United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 15. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 14A. AID TO SMALL BUSINESS |
§ 638. Research and development
(a) Declaration of policy Research and development are major factors in the growth and progress of industry and the national economy. The expense of carrying on research and development programs is beyond the means of many small-business concerns, an
* * *
(D) Limitation A Federal agency may not— (i) use the amounts authorized under subparagraph (A) or (B) unless the vendor selected under paragraph (2) provides the technical assistance to the recipient; or (ii) enter a contract with a vendor under paragraph (2) under which the amount provided for technical assistance is based on total number of Phase I or Phase II awards. (r) Phase III agreements (1) In general In the case of a small business concern that is awarded a funding agreement for Phase II of an SBIR or STTR program, a Federal agency may enter into a Phase III agreement with that business concern for additional work to be performed during or after the Phase II period. The Phase II funding agreement with the small business concern may, at the discretion of the agency awarding the agreement, set out the procedures applicable to Phase III agreements with that agency or any other agency.
(2) Definition In this subsection, the term “Phase III agreement” means a follow-on, non-SBIR or non-STTR funded contract as described in paragraph (4)(C) or paragraph (6)(C) of subsection (e) of this section.
(3) Intellectual property rights Each funding agreement under an SBIR or STTR program shall include provisions setting forth the respective rights of the United States and the small business concern with respect to intellectual property rights and with respect to any right to carry out follow-on research.
(4) Phase III awards To the greatest extent practicable, Federal agencies and Federal prime contractors shall issue Phase III awards relating to technology, including sole source awards, to the SBIR and STTR award recipients that developed the technology.
(s) Competitive selection procedures for SBIR and STTR programs All funds awarded, appropriated, or otherwise made available in accordance with subsection (f) or (n) must be awarded pursuant to competitive and merit-based selection procedures.
(t) Inclusion in strategic plans Program information relating to the SBIR and STTR programs shall be included by each Federal agency in any update or revision required of the Federal agency under section 306(b) of title 5.
(u) Coordination of technology development programs (1) Definition of technology development program In this subsection, the term “technology development program” means— (A) the Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research of the National Science Foundation, as established under section 1862g of title 42; (B) the Defense Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research of the Department of Defense; (C) the
* * *
(4) Funding For payment of expenses incurred to administer the Commercialization Readiness Program under this subsection, the Secretary of Defense and each Secretary of a military department is authorized to use not more than an amount equal to 1 percent of the funds available to the Department of Defense or the military department pursuant to the Small Business Innovation Research Program. Such funds shall not be used to make Phase III awards.
(5) Insertion incentives For any contract with a value of not less than $100,000,000, the Secretary of Defense is authorized to— (A) establish goals for the transition of Phase III technologies in subcontracting plans; and (B) require a prime contractor on such a contract to report the number and dollar amount of contracts entered into by that prime contractor for Phase III SBIR or STTR projects. (6) Goal for SBIR and STTR technology insertion The Secretary of Defense shall— (A) set a goal to increase the number of Phase II SBIR contracts and the number of Phase II STTR contracts awarded by the Secretary that lead to technology transition into programs of record or fielded systems; (B) use incentives in effect on December 31, 2011 , or create new incentives, to encourage agency program managers and prime contractors to meet the goal under subparagraph (A); and(C) submit to the Administrator for inclusion in the annual report under subsection (b)(7)— (i) the number and percentage of Phase II SBIR and STTR contracts awarded by the Secretary that led to technology transition into programs of record or fielded systems; (ii) information on the status of each
* * *