United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 15. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 14A. AID TO SMALL BUSINESS |
§ 633. Small Business Administration
(a) Creation; principal, branch, and regional offices In order to carry out the policies of this chapter there is created an agency under the name “Small Business Administration” (herein referred to as the Administration), which Administration s
* * *
shall be an employee in the competitive service or in the Senior Executive Service and a career appointee and shall be responsible to the Administrator for the formulation and execution of the policies and programs under sections 636(j) and 637(a) of this title which provide assistance to minority small business concerns. The Deputy Administrator shall be Acting Administrator of the Administration during the absence or disability of the Administrator or in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Administrator. One such Associate Administrator shall be the Associate Administrator for International Trade, who shall be the head of the Office of International Trade established under section 649 of this title. (2) The Administrator also shall be responsible for— (A) establishing and maintaining an external small business economic data base for the purpose of providing the Congress and the Administration information on the economic condition and the expansion or contraction of the small business sector. To that end, the Administrator shall publish on a regular basis national small business economic indices and, to the extent feasible, regional small business economic indices, which shall include, but need not be limited to, data on— (i) employment, layoffs, and new hires; (ii) number of business establishments and the types of such establishments such as sole proprietorships, corporations, and partnerships; (iii) number of business formations and failures; (iv) sales and new orders; (v) back orders; (vi) investment in plant and equipment; (vii) changes in inventory and rate of inventory turnover; (viii) sources and amounts of capital investment, including debt, equity, and internally generated funds; (ix) debt to equity ratios; (x) exports; (xi) number and dollar amount of mergers and acquisitions by size of acquiring and acquired firm; and (xii) concentration ratios; and (B) publishing annually a report giving a comparative analysis and interpretation of the historical trends of the small business sector as reflected by the data acquired pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this subsection. (3) Risk management database.— (A) Establishment.— The Administration shall establish, within the management system for the loan programs authorized by subsections (a) and (b) of section 636 of this title and title V of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 [15 U.S.C. 695 et seq.], a management information system that will generate a database capable of providing timely and accurate information in order to identify loan underwriting, collections, recovery, and liquidation problems. (B) Information to be maintained.— In addition to such other information as the Administration considers appropriate, the database established under subparagraph (A) shall, with
* * *
each program (including number of instances and days overdue); (viii) the number and amount of repurchases, losses, and recoveries in each program; (ix) the number of deferrals or forbearances in each program (including days and number of instances); (x) comparisons on the basis of loan program, lender, district and region of the Administration, for all the data elements maintained; and (xi) underwriting characteristics of each loan that has entered into default, including term, amount and type of collateral, loan-to-value and other actual and projected ratios, line of business, credit history, and type of loan. (C) Deadline for operational capability.— The database established under subparagraph (A) shall— (i) be operational not later than June 30, 1997 ; and(ii) capture data beginning on the first day of the second quarter of fiscal year 1997 beginning after such date and thereafter. (4) (A) The Administrator shall establish a small business computer security and education program to— (i) provide small business concerns information regarding— (I) utilization and management of computer technology; (II) computer crimes committed against small business concerns; and (III) security for computers owned or utilized by small business concerns; (ii) provide for periodic forums for small business concerns to improve their knowledge of the matters described in clause (i); and (iii) provide training opportunities to educate small business users on computer security techniques. (B) The Administrator, after consultation with the Director of the Institute of Computer Sciences and Technology within the Department of Commerce, shall develop information and materials to carry out the activities described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. (c) Revolving funds; disaster loan fund; business loan and investment fund; payments into funds; appropriations; reports to Congress; business-type budgets; borrowing authority: terms and conditions of notes, interest rate, public debt transactions; payments into miscellaneous receipts; authorization of appropriations for losses and interest subsidies (1) There are established in the Treasury the following revolving funds: (A) a disaster loan fund which shall be available for financing functions performed under sections 634(e), 636(b)(1), 636(b)(2), 636(b)(3), 636(b)(4), 636(d)(2), and 636(m) of this title; and (B) a business loan and investment fund which shall be available for financing functions performed under sections 634(g), 636(a) and 637(a) of this title, and titles III, IV and V of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 [15 U.S.C. 681 et seq., 692 et seq., 695 et seq.]. (2) All repayments of loans and debentures, payments of interest and other receipts arising out of transactions heretofore or hereafter entered
* * *