United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 15. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 14A. AID TO SMALL BUSINESS |
§ 636. Additional powers
(a) Loans to small business concerns; allowable purposes; qualified business; restrictions and limitations The Administration is empowered to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts to make loans for plant acquisition, co
* * *
[15 U.S.C. 697], the Administrator may verify the applicant’s criminal background, or lack thereof, through the best available means, including, if possible, use of the National Crime Information Center computer system at the Federal Bureau of Investigation. (2) Level of participation in guaranteed loans.— (A) In general.— Except as provided in subparagraphs (B), (D), and (E), in an agreement to participate in a loan on a deferred basis under this subsection (including a loan made under the Preferred Lenders Program), such participation by the Administration shall be equal to— (i) 75 percent of the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the loan, if such balance exceeds $150,000; or (ii) 85 percent of the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the loan, if such balance is less than or equal to $150,000. (B) Reduced participation upon request.— (i) In general.— The guarantee percentage specified by subparagraph (A) for any loan under this subsection may be reduced upon the request of the participating lender. (ii) Prohibition.— The Administration shall not use the guarantee percentage requested by a participating lender under clause (i) as a criterion for establishing priorities in approving loan guarantee requests under this subsection. (C) Interest rate under preferred lenders program.— (i) In general.— The maximum interest rate for a loan guaranteed under the Preferred Lenders Program shall not exceed the maximum interest rate, as determined by
* * *
of the Administration; and (II) complete authority to service and liquidate such loans without obtaining the prior specific approval of the Administration for routine servicing and liquidation activities, but shall not take any actions creating an actual or apparent conflict of interest. (D) Participation under export working capital program.— In an agreement to participate in a loan on a deferred basis under the Export Working Capital Program established pursuant to paragraph (14)(A), such participation by the Administration shall be 90 percent. (E) Participation in international trade loan.— In an agreement to participate in a loan on a deferred basis under paragraph (16), the participation by the Administration may not exceed 90 percent. (3) No loan shall be made under this subsection— (A) if the total amount outstanding and committed (by participation or otherwise) to the borrower from the business loan and investment fund established by this chapter would exceed $3,750,000 (or if the gross loan amount would exceed $5,000,000), except as provided in subparagraph (B); (B) if the total amount outstanding and committed (on a deferred basis) solely for the purposes provided in paragraph (16) to the borrower from the business loan and investment fund established by this chapter would exceed $4,500,000 (or if the gross loan amount would exceed $5,000,000), of which not more than $4,000,000 may be used for working capital, supplies, or financings under paragraph (14) for
* * *
in a nonmetropolitan county (as defined by the Secretary of Agriculture) or its equivalent thereof; or (ii) in a metropolitan county or its equivalent that has a resident population of less than 20,000 if the Small Business Administration has determined such political subdivision or area to be rural. (12) Deferred participation loan pilot In lieu of making direct loans to intermediaries as authorized in paragraph (1)(B), during fiscal years 1998 through 2000, the Administration may, on a pilot program basis, participate on a deferred basis of not less than 90 percent and not more than 100 percent on loans made to intermediaries by a for-profit or nonprofit entity or by alliances of such entities, subject to the following conditions: (A) Number of loans In carrying out this paragraph, the Administration shall not participate in providing financing on a deferred basis to more than 10 intermediaries in urban areas or more than 10 intermediaries in rural areas.
(B) Term of loans The term of each loan shall be 10 years. During the first year of the loan, the intermediary shall not be required to repay any interest or principal. During the second through fifth years of the loan, the intermediary shall be required to pay interest only. During the sixth through tenth years of the loan, the intermediary shall be required to make interest payments and fully amortize the principal.
* * *
January 31, 1999 , and annually thereafter, the Administration shall submit to the Committees on Small Business of the House of Representatives and the Senate a report on any monies distributed pursuant to paragraph (4)(F).(n) Repayment deferred for active duty reservists (1) Definitions In this subsection: (A) Eligible reservist The term “eligible reservist” means a member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces ordered to active duty during a period of military conflict.
(B) Essential employee The term “essential employee” means an individual who is employed by a small business concern and whose managerial or technical expertise is critical to the successful day-to-day operations of that small business concern.
(C) Period of military conflict The term “period of military conflict” means— (i) a period of war declared by the Congress; (ii) a period of national emergency declared by the Congress or by the President; or (iii) a period of a contingency operation, as defined in section 101(a) of title 10. (D) Qualified borrower The term “qualified borrower” means— (i) an individual who is an eligible reservist and who received a direct loan under subsection (a) or (b) of this section before being ordered to active duty; or (ii) a small business concern that received a direct loan under subsection (a) or (b) of this section before an eligible reservist, who is an essential employee, was ordered to active duty. (2) Deferral of direct loans (A) In general The Administration shall, upon written request, defer repayment of principal and interest due on a direct loan made under subsection (a) or (b) of this section, if such loan was incurred by a qualified borrower.
* * *
Subsec. (m)(9)(B). Pub. L. 103–403, § 604, inserted “and loan guarantees” after “for loans” and “and national and regional nonprofit organizations that have demonstrated experience in providing training support for microenterprise development and financing.” after “experienced microlending organizations”.
Subsec. (m)(11)(A)(v). Pub. L. 103–403, § 202, added cl. (v).
Subsec. (m)(11)(D). Pub. L. 103–403, § 208(b), (c), temporarily added subpar. (D) which read as follows: “the term ‘economically distressed area’, as used in paragraph (4), means a county or equivalent division of local government of a State in which the small business concern is located, in which, according to the most recent data available from the Bureau of the Census, Department of Commerce, not less than 40 percent of residents have an annual income that is at or below the poverty level.”. See Effective and Termination Dates of 1994 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (m)(12). Pub. L. 103–403, § 201, added par. (12).
1993—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 103–81, § 5(a)(2)–(4), in concluding provisions, substituted “less than the above specified percentums” for “less than 85 percent under subparagraph (B)” and “not less than 70 percent, unless a lesser percent is required by clause (B)(ii) or upon the” for “not less than 80 percent, except upon” and inserted after third sentence “The maximum interest rate for a loan guaranteed under the Preferred Lenders Program shall not exceed the maximum interest rate, as determined by the Administration, which is made applicable to other loan guarantees under subsection (a) of this section.”
* * *
Subsec. (a)(2)(B)(iii), (iv). Pub. L. 100–418, § 8007(a)(1), added cls. (iii) and (iv).
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 100–418, § 8007(a)(2), amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (3) read as follows: “No loan under this subsection shall be made if the total amount outstanding and committed (by participation or otherwise) to the borrower from the business loan and investment fund established by this chapter would exceed $500,000: Provided, That no such loan made or effected either directly or in cooperation with banks or other lending institutions through agreements to participate on an immediate basis shall exceed $350,000.”
Subsec. (a)(12). Pub. L. 100–590, § 111(c), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A) and added subpar. (b)[(B)].
Subsec. (a)(14). Pub. L. 100–418, § 8005, amended par. (14) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (14) read as follows: “The Administration under this subsection may provide extensions and revolving lines of credit for export purposes to enable small business concerns to develop foreign markets and for preexport financing: Provided, however, That no such extension or revolving line of credit may be made for a period or periods exceeding eighteen months. A bank or participating lending institution may establish the rate of interest on extensions and revolving lines of credit as may be legal and reasonable.”
Subsec. (a)(16) to (18). Pub. L. 100–418, § 8007(a)(3), (4), added pars. (16) and (17) and redesignated former par. (16) as (18).
* * *