§ 644. Awards or contracts
  • (a) Determination
    To effectuate the purposes of this chapter, small-business concerns within the meaning of this chapter shall receive any award or contract or any part thereof, and be awarded any contract for the sale of Government property, as to which it is determined by the Administration and the contracting procurement or disposal agency (1) to be in the interest of maintaining or mobilizing the Nation’s full productive capacity, (2) to be in the interest of war or national defense programs, (3) to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government in each industry category are placed with small-business concerns, or (4) to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to small-business concerns; but nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to change any preferences or priorities established by law with respect to the sale of electrical power or other property by the Government or any agency thereof. These determinations may be made for individual awards or contracts or for classes of awards or contracts. If a proposed procurement includes in its statement of work goods or services currently being performed by a small business, and if the proposed procurement is in a quantity or estimated dollar value the magnitude of which renders small business prime contract participation unlikely, or if a proposed procurement for construction seeks to package or consolidate discrete construction projects, or the solicitation involves an unnecessary or unjustified bundling of contract requirements, as determined by the Administration, the Procurement Activity shall provide a copy of the proposed procurement to the Procurement Activity’s Small Business Procurement Center Representative at
* * *
participation by qualified HUBZone small business concerns shall be established at not less than 3 percent of the total value of all prime contract and subcontract awards for each fiscal year.(iv) The Governmentwide goal for participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals shall be established at not less than 5 percent of the total value of all prime contract and subcontract awards for each fiscal year.(v) The Governmentwide goal for participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by women shall be established at not less than 5 percent of the total value of all prime contract and subcontract awards for each fiscal year.(B) Achievement of governmentwide goals.—Each agency shall have an annual goal that presents, for that agency, the maximum practicable opportunity for small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans, qualified HUBZone small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and small business concerns owned and controlled by women to participate in the performance of contracts let by such agency. The Small Business Administration and the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy shall, when exercising their authority pursuant to paragraph (2), insure that the cumulative annual prime contract goals for all agencies meet or exceed the annual Governmentwide prime contract goal established by the President
* * *
submitted to the Administrator under paragraph (1);(B) a determination of whether each goal established by the President under subsection (g)(1) for such fiscal year was achieved;(C) a determination of whether each goal established by the head of a Federal agency under subsection (g)(2) for such fiscal year was achieved;(D) the reasons for any failure to achieve a goal established under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (g) for such fiscal year and a description of actions planned by the applicable agency to address such failure, including the Administrator’s comments and recommendations on the proposed remediation plan; and(E) for the Federal Government and each Federal agency, an analysis of the number and dollar amount of prime contracts awarded during such fiscal year to—(i) small business concerns—(I) in the aggregate;(II) through sole source contracts;(III) through competitions restricted to small business concerns; and(IV) through unrestricted competition;(ii) small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans—(I) in the aggregate;(II) through sole source contracts;(III) through competitions restricted to small business concerns;(IV) through competitions restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans; and(V) through unrestricted competition;(iii) qualified HUBZone small business concerns—(I) in the aggregate;(II) through sole source contracts;(III) through competitions restricted to small business
* * *