than $2,500 but not greater than $100,000 shall be reserved exclusively for small business concerns unless the contracting officer is unable to obtain offers from two or more small business concerns that are competitive with market prices and are competitive with regard to the quality and delivery of the goods or services being purchased.(2) In carrying out paragraph (1), a contracting officer shall consider a responsive offer timely received from an eligible small business offeror.(3) Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed as precluding an award of a contract with a value not greater than $100,000 under the authority of subsection (a) of section 637 of this title, section 2323 of title 10, section 712 In generalNot later than 180 days after December 21, 2000, the Administrator of the Small Business Administration shall develop and shall thereafter maintain a database containing data and information regarding—(i) each bundled contract awarded by a
* * *
    (r) Multiple award contractsNot later than 1 year after September 27, 2010, the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy and the Administrator, in consultation with the Administrator of General Services, shall, by regulation, establish guidance under which Federal agencies may, at their discretion—(1) set aside part or parts of a multiple award contract for small business concerns, including the subcategories of small business concerns identified in subsection (g)(2);(2) notwithstanding the fair opportunity requirements under section 2304c(b) of title 10 and section 4106(c) of title 41, set aside orders placed against multiple award contracts for small business concerns, including the subcategories of small business concerns identified in subsection (g)(2); and(3) reserve 1 or more contract awards for small business concerns under full and open multiple award procurements, including the subcategories of small business concerns identified in subsection (g)(2).
(Pub. L. 85–536, § 2[15], July 18, 1958, 72 Stat. 395; Pub. L. 95–89, title V, § 502, Aug. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 562; Pub. L. 95–507, title II, §§ 221, 232, 233, Oct. 24, 1978, 92 Stat. 1770, 1772; Pub. L. 96–302, title I, §§ 116, 117, July 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 839; Pub. L. 98–577, title IV, § 403(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3080; Pub. L. 99–272, title XVIII, § 18003(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 363; Pub. L. 99–500, § 101(c) [title X, §§ 903(d), 921(a), (b)(1), (c)(2)–(e), 922(c)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–82, 1783–132, 1783–147 to 1783–149, 1783–152, and Pub. L. 99–591, § 101(c) [title X, §§ 903(d), 921(a), (b)(1), (c)(2)–(e),
* * *