United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
§ 638. Research and development
(a) Declaration of policy Research and development are major factors in the growth and progress of industry and the national economy. The expense of carrying on research and development programs is beyond the means of many small-business concerns, and such concerns are handicapped in obtaining the benefits of researc
* * *
research topics within the agency’s STTR solicitations, giving special consideration to broad research topics and to topics that further 1 or more critical technologies, as identified— (A) by the National Critical Technologies Panel (or its successor) in reports required under section 6683 2 of title 42; or (B) by the Secretary of Defense, in accordance with section 2522 2 of title 10; (4) (A) unilaterally receive and evaluate proposals resulting from STTR solicitations; and (B) make a final decision on each proposal submitted under the STTR program— (i) not later than 1 year after the date on which the applicable solicitation closes, if with respect to the National Institutes of Health or the National Science Foundation, or 90 days after the date on which the applicable solicitation closes, if with respect to any other participating agency; or (ii) if the Administrator authorizes an extension for a solicitation, not later than 90 days after the date that would be applicable to the agency under clause (i); (5) unilaterally select awardees for its STTR funding agreements and inform each awardee under such an agreement, to the extent possible, of the expenses of the awardee that will be allowable under the funding agreement; (6) administer its own STTR funding agreements (or delegate such administration to another agency); (7) make payments to recipients of STTR funding agreements on the basis of progress toward or completion of the funding agreement requirements and,
* * *
small business concerns. (2) Determination A written determination described in this paragraph is a written determination by the head of a Federal agency that explains how the use of the authority under paragraph (1) will— (A) induce additional venture capital, hedge fund, or private equity firm funding of small business innovations; (B) substantially contribute to the mission of the Federal agency; (C) demonstrate a need for public research; and (D) otherwise fulfill the capital needs of small business concerns for additional financing for SBIR projects. (3) Registration A small business concern that is majority-owned by multiple venture capital operating companies, hedge funds, or private equity firms and qualified for participation in the program authorized under paragraph (1) shall— (A) register with the Administrator on the date that the small business concern submits an application for an award under the SBIR program; and (B) indicate in any SBIR proposal that the small business concern is registered under subparagraph (A) as majority-owned by multiple venture capital operating companies, hedge funds, or private equity firms. (4) Compliance (A) In general The head of a Federal agency that makes an award under this subsection during a fiscal year shall collect and submit to the Administrator data relating to the number and dollar amount of Phase I awards, Phase II awards, and any other category of awards by the Federal agency under the SBIR program during that
* * *
of the agency.
(B) Determination The Administrator shall— (i) make a determination regarding an application submitted under subparagraph (A) not later than 30 days before the first day of the fiscal year for which the application is submitted; (ii) publish the determination in the Federal Register; and (iii) make a copy of the determination and any related materials available to the Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship of the Senate and the Committee on Small Business and the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives. (3) Maximum amount of award The head of a covered Federal agency may not make an award under a pilot program in excess of 3 times the dollar amounts generally established for Phase II awards under subsection (j)(2)(D) or (p)(2)(B)(ix).
(4) Registration Any applicant that receives an award under a pilot program shall register with the Administrator in a registry that is available to the public.
(5) Award criteria or consideration When making an award under this section, the head of a covered Federal agency shall give consideration to whether the technology to be supported by the award is likely to be manufactured in the United States.
* * *
invoices and cost reviews; (H) carrying out subsection (dd); (I) contract processing costs relating to the SBIR program or STTR program of the Federal agency; and (J) funding for additional personnel and assistance with application reviews. (2) Outreach and technical assistance (A) In general Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a Federal agency participating in the program under this subsection shall use a portion of the funds authorized for uses under paragraph (1) to carry out the policy directive required under subsection (j)(2)(F) and to increase the participation of States with respect to which a low level of SBIR awards have historically been awarded.
(B) Waiver A Federal agency may request the Administrator to waive the requirement contained in subparagraph (A). Such request shall include an explanation of why the waiver is necessary. The Administrator may grant the waiver based on a determination that the agency has demonstrated a sufficient need for the waiver, that the outreach objectives of the agency are being met, and that there is increased participation by States with respect to which a low level of SBIR awards have historically been awarded.
* * *
funding with its Inspector General when the Inspector General performs such activities.
(6) Reporting The Administrator shall collect data and provide to the Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship of the Senate and the Committee on Small Business, the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives a report on the use of funds under this subsection, including funds used to achieve the objectives of paragraph (2)(A) and any use of the waiver authority under paragraph (2)(B).
(nn) Annual report on SBIR and STTR program goals (1) Development of metrics The head of each Federal agency required to participate in the SBIR program or the STTR program shall develop metrics to evaluate the effectiveness and the benefit to the people of the United States of the SBIR program and the STTR program of the Federal agency that— (A) are science-based and statistically driven; (B) reflect the mission of the Federal agency; and (C) include factors relating to the economic impact of the programs. (2) Evaluation The head of each Federal agency described in paragraph (1) shall conduct an annual evaluation using the metrics developed under paragraph (1) of— (A) the SBIR program and the STTR program of the Federal agency; and (B) the benefits to the people of the United States of the SBIR program and the STTR program of the Federal agency. (3) Report (A) In general The head of each Federal agency described in paragraph (1)
* * *