United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 15. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 14A. AID TO SMALL BUSINESS |
§ 632. Definitions
(a) Small business concerns (1) In general For the purposes of this chapter, a small-business concern, including but not limited to enterprises that are engaged in the business of production of food and fiber, ranching and raising of livestock, agriculture, and all other farming and agricultural related industries, shall be deemed to be one which is independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation: Provided, That notwithstanding any other provision of law, an agricultural enterprise shall be deemed to be a small business concern if it (including its affiliates) has annual receipts not in excess of $750,000.
(2) Establishment of size standards (A) In general In addition to the criteria specified in paragraph (1), the Administrator may specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern for the purposes of this chapter or any other Act.
(B) Additional criteria The standards described in paragraph (1) may utilize number of employees, dollar volume of business, net worth, net income, a combination thereof, or other appropriate factors.
(C) Requirements Unless specifically authorized by statute, no Federal department or agency may prescribe a size standard for categorizing a business concern as a small business concern, unless such proposed size standard— (i) is proposed after an opportunity for public notice and comment; (ii) provides for determining— (I) the size of a manufacturing concern as measured by the manufacturing concern’s average employment based upon employment during each of the manufacturing concern’s pay periods for the preceding 12 months; (II) the size of a business concern providing services on the basis of the annual
* * *
property at the military installation for purposes relating to base closures of redevelopment, while retaining the authority to enter into a leaseback of all or a portion of the property for military use. (5) Qualified HUBZone small business concern (A) In general A HUBZone small business concern is “qualified”, if— (i) the small business concern has certified in writing to the Administrator (or the Administrator otherwise determines, based on information submitted to the Administrator by the small business concern, or based on certification procedures, which shall be established by the Administration by regulation) that— (I) it is a HUBZone small business concern— (aa) pursuant to subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E) of paragraph (3), and that its principal office is located in a HUBZone and not fewer than 35 percent of its employees reside in a HUBZone; or (bb) pursuant to paragraph (3)(C), and not fewer than 35 percent of its employees engaged in performing a contract awarded to the small business concern on the basis of a preference provided under section 657a(b) of this title reside within any Indian reservation governed by one or more of the tribal government owners, or reside within any HUBZone adjoining any such Indian reservation; (II) the small business concern will attempt to maintain the applicable employment percentage under subclause (I) during the performance of any contract awarded to the small business concern on the basis of a preference provided under
* * *