United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 15. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 14A. AID TO SMALL BUSINESS |
§ 638. Research and development
(a) Declaration of policy Research and development are major factors in the growth and progress of industry and the national economy. The expense of carrying on research and development programs is beyond the means of many small-business concerns, an
* * *
of an SBIR or STTR program, a Federal agency may enter into a Phase III agreement with that business concern for additional work to be performed during or after the Phase II period. The Phase II funding agreement with the small business concern may, at the discretion of the agency awarding the agreement, set out the procedures applicable to Phase III agreements with that agency or any other agency.
(2) Definition In this subsection, the term “Phase III agreement” means a follow-on, non-SBIR or non-STTR funded contract as described in paragraph (4)(C) or paragraph (6)(C) of subsection (e) of this section.
(3) Intellectual property rights Each funding agreement under an SBIR or STTR program shall include provisions setting forth the respective rights of the United States and the small business concern with respect to intellectual property rights and with respect to any right to carry out follow-on research.
(4) Phase III awards To the greatest extent practicable, Federal agencies and Federal prime contractors shall issue Phase III awards relating to technology, including sole source awards, to the SBIR and STTR award recipients that developed the technology.
(s) Competitive selection procedures for SBIR and STTR programs All funds awarded, appropriated, or otherwise made available in accordance with subsection (f) or (n) must be awarded pursuant to competitive and merit-based selection procedures.
(t) Inclusion in strategic plans Program information relating to the SBIR and STTR programs shall be included by each Federal agency in any update or revision required of the Federal agency under section 306(b) of title 5.
(u) Coordination of technology development programs (1) Definition of technology development program In this subsection, the term “technology development program” means— (A) the Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research of the National Science Foundation, as established under section 1862g of title 42; (B) the Defense Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research of the Department of Defense;
* * *
(i) proof of concept research or prototype development; and (ii) activities that contribute to determining a project’s commercialization path, to include technical validations, market research, clarifying intellectual property rights, and investigating commercial and business opportunities; or (B) to fund the acquisition of research equipment or supplies unrelated to commercialization activities. (6) Evaluative report The Director shall submit to the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology and the Committee on Small Business of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship of the Senate an evaluative report regarding the activities of the pilot program. The report shall include— (A) a detailed description of the institutional and proposal selection process; (B) an accounting of the funds used in the pilot program; (C) a detailed description of the pilot program, including incentives and activities undertaken by review board experts; (D) a detailed compilation of results achieved by the pilot program, including the number of small business concerns included and the number of business packages developed, and the number of projects that progressed into subsequent STTR phases; and (E) an analysis of the program’s effectiveness with supporting data. (7) Sunset The pilot program under this subsection shall terminate at the end of fiscal year 2017.
* * *