§ 637. Additional powers
  • (a) Procurement contracts; subcontracts to disadvantaged small business concerns; performance bonds; contract negotiations; definitions; eligibility; determinations; publication; recruitment; construction subcontracts; annual estimates; Indian tribes(1) It shall be the duty of the Administration and it is hereby empowered, whenever it determines such action is necessar
* * *
(and any supporting data furnished to the Administration) shall not be disclosed to any potential offeror (other than the Administration).(D) A small business concern selected by the Administration to perform or negotiate a contract to be let pursuant to this subsection may request the Administration to protest the agency’s estimate of the fair market price for such contract pursuant to paragraph (1)(A).(4)(A) For purposes of this section, the term “socially and economically disadvantaged small business concern” means any small business concern which meets the requirements of subparagraph (B) and—(i) which is at least 51 per centum unconditionally owned by—(I) one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals,(II) an economically disadvantaged Indian tribe (or a wholly owned business entity of such tribe), or(III) an economically disadvantaged Native Hawaiian organization, or(ii) in the case of any publicly owned business, at least 51 per centum of the stock of which is unconditionally owned by—(I) one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals,(II) an economically disadvantaged Indian tribe (or a wholly owned business entity of such tribe), or(III) an economically disadvantaged Native Hawaiian organization.(B) A small business concern meets the requirements of this subparagraph if the management and daily business operations of such small business concern are controlled by one or more—(i) socially and economically disadvantaged
* * *
certify, on an annual basis, that it meets the requirements of this paragraph regarding ownership and control.(5) Socially disadvantaged individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities.(6)(A) Economically disadvantaged individuals are those socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who are not socially disadvantaged. In determining the degree of diminished credit and capital opportunities the Administration shall consider, but not be limited to, the assets and net worth of such socially disadvantaged individual. In determining the economic disadvantage of an Indian tribe, the Administration shall consider, where available, information such as the following: the per capita income of members of the tribe excluding judgment awards, the percentage of the local Indian population below the poverty level, and the tribe’s access to capital markets.(B) Each Program Participant shall annually submit to the Administration—(i) a personal financial statement for each disadvantaged owner;(ii) a record of all payments made by the Program Participant to each of its disadvantaged owners or to any person or entity affiliated with such owners; and(iii) such other information as the
* * *
for such agency; and(ii) the Administrator.(E) The information reported pursuant to subparagraph (D) may be limited to classes of items and services for which there are substantial annual purchases.(F) Such forecasts shall be available to small business concerns.(13) For purposes of this subsection, the term “Indian tribe” means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation (within the meaning of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.]) which—(A) is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians, or(B) is recognized as such by the State in which such tribe, band, nation, group, or community resides.(14) Limitations on subcontracting.—A concern may not be awarded a contract under this subsection as a small business concern unless the concern agrees to satisfy the requirements of section 657s of this title.(15) For purposes of this subsection, the term “Native Hawaiian Organization” means any community service organization serving Native Hawaiians in the State of Hawaii which—(A) is a nonprofit corporation that has filed articles of incorporation with the director (or the designee thereof) of the Hawaii Department of Commerce and Consumer Affairs, or any successor agency,(B) is controlled by Native Hawaiians, and(C) whose business activities will principally benefit such Native Hawaiians.(16)(A) The Administration shall award sole source contracts under this section to any small business concern recommended by the procuring agency offering the contract opportunity if—(i) the Program Participant is determined to be a responsible contractor with respect to performance of such contract opportunity;(ii) the award of such contract would be consistent with the Program Participant’s business plan; and(iii) the award of the contract would not result in the Program Participant exceeding the requirements established by section 636(j)(10)(I) of this title.(B) To the maximum extent practicable, the Administration shall promote the equitable geographic distribution of sole source contracts awarded pursuant to this subsection.(17)(A) An otherwise responsible business concern that is in compliance with the requirements of subparagraph (B) shall not be denied the opportunity to submit and have considered its offer for any procurement contract for the supply of a product to be let pursuant to this subsection or subsection (a) of section 644 of this title solely because such concern is other than the actual manufacturer or processor of the product to be supplied under the contract.(B) To be in compliance with the requirements referred to in subparagraph (A), such a business concern shall—(i) be primarily engaged in the wholesale or retail trade;(ii) be a small business concern under the numerical size standard for the Standard Industrial Classification Code assigned to the contract solicitation on which the offer is being made;(iii) be a regular dealer, as defined pursuant to section 35(a) (without further delegation); and(B) all other requirements applicable to the use of such procedures under division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41 or chapter 137 of title 10, as appropriate, have been satisfied.(2) The same exceptions as
* * *
administrative review of contract solicitation and subcontract planning, and relating to submission to congressional committees of a report on subcontracting plans for provisions relating generally to the small business subcontract program and regulations issued thereunder.
1977—Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 95–89, in revising par. (7), incorporated existing introductory text in provisions designated subpar. (A) and substituted “with respect to all elements of responsibility, including, but not limited to, capability, competency, capacity, credit, integrity, perseverance, and tenacity, of any small business concern or group of such concerns to receive and perform a specific Government contract” for “with respect to the competency, as to capacity and credit, of any small-business concern or group of such concerns to perform a specific Government contract”; added subpar. (B); and incorporated existing end text in provisions designated subpar. (C), substituting therein “certified by the Administration pursuant to (A) or (B) to be a responsible or eligible Government contractor as to a specific Government contract” for “certified by or under the authority of the Administration to be a competent Government contractor with respect to capacity and credit as to a specific Government contract” and “shall let” and “other requirement of responsibility or eligibility” for “are authorized to let” and “other requirement with respect to capacity and credit”.
* * *