United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 15. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 14A. AID TO SMALL BUSINESS |
§ 633. Small Business Administration
(a) Creation; principal, branch, and regional offices In order to carry out the policies of this chapter there is created an agency under the name “Small Business Administration” (herein referred to as the Administration), which Administration s
* * *
(b) Appointment of Administrator, Deputy Administrator, and Associate Administrators; duties of Administrator: preparation of data base and publication of economic indices and annual report; risk management database; computer security and education program (1) The management of the Administration shall be vested in an Administrator who shall be appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall be a person of outstanding qualifications known to be familiar and sympathetic with small-business needs and problems. The Administrator shall not engage in any other business, vocation, or employment than that of serving as Administrator. In carrying out the programs administered by the Small Business Administration including its lending and guaranteeing functions, the Administrator shall not discriminate on the basis of sex or marital status against any person or small business concern applying for or receiving assistance from the Small Business Administration, and the Small Business Administration shall give special consideration to veterans of the Armed Forces of the United States and their survivors or dependents. The President also may appoint a Deputy Administrator, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Administrator is authorized to appoint Associate Administrators (including the Associate Administrator specified in section 671 of this title) to assist in the execution of the functions vested in the Administration. One such Associate Administrator shall be the Associate Administrator for Veterans Business Development, who shall administer the Office of Veterans Business Development established under section 657b of this title. One of the Associate Administrators shall be designated at the time of his appointment as the Associate Administrator for Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership Development who shall be an employee in the competitive service or in the Senior Executive Service and a career appointee and shall be responsible to the Administrator for the formulation and execution of the policies and programs under sections 636(j) and 637(a) of this title which provide assistance to minority small business concerns. The Deputy Administrator shall be Acting Administrator of the Administration during the absence or disability of the Administrator or in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Administrator. One such Associate Administrator shall be the Associate Administrator for International Trade, who shall be the head of the Office of International Trade established under section 649 of this title. (2) The Administrator also shall be responsible for— (A) establishing and maintaining an external small business economic data base for the purpose of providing the Congress and the Administration information on the economic condition and the expansion or contraction of the small business sector. To that end, the Administrator shall publish on a regular basis national small business economic indices and, to the extent feasible, regional small business economic indices,
* * *
fund; payments into funds; appropriations; reports to Congress; business-type budgets; borrowing authority: terms and conditions of notes, interest rate, public debt transactions; payments into miscellaneous receipts; authorization of appropriations for losses and interest subsidies (1) There are established in the Treasury the following revolving funds: (A) a disaster loan fund which shall be available for financing functions performed under sections 634(e), 636(b)(1), 636(b)(2), 636(b)(3), 636(b)(4), 636(d)(2), and 636(m) of this title; and (B) a business loan and investment fund which shall be available for financing functions performed under sections 634(g), 636(a) and 637(a) of this title, and titles III, IV and V of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 [15 U.S.C. 681 et seq., 692 et seq., 695 et seq.]. (2) All repayments of loans and debentures, payments of interest and other receipts arising out of transactions heretofore or hereafter entered into by the Administration (A) pursuant to sections 634(e), 636(b)(1), 636(b)(2), 636(b)(3), 636(b)(4), 636(b)(5), 636(b)(6), 636(b)(7), 636(b)(8), 636(d)(2), and 636(g) of this title, shall be paid into a disaster loan fund; and (B) pursuant to sections 634(g), 636(a), 636(h), 636(i), 636(l), 636(m), and 637(a) of this title, and titles III, IV and V of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 [15 U.S.C. 681 et seq., 692 et seq., 695 et seq.], shall be paid into the business loan and investment fund. (3) Unexpended balances of appropriations made to the fund pursuant to this subsection, as in effect immediately prior to the effective date of this paragraph, shall be allocated, together with related assets and liabilities, to the funds established by paragraph (1) in such amounts as the Administrator shall determine. (4) The Administration shall submit to the Committees on Appropriations, Senate Select Committee on Small Business, and the Committee on Small Business of the House of Representatives, as soon as possible after the beginning of each calendar quarter, a full and complete report on the status of each of the funds established by paragraph (1). Business-type budgets for each of the funds established by paragraph (1) shall be prepared, transmitted to the Committees on Appropriations, the Senate Select Committee on Small Business, and the Committee on Small Business of the House of Representatives, and considered, and enacted in the manner prescribed by law (sections 9103 and 9104 of title 31) for wholly owned Government corporations. (5) (A) The Administration is authorized to make and issue notes to the Secretary of the Treasury for the purpose of obtaining funds necessary for discharging obligations under the revolving funds created by paragraph (1) and for authorized
* * *