United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 15. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 14A. AID TO SMALL BUSINESS |
§ 632. Definitions
(a) Small business concerns (1) In general For the purposes of this chapter, a small-business concern, including but not limited to enterprises that are engaged in the business of production of food and fiber, ranching and raising of livestock, agriculture, and a
* * *
concern if it (including its affiliates) has annual receipts not in excess of $750,000.
(2) Establishment of size standards (A) In general In addition to the criteria specified in paragraph (1), the Administrator may specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern for the purposes of this chapter or any other Act.
(B) Additional criteria The standards described in paragraph (1) may utilize number of employees, dollar volume of business, net worth, net income, a combination thereof, or other appropriate factors.
(C) Requirements Unless specifically authorized by statute, no Federal department or agency may prescribe a size standard for categorizing a business concern as a small business concern, unless such proposed size standard— (i) is proposed after an opportunity for public notice and comment; (ii) provides for determining— (I) the size of a manufacturing concern as measured by the manufacturing concern’s average employment based upon employment during each of the manufacturing concern’s pay periods for the preceding 12 months; (II) the size of a business concern providing services on the basis of the annual average gross receipts of the business concern over a period of not less than 3 years; (III) the size of other business concerns on the basis of data over a period of not less than 3 years; or (IV) other appropriate factors; and (iii) is approved by the Administrator. (3) Variation by industry and
* * *
any size standard pursuant to paragraph (2), the Administrator shall ensure that the size standard varies from industry to industry to the extent necessary to reflect the differing characteristics of the various industries and consider other factors deemed to be relevant by the Administrator.
(4) Exclusion of certain security expenses from consideration for purpose of small business size standards (A) Determination required Not later than 30 days after
January 6, 2006 , the Administrator shall review the application of size standards established pursuant to paragraph (2) to small business concerns that are performing contracts in qualified areas and determine whether it would be fair and appropriate to exclude from consideration in the average annual gross receipts of such small business concerns any payments made to such small business concerns by Federal agencies to reimburse such small business concerns for the cost of subcontracts entered for the sole purpose of providing security services in a qualified area.(B) Action required Not later than 60 days after January 6, 2006 , the Administrator shall either—(i) initiate an adjustment to the size standards, as described in subparagraph (A), if the Administrator determines that such an adjustment would be fair and appropriate; or (ii) provide a report to the Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship of the Senate and the Committee on Small Business of the House of Representatives explaining in detail the basis for
* * *
(v) Multiple award contract In this chapter, the term “multiple award contract” means— (1) a multiple award task order contract or delivery order contract that is entered into under the authority of sections 4101, 4103, 4105, and 4106 of title 41; and (2) any other indefinite delivery, indefinite quantity contract that is entered into by the head of a Federal agency with 2 or more sources pursuant to the same solicitation. (w) Presumption (1) In general In every contract, subcontract, cooperative agreement, cooperative research and development agreement, or grant which is set aside, reserved, or otherwise classified as intended for award to small business concerns, there shall be a presumption of loss to the United States based on the total amount expended on the contract, subcontract, cooperative agreement, cooperative research and development agreement, or grant whenever it is established that a business concern other than a small business concern willfully sought and received the award by misrepresentation.
(2) Deemed certifications The following actions shall be deemed affirmative, willful, and intentional certifications of small business size and status: (A) Submission of a bid or proposal for a Federal grant, contract, subcontract, cooperative agreement, or cooperative research and development agreement reserved, set aside, or otherwise classified as intended for award to small business concerns. (B) Submission of a bid or proposal for a Federal grant, contract, subcontract, cooperative agreement, or cooperative research and development agreement which in any way encourages a Federal agency to classify the bid or proposal, if awarded, as an award to a small business concern. (C)
* * *