United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Sec. 8. Definitions. As used in this order:
(a) the term “agency” means an “executive agency” as that term is defined in section 105 of title 5, United States Code, excluding an executive agency that has fewer than 500 employees, the Government Accountability Office, or a Government corporation;
(b) the term “service-disabled” means, with respect to disability, that the disability was incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active service in the United States Armed Forces;
(c) the term “service-disabled veteran” means a veteran, as defined in 38 U.S.C. 101(2), with a disability that is service-connected, as defined in 38 U.S.C. 101(16);
(d) the term “service-disabled veteran business” means a small business concern owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans, as defined in section 3(q) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632(q)); and
(e) the term “small business concern” has the meaning specified in section 3(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632(a)) and the definitions and standards issued under that section.