United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
§ 638. Research and development
(a) Declaration of policy Research and development are major factors in the growth and progress of industry and the national economy. The expense of carrying on research and development programs is beyond the means of many small-business concerns, and such concerns are handicapped in obtaining the benefits of researc
* * *
(D) Limitation A Federal agency may not— (i) use the amounts authorized under subparagraph (A) or (B) unless the vendor selected under paragraph (2) provides the technical assistance to the recipient; or (ii) enter a contract with a vendor under paragraph (2) under which the amount provided for technical assistance is based on total number of Phase I or Phase II awards. (r) Phase III agreements (1) In general In the case of a small business concern that is awarded a funding agreement for Phase II of an SBIR or STTR program, a Federal agency may enter into a Phase III agreement with that business concern for additional work to be performed during or after the Phase II period. The Phase II funding agreement with the small business concern may, at the discretion of the agency awarding the agreement, set out the procedures applicable to Phase III agreements with that agency or any other agency.
(2) Definition In this subsection, the term “Phase III agreement” means a follow-on, non-SBIR or non-STTR funded contract as described in paragraph (4)(C) or paragraph (6)(C) of subsection (e) of this section.
(3) Intellectual property rights Each funding agreement under an SBIR or STTR program shall include provisions setting forth the respective rights of the United States and the small business concern with respect to intellectual property rights and with respect to any right to carry out follow-on research.
(4) Phase III awards To the greatest extent practicable, Federal agencies and Federal prime contractors shall issue Phase III awards relating to technology, including sole source awards, to the SBIR and STTR award recipients that developed the technology.
(s) Competitive selection procedures for SBIR and STTR programs All funds awarded, appropriated, or otherwise made available in accordance with subsection (f) or (n) must be awarded pursuant to competitive and merit-based selection procedures.
(t) Inclusion in strategic plans Program information relating to the SBIR and STTR programs shall be included by each Federal agency in any update or revision required of the Federal agency under section 306(b) of title 5.
(u) Coordination of technology development programs (1) Definition of technology development program In this subsection, the term “technology development program” means— (A) the Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research of the National Science Foundation, as established under section 1862g of title 42; (B) the Defense Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research of the Department of Defense; (C) the
* * *
Pub. L. 112–81, § 1067(a)(1), which inserted “and including an accounting of funds, initiatives, and outcomes under the Commercialization Pilot Program” after “and (o)(15) of this section,”, was repealed by Pub. L. 112–239, § 1076(a)(20)(A).
Subsec. (b)(9). Pub. L. 112–81, § 5131(1)(C), (2), (3), added par. (9).
Subsec. (e)(4)(B). Pub. L. 112–81, § 5105(1), substituted “which shall not include any invitation, pre-screening, or pre-selection process for eligibility for Phase II, that will further” for “to further”.
Subsec. (e)(4)(C). Pub. L. 112–81, § 5125(a)(1), inserted “for work that derives from, extends, or completes efforts made under prior funding agreements under the SBIR program” after “phase” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (e)(4)(C)(ii). Pub. L. 112–81, § 5125(b)(1)(A), substituted “merit-based selection procedures” for “scientific review criteria”.
Subsec. (e)(6)(B). Pub. L. 112–81, § 5105(2), substituted “which shall not include any invitation, pre-screening, or pre-selection process for eligibility for Phase II, that will further develop proposals that” for “to further develop proposed ideas to”.
Subsec. (e)(6)(C). Pub. L. 112–81, § 5125(a)(2), inserted “for work that derives from, extends, or completes efforts made under prior funding agreements under the STTR program” after “phase” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (e)(9). Pub. L. 112–81, § 5125(b)(1)(B), substituted “Phase II or Phase III” for “the second or the third phase”.
Subsec. (e)(10). Pub. L. 112–81, § 5125(a)(3)–(5), added par. (10).
Subsec. (e)(11) to (13). Pub. L. 112–81, § 5125(b)(1)(C), added pars. (11) to (13).
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 112–81, § 5102(a)(1), substituted “Except as provided in paragraph (2)(B), each” for “Each” in introductory provisions, added subpars. (C) to (I), and struck out former subpar. (C) which read as follows: “not less than 2.5 percent of such budget in each fiscal year thereafter,”.
* * *