United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
§ 631. Declaration of policy
(a) Aid, counsel, assistance, etc., to small business concerns The essence of the American economic system of private enterprise is free competition. Only through full and free competition can free markets, free entry into business, and opportunities for the expression and growth of personal initiative and individual ju
* * *
of such competition is basic not only to the economic well-being but to the security of this Nation. Such security and well-being cannot be realized unless the actual and potential capacity of small business is encouraged and developed. It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise, to insure that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property and services for the Government (including but not limited to contracts or subcontracts for maintenance, repair, and construction) be placed with small-business enterprises, to insure that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to such enterprises, and to maintain and strengthen the overall economy of the Nation.
(b) Assistance to compete in international markets (1) It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Federal Government, through the Administrator of the Small Business Administration, acting through the Associate Administrator for International Trade, and in cooperation with the Department of Commerce and other relevant State and Federal agencies, should aid and assist small businesses, as defined under this chapter, to increase their ability to compete in international markets by— (A) enhancing their ability to export; (B) facilitating technology transfers; (C) enhancing their ability to compete effectively and efficiently against imports; (D) increasing
* * *
factors of production; and (C) require that the Government engage in a systematic and sustained effort to identify, define and analyze those discriminatory barriers facing women and that such effort directly involve the participation of women business owners in the public/private sector partnership. (i) Prohibition on use of funds for individuals not lawfully within United States None of the funds made available pursuant to this chapter may be used to provide any direct benefit or assistance to any individual in the United States if the Administrator or the official to which the funds are made available receives notification that the individual is not lawfully within the United States.
(j) Contract bundling In complying with the statement of congressional policy expressed in subsection (a) of this section, relating to fostering the participation of small business concerns in the contracting opportunities of the Government, each Federal agency, to the maximum extent practicable, shall— (1) comply with congressional intent to foster the participation of small business concerns as prime contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers; (2) structure its contracting requirements to facilitate competition by and among small business concerns, taking all reasonable steps to eliminate obstacles to their participation; and (3) avoid unnecessary and unjustified bundling of contract requirements that precludes small business participation in procurements as prime contractors.