§ 637. Additional powers
  • (a) Procurement contracts; subcontracts to disadvantaged small business concerns; performance bonds; contract negotiations; definitions; eligibility; determinations; publication; recruitment; construction subcontracts; annual estimates; Indian tribes(1) It shall be the duty of the Administration and it is hereby empowered, whenever it determines such action is necessar
* * *
head shall specify the reasons why the selected firm was determined to be incapable to perform the procurement requirement, and the findings supporting such determination, which shall be made a part of the contract file for the requirement. A contract may not be awarded under this subsection if the award of the contract would result in a cost to the awarding agency which exceeds a fair market price;(B) to arrange for the performance of such procurement contracts by negotiating or otherwise letting subcontracts to socially and economically disadvantaged small business concerns for construction work, services, or the manufacture, supply, assembly of such articles, equipment, supplies, materials, or parts thereof, or servicing or processing in connection therewith, or such management services as may be necessary to enable the Administration to perform such contracts;(C) to make an award to a small business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals which has completed its period of Program Participation as prescribed by section 636(j)(15) of this title, if—(i) the contract will be awarded as a result of an offer (including price) submitted in response to a published solicitation relating to a competition conducted pursuant to subparagraph (D); and(ii) the prospective contract awardee was a Program Participant eligible for award of the contract on the date specified for receipt of offers contained in the contract solicitation; and(D)(i) A contract opportunity offered for award pursuant to this subsection shall be awarded on the basis of competition restricted to eligible Program Participants if—(I) there is a reasonable expectation that at least two eligible Program Participants will submit offers and that award can be made at a fair market price, and(II) the anticipated award price of the contract (including options) will exceed $5,000,000 in the case of a contract opportunity assigned a standard industrial classification code for manufacturing and $3,000,000 (including options) in the case of all other contract opportunities.(ii) The Associate Administrator for Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership Development, on a nondelegable basis, is authorized to approve a request from an agency to award a contract opportunity under this subsection on the basis of a competition restricted to eligible Program Participants even if the anticipated award price is not expected to exceed the dollar amounts specified in clause (i)(II). Such approvals shall be granted only on a limited basis.(2) Notwithstanding subsections (a), (b), and (e) of section 3131 of title 40, no small business concern shall be required to provide any amount of any bond as a condition of receiving any subcontract under this subsection if the
* * *
    (5) Enforcement; penalties(A) Verification of eligibilityIn carrying out this subsection, the Administrator shall establish procedures relating to—(i) the filing, investigation, and disposition by the Administration of any challenge to the eligibility of a small business concern to receive assistance under this subsection (including a challenge, filed by an interested party, relating to the veracity of a certification made or information provided to the Administration by a small business concern under paragraph (2)(F)); and(ii) verification by the Administrator of the accuracy of any certification made or information provided to the Administration by a small business concern under paragraph (2)(F).(B) Examinations
    The procedures established under subparagraph (A) may provide for program examinations (including random program examinations) by the Administrator of any small business concern making a certification or providing information to the Administrator under paragraph (2)(F).
    (C) PenaltiesIn addition to the penalties described in section 645(d) of this title, any small business concern that is determined by the Administrator to have misrepresented the status of that concern as a small business concern owned and controlled by women for purposes of this subsection, shall be subject to—(i)section 1001 of title 18; and(ii) sections 3729 through 3733 of title 31.
    (6) Provision of data
    Upon the request of the Administrator, the head of any Federal department or agency shall promptly provide to the Administrator such information as the Administrator determines to be necessary to carry out this subsection.
    (n) Business grants and cooperative agreements(1) In generalIn accordance with this subsection, the Administrator may make grants to and enter into cooperative agreements with any coalition of private entities, public entities, or any combination of private and public entities—(A) to expand business-to-business relationships between large and small businesses; and(B) to provide businesses, directly or indirectly, with online information and a database of companies that are interested in mentor-protege programs or community-based, statewide, or local business development programs.(2) Matching requirement
    Subject to subparagraph (B), the Administrator may make a grant to a coalition under paragraph (1) only if the coalition provides for activities described in paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(B) an amount, either in kind or in cash, equal to the grant amount.
    (3) Authorization of appropriations
    There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $6,600,000, to remain available until expended, for each of fiscal years 2001 through 2006.
(Pub. L. 85–536, § 2[8], July 18, 1958, 72 Stat. 389; Pub. L. 87–305, §§ 7, 8, Sept. 26, 1961, 75 Stat. 667, 668; Pub. L. 88–560, title III, § 305(c), Sept. 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 786; Pub. L. 89–754, title X, § 1017, Nov. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 1295; Pub. L. 90–104, title I, §§ 105–107, Oct. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 268, 269; Pub. L. 91–375, § 6(g), Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 776; Pub. L. 95–89, title V, § 501, Aug. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 561; Pub. L. 95–507, title II, §§ 202(a), 211, Oct. 24, 1978, 92 Stat. 1761, 1767; Pub. L. 95–510, § 101, Oct. 24, 1978, 92 Stat. 1780; Pub. L. 96–302, title I, § 118(b), July 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 840; Pub. L. 96–481, title I, §§ 101, 105, Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2321, 2322; Pub. L. 98–47, §§
* * *