§ 644. Awards or contracts
  • (a) Determination
    To effectuate the purposes of this chapter, small-business concerns within the meaning of this chapter shall receive any award or contract or any part thereof, and be awarded any contract for the sale of Government property, as to which it is determined by the Administration and the contracting procurement or disposal agency (1) to be in the int
* * *
qualified HUBZone small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and small business concerns owned and controlled by women to participate in the performance of contracts let by such agency. The Small Business Administration and the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy shall, when exercising their authority pursuant to paragraph (2), insure that the cumulative annual prime contract goals for all agencies meet or exceed the annual Governmentwide prime contract goal established by the President pursuant to this paragraph.(2)(A) The head of each Federal agency shall, after consultation with the Administration, establish goals for the participation by small business concerns, by small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans, by qualified HUBZone small business concerns, by small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and by small business concerns owned and controlled by women in procurement contracts of such agency. Such goals shall separately address prime contract awards and subcontract awards for each category of small business covered.(B) Goals established under this subsection shall be jointly established by the Administration and the head of each Federal agency and shall realistically reflect the potential of small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled
* * *
    (r) Multiple award contractsNot later than 1 year after September 27, 2010, the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy and the Administrator, in consultation with the Administrator of General Services, shall, by regulation, establish guidance under which Federal agencies may, at their discretion—(1) set aside part or parts of a multiple award contract for small business concerns, including the subcategories of small business concerns identified in subsection (g)(2);(2) notwithstanding the fair opportunity requirements under section 2304c(b) of title 10 and section 4106(c) of title 41, set aside orders placed against multiple award contracts for small business concerns, including the subcategories of small business concerns identified in subsection (g)(2); and(3) reserve 1 or more contract awards for small business concerns under full and open multiple award procurements, including the subcategories of small business concerns identified in subsection (g)(2).
(Pub. L. 85–536, § 2[15], July 18, 1958, 72 Stat. 395; Pub. L. 95–89, title V, § 502, Aug. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 562; Pub. L. 95–507, title II, §§ 221, 232, 233, Oct. 24, 1978, 92 Stat. 1770, 1772; Pub. L. 96–302, title I, §§ 116, 117, July 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 839; Pub. L. 98–577, title IV, § 403(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3080; Pub. L. 99–272, title XVIII, § 18003(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 363; Pub. L. 99–500, § 101(c) [title X, §§ 903(d), 921(a), (b)(1), (c)(2)–(e), 922(c)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–82, 1783–132, 1783–147 to 1783–149, 1783–152, and Pub. L. 99–591, § 101(c) [title X, §§ 903(d), 921(a), (b)(1),
* * *
Subsec. (g)(2)(D). Pub. L. 112–239, § 1631(b)(2), substituted “After establishing goals under this paragraph for a fiscal year, the head of each Federal agency shall develop a plan for achieving such goals at both the prime contract and the subcontract level, which shall apportion responsibilities among the agency’s acquisition executives and officials. In establishing goals under this paragraph, the head of each Federal agency shall make a consistent effort to annually expand participation by small business concerns from each industry category in procurement contracts and subcontracts of such agency, including participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans, qualified HUBZone small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and small business concerns owned and controlled by women.” for “For the purpose of establishing goals under this subsection, the head of each Federal agency shall make consistent efforts to annually expand participation by small business concerns from each industry category in procurement contracts of the agency, including participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans, by qualified HUBZone small business concerns, by small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and by small business concerns owned and controlled by women.”
* * *
Subsec. (k)(9). Pub. L. 102–484, § 801(h)(8)(A), substituted “section 2323 of title 10” for “section 1207 of Public Law 99–661”.
Subsec. (l)(6). Pub. L. 102–366, § 232(b)(3), inserted period at end.
Subsec. (m)(1). Pub. L. 102–484, § 801(h)(8)(B), substituted “section 2323 of title 10” for “section 1207 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1987 (10 U.S.C. 2301 note)”.
Subsec. (m)(2)(B). Pub. L. 102–366, § 232(b)(4), substituted “requirements” for “requirement”.
Subsec. (m)(2)(C). Pub. L. 102–484, § 801(h)(8)(C), substituted “section 2323 of title 10” for “section 1207 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1987 (10 U.S.C. 2301 note)”.
1991—Subsec. (k)(5). Pub. L. 102–190 amended par. (5) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (5) read as follows: “assist small business concerns to obtain payments, late payment interest penalties, or information due to such concerns, in conformity with chapter 39 of title 31;”.
1990—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–574 inserted after second sentence “If a proposed procurement includes in its statement of work goods or services currently being performed by a small business, and if the proposed procurement is in a quantity or estimated dollar value the magnitude of which renders small business prime contract participation unlikely, or if a proposed procurement for construction seeks to package or consolidate discrete construction projects, the Procurement Activity shall provide a copy of the proposed procurement to the Procurement Activity’s Small Business Procurement Center Representative at
* * *