United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 15. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 14A. AID TO SMALL BUSINESS |
§ 632. Definitions
(a) Small business concerns (1) In general For the purposes of this chapter, a small-business concern, including but not limited to enterprises that are engaged in the business of production of food and fiber, ranching and raising of livestock, agriculture, and all other farming and agricultural related industries, shall be deemed to be one which is independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation: Provided, That notwithstanding any other provision of law, an agricultural enterprise shall be deemed to be a small business concern if it (including its affiliates) has annual receipts not in excess of $750,000.
(2) Establishment of size standards (A) In general In addition to the criteria specified in paragraph (1), the Administrator may specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern for the purposes of this chapter or any other Act.
(B) Additional criteria The standards described in paragraph (1) may utilize number of employees, dollar volume of business, net worth, net income, a combination thereof, or other appropriate factors.
(C) Requirements Unless specifically authorized by statute, no Federal department or agency may prescribe a size standard for categorizing a business concern as a small business concern, unless such proposed size standard— (i) is proposed after an opportunity for public notice and comment; (ii) provides for determining— (I) the size of a manufacturing concern as measured by the manufacturing concern’s average employment based upon employment during each of the manufacturing concern’s pay periods for the preceding 12 months; (II) the size of a business concern providing services on the basis of the annual average gross receipts of the business concern over a period of not less than 3 years;
* * *
section 42(d)(5)(C)(iii) 2 of title 26, within Alaska, Hawaii, or any territory or possession of the United States outside the 48 contiguous States. (C) Redesignated area The term “redesignated area” means any census tract that ceases to be qualified under subparagraph (A) and any nonmetropolitan county that ceases to be qualified under subparagraph (B), except that a census tract or a nonmetropolitan county may be a “redesignated area” only until the later of— (i) the date on which the Census Bureau publicly releases the first results from the 2010 decennial census; or (ii) 3 years after the date on which the census tract or nonmetropolitan county ceased to be so qualified. (D) Base closure area The term “base closure area” means lands within the external boundaries of a military installation that were closed through a privatization process under the authority of— (i) the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of division B of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note); (ii) title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100–526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note); (iii) section 2687 of title 10; or (iv) any other provision of law authorizing or directing the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department to dispose of real property at the military installation for purposes relating to base closures of redevelopment, while retaining the authority to enter into a leaseback of all or a portion
* * *