United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 15. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 14A. AID TO SMALL BUSINESS |
§ 632. Definitions
(a) Small business concerns (1) In general For the purposes of this chapter, a small-business concern, including but not limited to enterprises that are engaged in the business of production of food and fiber, ranching and raising of livestock, agriculture, and all other farming and agricultural related industries, shall be deemed to be one which is independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation: Provided, That notwithstanding any other provision of law, an agricultural enterprise shall be deemed to be a small business concern if it (including its affiliates) has annual receipts not in excess of $750,000.
(2) Establishment of size standards (A) In general In addition to the criteria specified in paragraph (1), the Administrator may specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern for the purposes of this chapter or any other Act.
(B) Additional criteria The standards described in paragraph (1) may utilize number of employees, dollar volume of business, net worth, net income, a combination thereof, or other appropriate factors.
(C) Requirements Unless specifically authorized by statute, no Federal department or agency may prescribe a size standard for categorizing a business concern as a small business concern, unless such proposed size standard— (i) is proposed after an opportunity for public notice and comment; (ii) provides for determining— (I) the size of a manufacturing concern as measured by the manufacturing concern’s average employment based upon employment during each of the manufacturing concern’s pay periods for the preceding 12 months; (II) the size of a business concern providing services on the basis of the annual
* * *
(as in effect on December 21, 2000 ).(7) Agricultural commodity The term “agricultural commodity” has the same meaning as in section 5602 of title 7.
(q) Definitions relating to veterans In this chapter, the following definitions apply: (1) Service-disabled veteran The term “service-disabled veteran” means a veteran with a disability that is service-connected (as defined in section 101(16) of title 38).
(2) Small business concern owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans The term “small business concern owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans” means a small business concern— (A) not less than 51 percent of which is owned by one or more service-disabled veterans or, in the case of any publicly owned business, not less than 51 percent of the stock of which is owned by one or more service-disabled veterans; and (B) the management and daily business operations of which are controlled by one or more service-disabled veterans or, in the case of a veteran with permanent and severe disability, the spouse or permanent caregiver of such veteran. (3) Small business concern owned and controlled by veterans The term “small business concern owned and controlled by veterans” means a small business concern— (A) not less than 51 percent of which is owned by one or more veterans or, in the case of any publicly owned business, not less than 51 percent of the stock of which is owned by one or more veterans; and (B) the management and daily business operations of which are controlled by one or more veterans. (4) Veteran The term “veteran” has the meaning given the term in section 101(2) of title 38.
(5) Relief from time limitations (A) In general Any time limitation on any qualification, certification, or period of participation imposed under this chapter on any program that is available to small business concerns shall be extended for a small business concern that— (i) is owned and controlled by— (I) a veteran who was called or ordered to active duty under a provision of law specified in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10 on or after September 11, 2001 ; or(II) a
* * *