United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 15. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 14A. AID TO SMALL BUSINESS |
§ 633. Small Business Administration
(a) Creation; principal, branch, and regional offices In order to carry out the policies of this chapter there is created an agency under the name “Small Business Administration” (herein referred to as the Administration), which Administration s
* * *
671 of this title) to assist in the execution of the functions vested in the Administration. One such Associate Administrator shall be the Associate Administrator for Veterans Business Development, who shall administer the Office of Veterans Business Development established under section 657b of this title. One of the Associate Administrators shall be designated at the time of his appointment as the Associate Administrator for Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership Development who shall be an employee in the competitive service or in the Senior Executive Service and a career appointee and shall be responsible to the Administrator for the formulation and execution of the policies and programs under sections 636(j) and 637(a) of this title which provide assistance to minority small business concerns. The Deputy Administrator shall be Acting Administrator of the Administration during the absence or disability of the Administrator or in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Administrator. One such Associate Administrator shall be the Associate Administrator for International Trade, who shall be the head of the Office of International Trade established under section 649 of this title. (2) The Administrator also shall be responsible for— (A) establishing and maintaining an external small business economic data base for the purpose of providing the Congress and the Administration information on the economic condition and the expansion or contraction of the small business sector. To that end, the Administrator shall publish on a regular basis national small business economic indices and, to the extent feasible, regional small business economic indices, which shall include, but need not be limited to, data on— (i) employment, layoffs, and new hires; (ii) number of business establishments and the types of such establishments such as sole proprietorships, corporations, and partnerships; (iii) number of business formations and failures; (iv) sales and new orders; (v) back orders; (vi) investment in plant and equipment; (vii) changes in inventory and rate of inventory turnover; (viii) sources and amounts of capital investment, including debt, equity, and internally generated funds; (ix) debt to equity ratios; (x) exports; (xi) number and dollar amount of mergers and acquisitions by size of acquiring and acquired firm; and (xii) concentration ratios; and (B) publishing annually a report giving a comparative analysis and interpretation of the historical trends of the small business sector as reflected by the data acquired pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this subsection. (3) Risk management database.— (A) Establishment.— The Administration shall establish, within the management system for the loan programs authorized by subsections (a) and (b) of section 636 of this
* * *