§ 644. Awards or contracts
  • (a) Determination
    To effectuate the purposes of this chapter, small-business concerns within the meaning of this chapter shall receive any award or contract or any part thereof, and be awarded any contract for the sale of Government property, as to which it is determined by the Administration and the contracting procurement or disposal agency (1) to be in the interest of maintaining or mobilizing the Nation’s full productive capacity, (2) to be in the interest of war or national defense programs, (3) to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government in each industry category are placed with small-business concerns, or (4) to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to small-business concerns; but nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to change any preferences or priorities established by law with respect to the sale of electrical power or other property by the Government or any agency thereof. These determinations may be made for individual awards or contracts or for classes of awards or contracts. If a proposed procurement includes in its statement of work goods or services currently being performed by a small business, and if the proposed procurement is in a quantity or estimated dollar value the magnitude of which renders small business prime contract participation unlikely, or if a proposed procurement for construction seeks to package or consolidate discrete construction projects, or the solicitation involves an unnecessary or unjustified bundling of contract requirements, as determined by the Administration, the Procurement Activity shall provide a copy of the proposed procurement to the Procurement Activity’s Small Business Procurement Center Representative at
* * *
    (B) FactorsFor purposes of subparagraph (A), consolidation of the requirements may be determined as being necessary and justified if, as compared to the benefits that would be derived from contracting to meet those requirements if not consolidated, the Federal Government would derive from the consolidation measurably substantial benefits, including any combination of benefits that, in combination, are measurably substantial. Benefits described in the preceding sentence may include the following:(i) Cost savings.(ii) Quality improvements.(iii) Reduction in acquisition cycle times.(iv) Better terms and conditions.(v) Any other benefits.(C) Reduction of costs not determinative
    The reduction of administrative or personnel costs alone shall not be a justification for bundling of contract requirements unless the cost savings are expected to be substantial in relation to the dollar value of the procurement requirements to be consolidated.
    (3) Strategy specificationsIf the head of a contracting agency determines that a proposed procurement strategy for a procurement involves a substantial bundling of contract requirements, the proposed procurement strategy shall—(A) identify specifically the benefits anticipated to be derived from the bundling of contract requirements;(B) set forth an assessment of the specific impediments to participation by small business concerns as prime contractors that result from the bundling of contract requirements and specify actions designed to maximize small business participation as subcontractors (including suppliers) at various tiers under the contract or contracts that are awarded to meet the requirements; and(C) include a specific determination that the anticipated benefits of the proposed bundled contract justify its use.(4)
* * *
   In the case of a solicitation of offers for a bundled contract that is issued by the head of an agency, a small-business concern may submit an offer that provides for use of a particular team of subcontractors for the performance of the contract. The head of the agency shall evaluate the offer in the same manner as other offers, with due consideration to the capabilities of all of the proposed subcontractors. If a small business concern teams under this paragraph, it shall not affect its status as a small business concern for any other purpose.
    (f) Repealed. Pub. L. 103–355, title VII, § 7101(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3367 (g) Goals for participation of small business concerns in procurement contracts(1) Governmentwide goals.—(A) Establishment.—The President shall annually establish Governmentwide goals for procurement contracts awarded to small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans, qualified HUBZone small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and small business concerns owned and controlled by women in accordance with the following:(i) The Governmentwide goal for participation by small business concerns shall be established at not less than 23 percent of the total value of all prime contract awards for each fiscal year.(ii) The Governmentwide goal for participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by
* * *
apportion responsibilities among the agency’s acquisition executives and officials. In establishing goals under this paragraph, the head of each Federal agency shall make a consistent effort to annually expand participation by small business concerns from each industry category in procurement contracts and subcontracts of such agency, including participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans, qualified HUBZone small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and small business concerns owned and controlled by women.(E) The head of each Federal agency, in attempting to attain expanded participation under subparagraph (D), shall consider—(i) contracts awarded as the result of unrestricted competition; and(ii) contracts awarded after competition restricted to eligible small business concerns under this section and under the program established under section 637(a) of this title.(F)(i) Each procurement employee or program manager described in clause (ii) shall communicate to the subordinates of the procurement employee or program manager the importance of achieving goals established under subparagraph (A).(ii) A procurement employee or program manager described in this clause is a senior procurement executive, senior program manager, or Director of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization of a Federal agency having contracting authority. (h) Reporting on
* * *