United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 15. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 14A. AID TO SMALL BUSINESS |
§ 638. Research and development
(a) Declaration of policy Research and development are major factors in the growth and progress of industry and the national economy. The expense of carrying on research and development programs is beyond the means of many small-business concerns, an
* * *
(3) Additional technical assistance (A) Phase I A Federal agency described in paragraph (1) may— (i) provide to the recipient of a Phase I SBIR or STTR award, through a vendor selected under paragraph (2), the services described in paragraph (1), in an amount equal to not more than $5,000 per year; or (ii) authorize the recipient of a Phase I SBIR or STTR award to purchase the services described in paragraph (1), in an amount equal to not more than $5,000 per year, which shall be in addition to the amount of the recipient’s award. (B) Phase II A Federal agency described in paragraph (1) may— (i) provide to the recipient of a Phase II SBIR or STTR award, through a vendor selected under paragraph (2), the services described in paragraph (1), in an amount equal to not more than $5,000 per year; or (ii) authorize the recipient of a Phase II SBIR or STTR award to purchase the services described in paragraph (1), in an amount equal to not more than $5,000 per year, which shall be in addition to the amount of the recipient’s award. (C) Flexibility In carrying out subparagraphs (A) and (B), each Federal agency shall provide the allowable amounts to a recipient that meets the eligibility requirements under the applicable subparagraph, if the recipient requests to seek technical assistance from an individual or entity other than the vendor selected under paragraph (2) by the Federal agency.
(D) Limitation A Federal agency may not— (i) use the amounts authorized under subparagraph (A) or (B) unless the vendor selected under paragraph (2) provides the technical assistance to the recipient; or (ii) enter a contract with a vendor under paragraph (2) under which the amount provided for technical assistance is based on total number of Phase I or Phase II awards. (r) Phase III agreements (1) In general In the case of a small business concern that is awarded a funding agreement for Phase II of an SBIR or STTR program, a Federal agency may enter into a Phase III agreement with that business concern for additional work to be performed during or after the Phase II period. The Phase II funding agreement with the small business concern may, at the discretion of the agency awarding the agreement, set out the procedures applicable to Phase III agreements with that agency or any other agency.
(2) Definition In this subsection, the term “Phase III agreement” means a follow-on, non-SBIR or non-STTR funded contract as described in paragraph (4)(C) or paragraph (6)(C) of subsection (e) of this section.
(3) Intellectual property rights Each funding agreement under an SBIR or STTR program shall include provisions setting forth the respective rights of the United States and the small business concern with respect to intellectual property rights and with respect to any right to carry out follow-on research.
(4) Phase III awards To the greatest extent practicable, Federal agencies and Federal prime contractors shall issue Phase III awards relating to technology, including sole source awards, to the SBIR and STTR award recipients that developed the technology.
(s) Competitive selection procedures for SBIR and STTR programs All funds awarded, appropriated, or otherwise made available in accordance with subsection (f) or (n) must be awarded pursuant to competitive and merit-based selection procedures.
(t) Inclusion in strategic plans Program information relating to the SBIR and STTR programs shall be included by each Federal agency in any update or revision required of the Federal agency under section 306(b) of title 5.
(u) Coordination of technology development programs (1) Definition of technology development program In this subsection, the term “technology development program” means— (A) the Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research of the National Science Foundation, as established under section 1862g of title 42; (B) the Defense Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research of the Department of Defense; (C) the Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research of the Department of Energy; (D) the Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research of the Environmental Protection Agency; (E) the Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration; (F) the Institutional Development Award Program of the National Institutes of Health; and (G) the National Research Initiative Competitive Grants Program of the Department of Agriculture. (2) Coordination requirements Each Federal agency that is subject to subsection (f) of this section and that has established a technology development program may, in each fiscal year, review for funding under that technology development program— (A) any proposal to provide outreach and assistance to one or more small business concerns interested in participating in the SBIR program, including any proposal to make a grant or loan to a company to pay a portion or all of the cost of developing an SBIR proposal, from an entity, organization, or individual located in— (i) a State that is eligible to participate in that program; or (ii) a State described in paragraph (3); or (B) any proposal for Phase I of the SBIR program, if the proposal, though meritorious, is not funded through the SBIR program for that fiscal year due to funding restraints, from a small business concern located in— (i) a State that is eligible to participate in a technology development program; or (ii) a State described in paragraph (3). (3) Additionally eligible State A State referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii) or (B)(ii) of paragraph (2) is a State in which the total value of contracts awarded to small business concerns under all SBIR programs is less than the total value of contracts awarded to small business concerns in a majority of other States, as determined by the Administrator in biennial fiscal years, beginning with fiscal year 2000, based on the most recent statistics compiled by the Administrator.
(v) Reducing paperwork and compliance burden (1) Standardization of reporting requirements The Administrator shall work with the Federal agencies required by this section to have an SBIR or STTR program to standardize reporting requirements for the collection of data from SBIR or STTR applicants and awardees, including data for inclusion in the database under subsection (k) of this section, taking into consideration the unique needs of each agency, and to the extent possible, permitting the updating of previously reported information by electronic means. Such requirements shall be designed to minimize the burden on small businesses.
* * *