United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 15. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 14A. AID TO SMALL BUSINESS |
§ 633. Small Business Administration
(a) Creation; principal, branch, and regional offices In order to carry out the policies of this chapter there is created an agency under the name “Small Business Administration” (herein referred to as the Administration), which Administration s
* * *
the execution of the functions vested in the Administration. One such Associate Administrator shall be the Associate Administrator for Veterans Business Development, who shall administer the Office of Veterans Business Development established under section 657b of this title. One of the Associate Administrators shall be designated at the time of his appointment as the Associate Administrator for Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership Development who shall be an employee in the competitive service or in the Senior Executive Service and a career appointee and shall be responsible to the Administrator for the formulation and execution of the policies and programs under sections 636(j) and 637(a) of this title which provide assistance to minority small business concerns. The Deputy Administrator shall be Acting Administrator of the Administration during the absence or disability of the Administrator or in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Administrator. One such Associate Administrator shall be the Associate Administrator for International Trade, who shall be the head of the Office of International Trade established under section 649 of this title. (2) The Administrator also shall be responsible for— (A) establishing and maintaining an external small business economic data base for the purpose of providing the Congress and the Administration information on the economic condition and the expansion or contraction of the small business sector. To that end, the Administrator shall publish on a regular basis national small business economic indices and, to the extent feasible, regional small business economic indices, which shall include, but need not be limited to, data on— (i) employment, layoffs, and new hires; (ii) number of business establishments and the types of such establishments such as sole proprietorships, corporations, and partnerships; (iii) number of business formations and failures; (iv) sales and new orders; (v) back orders; (vi) investment in plant and equipment; (vii) changes in inventory and rate of inventory turnover; (viii) sources and amounts of capital investment, including debt, equity, and internally generated funds; (ix) debt to equity ratios; (x) exports; (xi) number and dollar amount of mergers and acquisitions by size of acquiring and acquired firm; and (xii) concentration ratios; and (B) publishing annually a report giving a comparative analysis and interpretation of the historical trends of the small business sector as reflected by the data acquired pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this subsection. (3) Risk management database.— (A) Establishment.— The Administration shall establish, within the management system for the loan programs authorized by subsections (a) and (b) of section 636 of this title and title
* * *
Administration issued hereunder, and, for that purpose, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to use as a public debt transaction the proceeds from the sale of any securities issued under chapter 31 of title 31, and the purposes for which such securities may be issued under such chapter are extended to include the purchase of notes issued by the Administration. All redemptions, purchases, and sales by the Secretary of the Treasury of such notes shall be treated as public debt transactions of the United States. All borrowing authority contained herein shall be effective only to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts. (B) (i) Moneys in the funds established in paragraph (1) not needed for current operations may be paid into miscellaneous receipts of the Treasury. (ii) Following the close of each fiscal year, the Administration shall pay into the miscellaneous receipts of the United States Treasury the actual interest that the Administration collects during that fiscal year on all financings made under this chapter. (C) Except on those loan disbursements on which interest is paid under paragraph (5)(B)(ii), the Administration shall pay into miscellaneous receipts of the Treasury, following the close of each fiscal year, interest received by the Administration on financing functions performed under this chapter and titles III and V of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 [15 U.S.C. 681 et seq., 695 et seq.] providing the capital used to perform such functions originated from appropriated funds. Such payments shall be treated by the Department of the Treasury as interest income, not as retirement of indebtedness. (D) There are authorized to be appropriated, in any fiscal year, such sums as may be necessary for losses and interest subsidies incurred by the funds established by paragraph (1), but not previously reimbursed. (d) Creation and composition of Loan Policy Board; establishment of policies There is created the Loan Policy Board of the Small Business Administration, which shall consist of the following members, all ex officio: The Administrator, as Chairman, the Secretary of the Treasury, and the Secretary of Commerce. Either of the said Secretaries may designate an officer of his Department, who has been appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to act in his stead as a member of the Loan Policy Board with respect to any matter or matters. The Loan Policy Board shall establish general policies (particularly with reference to the public interest involved in the granting and denial of applications for financial assistance by the Administration and with reference to the coordination of the functions of the Administration with other activities and policies of
* * *