§ 637. Additional powers
  • (a) Procurement contracts; subcontracts to disadvantaged small business concerns; performance bonds; contract negotiations; definitions; eligibility; determinations; publication; recruitment; construction subcontracts; annual estimates; Indian tribes(1) It shall be the duty of the Administration and it is hereby empowered, whenever it determines such action is necessar
* * *
    The Administration shall utilize, as appropriate, its entrepreneurial development and management assistance programs, including programs involving State or private sector partners, to provide business counseling and training to any small business concern adversely affected by the deployment of units of the Armed Forces of the United States in support of a period of military conflict (as defined in section 636(n)(1) of this title).
    (m) Procurement program for women-owned small business concerns(1) DefinitionsIn this subsection, the following definitions apply:(A) Contracting officer
    The term “contracting officer” has the meaning given such term in section 2101(1) of title 41.
    (B) Small business concern owned and controlled by women
    The term “small business concern owned and controlled by women” has the meaning given such term in section 632(n) of this title, except that ownership shall be determined without regard to any community property law.
    (2) Authority to restrict competitionIn accordance with this subsection, a contracting officer may restrict competition for any contract for the procurement of goods or services by the Federal Government to small business concerns owned and controlled by women, if—(A) each of the concerns is not less than 51 percent owned by one or more women who are economically disadvantaged (and such ownership is determined without regard to any community property law);(B) the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by women will submit offers for the contract;(C) the contract is for the procurement of goods or services with respect to an industry identified by the Administrator pursuant to paragraph (3);(D) in the estimation of the contracting officer, the contract award can be made at a fair and reasonable price; and(E) each of the concerns—(i) is certified by a Federal agency, a State government, or a national certifying entity approved by the Administrator, as a small business concern owned and controlled by women; or(ii) certifies to the contracting officer that it is a small business concern owned and controlled by women and provides adequate documentation, in accordance with standards established by the Administration, to support such certification.(3) Waiver
    With respect to a small business concern owned and controlled by women, the Administrator may waive subparagraph (2)(A) if the Administrator determines that the concern is in an industry in which small business concerns owned and controlled by women are substantially underrepresented.
    (4) Identification of industries
    The Administrator shall conduct a study to identify industries in which small business concerns owned and controlled by women are underrepresented with respect to Federal procurement contracting.
* * *