United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 15. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 14A. AID TO SMALL BUSINESS |
§ 633. Small Business Administration
(a) Creation; principal, branch, and regional offices In order to carry out the policies of this chapter there is created an agency under the name “Small Business Administration” (herein referred to as the Administration), which Administration s
* * *
to assist in the execution of the functions vested in the Administration. One such Associate Administrator shall be the Associate Administrator for Veterans Business Development, who shall administer the Office of Veterans Business Development established under section 657b of this title. One of the Associate Administrators shall be designated at the time of his appointment as the Associate Administrator for Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership Development who shall be an employee in the competitive service or in the Senior Executive Service and a career appointee and shall be responsible to the Administrator for the formulation and execution of the policies and programs under sections 636(j) and 637(a) of this title which provide assistance to minority small business concerns. The Deputy Administrator shall be Acting Administrator of the Administration during the absence or disability of the Administrator or in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Administrator. One such Associate Administrator shall be the Associate Administrator for International Trade, who shall be the head of the Office of International Trade established under section 649 of this title. (2) The Administrator also shall be responsible for— (A) establishing and maintaining an external small business economic data base for the purpose of providing the Congress and the Administration information on the economic condition and the expansion or contraction of the small business sector. To that end, the Administrator shall publish on a regular basis national small business economic indices and, to the extent feasible, regional small business economic indices, which shall include, but need not be limited to, data on— (i) employment, layoffs, and new hires; (ii) number of business establishments and the types of such establishments such as sole proprietorships, corporations, and partnerships; (iii) number of business formations and failures; (iv) sales and new orders; (v) back orders; (vi) investment in plant and equipment; (vii) changes in inventory and rate of inventory turnover; (viii) sources and amounts of capital investment, including debt, equity, and internally generated funds; (ix) debt to equity ratios; (x) exports; (xi) number and dollar amount of mergers and acquisitions by size of acquiring and acquired firm; and (xii) concentration ratios; and (B) publishing annually a report giving a comparative analysis and interpretation of the historical trends of the small business sector as reflected by the data acquired pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this subsection. (3) Risk management database.— (A) Establishment.— The Administration shall establish, within the management system for the loan programs authorized by subsections (a) and (b) of section 636 of this
* * *
an officer of his Department, who has been appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to act in his stead as a member of the Loan Policy Board with respect to any matter or matters. The Loan Policy Board shall establish general policies (particularly with reference to the public interest involved in the granting and denial of applications for financial assistance by the Administration and with reference to the coordination of the functions of the Administration with other activities and policies of the Government), which shall govern the granting and denial of applications for financial assistance by the Administration.
(e) Prohibition on provision of assistance Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Administration is prohibited from providing any financial or other assistance to any business concern or other person engaged in the production or distribution of any product or service that has been determined to be obscene by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(f) Certification of compliance with child support obligations (1) In general For financial assistance approved after the promulgation of final regulations to implement this section, each recipient of financial assistance under this chapter, including a recipient of a direct loan or a loan guarantee, shall certify that the recipient is not more than 60 days delinquent under the terms of any— (A) administrative order; (B) court order; or (C) repayment agreement entered into between the recipient and the custodial parent or State agency providing child support enforcement services, that requires the recipient to pay child support, as such term is defined in section 662(b) 1 of title 42. (2) Enforcement Not later than 6 months after
October 22, 1994 , the Administration shall promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to enforce compliance with the requirements of this subsection.
References In Text
The effective date of this paragraph, referred to in subsec. (c)(3), is
The Small Business Investment Act of 1958, referred to in subsecs. (b)(3)(A) and (c)(1), (2), (5)(C), is Pub. L. 85–699,
Section 636(l) of this title, referred to in subsec. (c)(2)(B), was amended generally to read “[RESERVED].” by Pub. L. 104–208, div. D, title I, § 107(d),
Section 662 of title 42, referred to in subsec. (f)(1), was repealed by Pub. L. 104–193, title III, § 362(b)(1),