§ 637. Additional powers
  • (a) Procurement contracts; subcontracts to disadvantaged small business concerns; performance bonds; contract negotiations; definitions; eligibility; determinations; publication; recruitment; construction subcontracts; annual estimates; Indian tribes(1) It shall be the duty of the Administration and it is hereby empowered, whenever it determines such action is necessar
* * *
In subsec. (d)(13)(E), “section 1302(a) of title 41” substituted for “section 25(a) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 421(a))” and “section 1303(a) of title 41” substituted for “section 25 of such Act” on authority of Pub. L. 111–350, § 6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.
In subsec. (e)(2)(A)(i), “section 1708(d) of title 41” substituted for “section 18(a)(7) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 416(a)(7))” on authority of Pub. L. 111–350, § 6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.
In subsec. (g)(2), “paragraph (2), (3), (4), (5), or (7) of section 3304(a) of title 41” substituted for “paragraph (2), (3), (4), (5), or (7) of section 303(c) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 253(c))” on authority of Pub. L. 111–350, § 6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.
In subsec. (h)(1)(B), “division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41” substituted for “title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.)” on authority of Pub. L. 111–350, § 6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.
In subsec. (h)(2), “paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 3304(e) of title 41” substituted for “section 303(f)(2) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 253(f)(2))” and “section 3304(e)(1) of title 41 or section 2304(f)(1) of title 10” substituted for “section 303(f)(1) of such Act or section 2304(f)(1) of such title” on authority of Pub. L. 111–350, § 6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.
In subsec. (j), “section 133 of title 41” substituted for “section 4(1) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(1))” on authority of Pub. L. 111–350, § 6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.
In subsec. (m)(1)(A), “section 2101(1) of title 41” substituted for “section 27(f)(5) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 423(f)(5))” on authority of Pub. L. 111–350, § 6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.
Prior Provisions
Prior similar provisions were contained in sections 207(b)(2), (b)(4), 208, 210, 212 and 216 of act July 30, 1953, ch. 282, title II, 67 Stat. 235–239, as amended by acts Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 628, §§ 2, 5, 7, 69 Stat. 547, 550; Feb. 2, 1956, ch. 29, §§ 2, 3, 70 Stat. 10, which were previously classified to this section and sections 636, 639, 641, and 645 of this title. See Codification note set out under section 631 of this title.
Amendments
Amendments
2013—Subsec. (a)(14). Pub. L. 112–239, § 1696(b)(2), added par. (14) and struck out former par. (14) which read as follows:
* * *
Pub. L. 101–574, title II, § 203, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2818, provided that:“(a) In General.—The Small Business Administration may prescribe a minimum period of time during which a prospective Program Participant must be in operation in order to meet the eligibility requirements of section 8(a)(7)(A) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)(7)(A)), only if the Administration provides a waiver of such minimum period as set forth in subsection (b).“(b) Waiver of Minimum Period of Operation.—(1) The Administration shall provide that any requirement it establishes regarding the period of time a prospective Program Participant must be in operation may be waived and, a prospective Program Participant, who otherwise meets the requirements of section 8(a)(7)(A) of the Small Business Act [15 U.S.C. 637(a)(7)(A)], shall be considered to have demonstrated reasonable prospects for success, if—“(A) the individual or individuals upon whom eligibility is to be based have substantial and demonstrated business management experience;“(B) the prospective Program Participant has demonstrated technical expertise to carry out its business plan with a substantial likelihood for success;“(C) the prospective Program Participant has adequate capital to carry out its business plan;“(D) the prospective Program Participant has a record of successful performance on contracts from governmental and nongovernmental sources in the primary industry category in which the prospective Program Participant is seeking Program certification; and“(E) the prospective Program Participant has, or can demonstrate its ability to timely obtain, the personnel, facilities, equipment, and any other requirements needed to perform such contracts.“(2) The authority to make the determination that a prospective Program Participant has demonstrated its potential for success by meeting the criteria specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be made by the Administrator of the Small Business Administration, or a designee of such officer.”
References in Other Laws to GS–16, 17, or 18 Pay Rates
References in laws to the rates of pay for GS–16, 17, or 18, or to maximum rates of pay under the General Schedule, to be considered references to rates payable under specified sections of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, see section 529 [title I, § 101(c)(1)] of Pub. L. 101–509, set out in a note under section 5376 of Title 5.
Credit for Indian Contracting in Meeting Certain Minority Subcontracting Goals
For provisions that credit toward meeting a subcontracting goal specified in a Department of Defense contract in implementing subsec. (d) of this section may be given for work performed on Indian land or by certain Indian joint ventures, see section 2323a of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Test Program for Negotiation of Comprehensive Small Business Subcontracting Plans
* * *