§ 637. Additional powers
  • (a) Procurement contracts; subcontracts to disadvantaged small business concerns; performance bonds; contract negotiations; definitions; eligibility; determinations; publication; recruitment; construction subcontracts; annual estimates; Indian tribes(1) It shall be the duty of the Administration and it is hereby empowered, whenever it determines such action is necessar
* * *
Subsec. (d)(6)(C). Pub. L. 104–106, § 4321(c)(1)(B), substituted “, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and small business concerns owned and controlled by women” for “and small business concerns owned and controlled by the socially and economically disadvantaged individuals”.
Subsec. (f)(5). Pub. L. 104–106, § 4321(c)(2), inserted “and” at end.
1994—Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 103–403, § 407, inserted “including information on the benefits and risks of franchising,” after “small-business enterprises,” in first sentence.
Pub. L. 103–403, § 401(a)(1), repealed amendments made by Pub. L. 98–362, § 5(a), effective Sept. 30, 2003. Amendment by Pub. L. 98–362, § 5(a)(2), previously repealed effective Oct. 1, 1994, by section 7(b) of Pub. L. 98–362, as amended. See Effective and Termination Dates of 1984 Amendments notes below.
Subsec. (b)(1)(G). Pub. L. 103–403, § 415, substituted “this chapter and to carry out the activities authorized by title IV of the Women’s Business Ownership Act of 1988” for “this paragraph”.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 103–355, § 7106(b)(1), substituted “, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and small business concerns owned and controlled by women” for “and small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals” in two places.
Subsec. (d)(2)(A). Pub. L. 103–355, § 4404(b), substituted “simplified acquisition threshold” for “small purchase threshold”.
Subsec. (d)(3)(A). Pub. L. 103–355, § 7106(b)(1), substituted “, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and small business concerns owned and controlled by women” for “and small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals” in two places.
Subsec. (d)(3)(D), (E). Pub. L. 103–355, § 7106(b)(2), (3), added subpars. (D) and (E) and struck out former subpar. (D) which read as follows: “ ‘Contractors acting in good faith may rely on written representations by their subcontractors regarding their status as either a small business concern or a small business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.’ ”
Subsec. (d)(4)(D). Pub. L. 103–355, § 7106(b)(1), substituted “, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and small business concerns owned and controlled by women” for “and small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals”.
Subsec. (d)(4)(E). Pub. L. 103–355, § 7106(b)(4), inserted “and for small business concerns owned and controlled by women” after “(3) of this subsection”.
* * *
meets the requirements of section 8(a)(7)(A) of the Small Business Act [15 U.S.C. 637(a)(7)(A)], shall be considered to have demonstrated reasonable prospects for success, if—“(A) the individual or individuals upon whom eligibility is to be based have substantial and demonstrated business management experience;“(B) the prospective Program Participant has demonstrated technical expertise to carry out its business plan with a substantial likelihood for success;“(C) the prospective Program Participant has adequate capital to carry out its business plan;“(D) the prospective Program Participant has a record of successful performance on contracts from governmental and nongovernmental sources in the primary industry category in which the prospective Program Participant is seeking Program certification; and“(E) the prospective Program Participant has, or can demonstrate its ability to timely obtain, the personnel, facilities, equipment, and any other requirements needed to perform such contracts.“(2) The authority to make the determination that a prospective Program Participant has demonstrated its potential for success by meeting the criteria specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be made by the Administrator of the Small Business Administration, or a designee of such officer.”
References in Other Laws to GS–16, 17, or 18 Pay Rates
References in laws to the rates of pay for GS–16, 17, or 18, or to maximum rates of pay under the General Schedule, to be considered references to rates payable under specified sections of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, see section 529 [title I, § 101(c)(1)] of Pub. L. 101–509, set out in a note under section 5376 of Title 5.
Credit for Indian Contracting in Meeting Certain Minority Subcontracting Goals
For provisions that credit toward meeting a subcontracting goal specified in a Department of Defense contract in implementing subsec. (d) of this section may be given for work performed on Indian land or by certain Indian joint ventures, see section 2323a of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Test Program for Negotiation of Comprehensive Small Business Subcontracting Plans
Pub. L. 101–574, title IV, § 402, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2832, provided that: “To facilitate participation in the test program for the negotiation of comprehensive small business subcontracting plans pursuant to section 834 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1990 and 1991 (Public Law 101–189; 103 Stat. 1510) [set out below], subsection (d) of such section is hereby suspended for the period of the test program as specified in subsection (e) of such section.”
* * *