United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Sec. 2. Minority Business Development Responsibilities of Federal Agencies. (a) To the extent permitted by law and consistent with its primary mission, each Federal agency which is required to develop a minority business development plan under Section 1 of this Order shall, to accomplish the objectives set forth in its plan, establish programs concerning provision of direct assistance, procurement assistance, and management and technical assistance to minority business enterprises.
(b) Each Federal agency shall, to the extent permitted by law and consistent with its primary mission, establish minority business development programs, consistent with Section 211 of Public Law 95–507 [amending 15 U.S.C. 637(d)] to develop and implement incentive techniques to encourage greater minority business subcontracting by Federal prime contractors.
(c) Each Federal agency shall encourage recipients of Federal grants and cooperative agreements to achieve a reasonable minority business participation in contracts let as a result of its grants and agreements. In cases where State and local governments are the recipients, such encouragement shall be consistent with principles of federalism.
(d) Each Federal agency shall provide the Cabinet Council on Commerce and Trade such information as it shall request from time to time concerning the agency’s progress in implementing these programs.
Ex. Ord. No. 12523,
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and laws of the United States of America, and in order to implement the White House Conference on Small Business Authorization Act (Public Law 98–276) [set out above] it is hereby ordered as follows:
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other Executive order, the functions of the President under the Federal Advisory Committee Act [5 U.S.C. App.] applicable to the White House Conference on Small Business Authorization Act, except that of reporting annually to the Congress, shall be performed by the Administrator of the Small Business Administration in accordance with the guidelines and procedures established by the Administrator of General Services.
Ex. Ord. No. 12928,
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, in order to enforce rigorously the letter and spirit of public laws that promote increased participation in Federal procurement by Small Businesses Owned and Controlled by Socially and Economically Disadvantaged Individuals (SDBs) as described in section 8 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637), Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCUs) as described in 34 C.F.R. 608.2, and Minority Institutions (MIs) as referred to in sections 1046(3) and 316(b)(1) of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (20 U.S.C. 1135d-5(3) and 1059c(b)(1), respectively), it is hereby ordered as follows: