United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 15. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 14A. AID TO SMALL BUSINESS |
§ 632. Definitions
(a) Small business concerns (1) In general For the purposes of this chapter, a small-business concern, including but not limited to enterprises that are engaged in the business of production of food and fiber, ranching and raising of livestock, agriculture, and all other farming and agricultural related industries, shall be deemed to be one which is independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation: Provided, That notwithstanding any other provision of law, an agricultural enterprise shall be deemed to be a small business concern if it (including its affiliates) has annual receipts not in excess of $750,000.
(2) Establishment of size standards (A) In general In addition to the criteria specified in paragraph (1), the Administrator may specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern for the purposes of this chapter or any other Act.
(B) Additional criteria The standards described in paragraph (1) may utilize number of employees, dollar volume of business, net worth, net income, a combination thereof, or other appropriate factors.
(C) Requirements Unless specifically authorized by statute, no Federal department or agency may prescribe a size standard for categorizing a business concern as a small business concern, unless such proposed size standard— (i) is proposed after an opportunity for public notice and comment; (ii) provides for determining— (I) the size of a manufacturing concern as measured by the manufacturing concern’s average employment based upon employment during each of the manufacturing concern’s pay periods for the preceding 12 months; (II) the size of a business concern providing services on the basis of the annual average gross receipts of the business concern over a period of not less than 3 years; (III) the size of other business concerns on the basis of data over a period of not less than 3 years; or (IV) other appropriate factors; and (iii) is approved by the Administrator. (3) Variation by industry and consideration of other factors When establishing or approving any size standard pursuant to paragraph (2), the Administrator shall ensure that the size standard varies from industry to industry to the extent necessary to reflect the differing characteristics of the various industries and consider other factors deemed to be relevant by the Administrator.
(4) Exclusion of certain security expenses from consideration for purpose of small business size standards (A) Determination required Not later than 30 days after
January 6, 2006 , the Administrator shall review the application of size standards established pursuant to paragraph (2) to small business concerns that are performing contracts in qualified areas and determine whether it would be fair and appropriate to exclude from consideration in the average annual gross receipts of such small business concerns any payments made to such small business concerns by Federal agencies to reimburse such small business concerns for the cost of subcontracts entered for the sole purpose of providing security services in a qualified area.(B) Action required Not later than 60 days after January 6, 2006 , the Administrator shall either—(i) initiate an
* * *
reservation governed by one or more of the tribal government owners, or reside within any HUBZone adjoining any such Indian reservation; (II) the small business concern will attempt to maintain the applicable employment percentage under subclause (I) during the performance of any contract awarded to the small business concern on the basis of a preference provided under section 657a(b) of this title; and (III) with respect to any subcontract entered into by the small business concern pursuant to a contract awarded to the small business concern under section 657a of this title, the small business concern will ensure that the requirements of section 657s of this title are satisfied; and (ii) no certification made or information provided by the small business concern under clause (i) has been, in accordance with the procedures established under section 657a(c)(1) of this title— (I) successfully challenged by an interested party; or (II) otherwise determined by the Administrator to be materially false. (B) List of qualified small business concerns The Administrator shall establish and maintain a list of qualified HUBZone small business concerns, which list shall, to the extent practicable— (i) once the Administrator has made the certification required by subparagraph (A)(i) regarding a qualified HUBZone small business concern and has determined that subparagraph (A)(ii) does not apply to that concern, include the name, address, and type of business with respect to each such
* * *