United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
§ 638. Research and development
(a) Declaration of policy Research and development are major factors in the growth and progress of industry and the national economy. The expense of carrying on research and development programs is beyond the means of many small-business concerns, and such concerns are handicapped in obtaining the benefits of researc
* * *
(2) SBIR and STTR program flexibility A small business concern that received a Phase I award under this section under the SBIR program or the STTR program may receive a subsequent Phase II award in either the SBIR program or the STTR program and the participating agency or agencies shall report the awards to the Administrator for inclusion in the public database under subsection (k).
(3) Preventing duplicative awards The head of a Federal agency shall verify that any activity to be performed with respect to a project with a Phase I or Phase II SBIR or STTR award has not been funded under the SBIR program or STTR program of another Federal agency.
(cc) Phase flexibility During fiscal years 2012 through 2017, the National Institutes of Health, the Department of Defense, and the Department of Education may each provide to a small business concern an award under Phase II of the SBIR program with respect to a project, without regard to whether the small business concern was provided an award under Phase I of an SBIR program with respect to such project, if the head of the applicable agency determines that the small business concern has completed the determinations described in subsection (e)(4)(A) with respect to such project despite not having been provided a Phase I award.
(dd) Participation of small business concerns majority-owned by venture capital operating companies, hedge funds, or private equity firms in the SBIR program (1) Authority Upon providing a written determination described in paragraph (2) to the Administrator, the Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship of the Senate, and the Committee on Small Business and the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives, not later than
* * *
not make an award under a pilot program in excess of 3 times the dollar amounts generally established for Phase II awards under subsection (j)(2)(D) or (p)(2)(B)(ix).
(4) Registration Any applicant that receives an award under a pilot program shall register with the Administrator in a registry that is available to the public.
(5) Award criteria or consideration When making an award under this section, the head of a covered Federal agency shall give consideration to whether the technology to be supported by the award is likely to be manufactured in the United States.
(6) Report The head of each covered Federal agency shall include in the annual report of the covered Federal agency to the Administrator an analysis of the various activities considered for inclusion in the pilot program of the covered Federal agency and a statement of the reasons why each activity considered was included or not included, as the case may be.
(7) Termination The authority to establish a pilot program under this section expires at the end of fiscal year 2017.
(8) Definitions In this subsection— (A) the term “covered Federal agency”— (i) means a Federal agency participating in the SBIR program or the STTR program; and (ii) does not include the Department of Defense; and (B) the term “pilot program” means each program established under paragraph (1). (hh) Timing of release of funding Federal agencies participating in the SBIR program or STTR program shall, to the extent possible, attempt to
* * *
Pub. L. 102–484, § 4237(d)(1), (2)(A), (h)(2), temporarily amended par. (1) by striking out “except that for the Department of Defense it shall not include amounts obligated solely for operational systems development, and” after “Government-operated facilities,” and substituting “, and except that for the Department of Energy it shall not include amounts obligated for atomic energy defense programs for weapons and weapons-related activities or for naval reactor programs;” for semicolon at end. See section 4237(h)(2) of Pub. L. 102–484 set out in a Small Business Innovation Research Program in Department of Defense note below.
Subsec. (e)(4)(A). Pub. L. 102–564, § 103(a)(1), inserted “that appear to have commercial potential, as described in subparagraph (B)(ii),” after “ideas”.
Subsec. (e)(4)(B). Pub. L. 102–564, § 103(a)(2), added subpar. (B) and struck out former subpar. (B) which read as follows: “a second phase to further develop the proposed ideas to meet the particular program needs, the awarding of which shall take into consideration the scientific and technical merit and feasibility evidenced by the first phase and, where two or more proposals are evaluated as being of approximately equal scientific and technical merit and feasibility, special consideration shall be given to those proposals that have demonstrated third phase, non-Federal capital commitments; and”.
* * *