§ 637. Additional powers
  • (a) Procurement contracts; subcontracts to disadvantaged small business concerns; performance bonds; contract negotiations; definitions; eligibility; determinations; publication; recruitment; construction subcontracts; annual estimates; Indian tribes(1) It shall be the duty of the Administration and it is hereby empowered, whenever it determines such action is necessar
* * *
In subsec. (d)(13)(E), “section 1302(a) of title 41” substituted for “section 25(a) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 421(a))” and “section 1303(a) of title 41” substituted for “section 25 of such Act” on authority of Pub. L. 111–350, § 6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.
In subsec. (e)(2)(A)(i), “section 1708(d) of title 41” substituted for “section 18(a)(7) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 416(a)(7))” on authority of Pub. L. 111–350, § 6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.
In subsec. (g)(2), “paragraph (2), (3), (4), (5), or (7) of section 3304(a) of title 41” substituted for “paragraph (2), (3), (4), (5), or (7) of section 303(c) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 253(c))” on authority of Pub. L. 111–350, § 6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.
In subsec. (h)(1)(B), “division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41” substituted for “title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.)” on authority of Pub. L. 111–350, § 6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.
In subsec. (h)(2), “paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 3304(e) of title 41” substituted for “section 303(f)(2) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 253(f)(2))” and “section 3304(e)(1) of title 41 or section 2304(f)(1) of title 10” substituted for “section 303(f)(1) of such Act or section 2304(f)(1) of such title” on authority of Pub. L. 111–350, § 6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.
In subsec. (j), “section 133 of title 41” substituted for “section 4(1) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(1))” on authority of Pub. L. 111–350, § 6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.
In subsec. (m)(1)(A), “section 2101(1) of title 41” substituted for “section 27(f)(5) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 423(f)(5))” on authority of Pub. L. 111–350, § 6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.
Prior Provisions
Prior similar provisions were contained in sections 207(b)(2), (b)(4), 208, 210, 212 and 216 of act July 30, 1953, ch. 282, title II, 67 Stat. 235–239, as amended by acts Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 628, §§ 2, 5, 7, 69 Stat. 547, 550; Feb. 2, 1956, ch. 29, §§ 2, 3, 70 Stat. 10, which were previously classified to this section and sections 636, 639, 641, and 645 of this title. See Codification note set out under section 631 of this title.
Amendments
Amendments
2013—Subsec. (a)(14). Pub. L. 112–239, § 1696(b)(2), added par. (14) and struck out former par. (14) which read as follows:
* * *
programs.—The Administrator may establish mentor-protege programs for small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans, small business concerns owned and controlled by women, and HUBZone small business concerns modeled on the mentor-protege program of the Administration for small business concerns participating in programs under section 8(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)).”
Increasing Number of Outreach Centers
Pub. L. 110–186, title I, § 105, Feb. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 626, provided that:“(a) In General.—The Administrator [of the Small Business Administration] shall use the authority in section 8(b)(17) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(b)(17)) to ensure that the number of Veterans Business Outreach Centers throughout the United States increases—“(1) subject to subsection (b), by at least 2, for each of fiscal years 2008 and 2009; and“(2) by the number that the Administrator considers appropriate, based on need, for each fiscal year thereafter.“(b) Limitation.—Subsection (a)(1) shall apply in a fiscal year if, for that fiscal year, the amount made available for the Office of Veterans Business Development is more than the amount made available for the Office of Veterans Business Development for fiscal year 2007.”
Enhanced Publicity During Operation Allied Force
Pub. L. 106–50, § 303(b), Aug. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 243, provided that: “For the duration of Operation Allied Force and for 120 days thereafter, the Administration shall enhance its publicity of the availability of assistance provided pursuant to the amendment made by this section [amending this section], including information regarding the appropriate local office at which affected small businesses may seek such assistance.”
Federal Acquisition Regulation
Pub. L. 105–135, title IV, § 416(b), Dec. 2, 1997, 111 Stat. 2620, provided that: “The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall be amended to provide uniform implementation of the amendments made by this section [amending this section].”
Implementation of Amendment by Pub. L. 105–85
Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VIII, § 850(e)(3), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1849, provided that: “The amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (2) [amending this section and section 416 of Title 41, Public Contracts] shall be implemented in a manner consistent with any applicable international agreements.”
Mobile Resource Center Pilot Program
* * *